Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.17% Govt. Stock 2023’
17 MAY 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.17% Govt. Stock 2023 is repayable at par on June 12, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మీడియా ప్రకటన
‘6.17% ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీలు 2023’ తిరిగి చెల్లింపు
17 MAY 2023 8:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘6.17% ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీలు 2023’ బకాయిలను జూన్‌ 12, 2023న చెల్లించడం జరుగుతుంది. పేర్కొన్న తేదీ తర్వాత ఆ సెక్యూరిటీలపై వడ్డీ చెల్లింపు ఉండదు. నెగోషియబుల్ ఇన్‌స్ట్రుమెంట్స్ చట్టం 1881 ప్రకారం, ఒక రాష్ట్రంలో చెల్లింపు గడువు రోజున సెలవు వస్తే, ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని చెల్లింపు కార్యాలయాల ద్వారా ముందు పని దినం నాడు ఆ రుణం/రుణాలకు సంబంధించిన చెల్లింపు జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల నిబంధనలు 2007లోని ఉప నిబంధనలు 24(2), 24(3) ప్రకారం, సబ్సిడియరీ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ లేదా కాన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ సబ్సిడియరీ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ అకౌంట్‌ లేదా స్టాక్ సర్టిఫికేట్ రూపంలో గవర్నమెంట్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ హోల్డర్‌కు గడువు నాటికి చెల్లింపు జరుగుతుంది. పే ఆర్డర్ ద్వారా లేదా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా నిధులను స్వీకరించే సదుపాయం ఉన్న అతని/ఆమె బ్యాంక్‌ ఖాతాకు ఆ మొత్తం క్రెడిట్ అవుతుంది. ఇందుకోసం, ప్రాథమిక చందాదారు లేదా తదుపరి చందాదారు తమ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలను ముందుగానే సమర్పించాలి.
గడువు తేదీ నాడు చెల్లింపుల కోసం బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా లేదా ఇతర ఆదేశానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు లేకుంటే, చందాదార్లు పబ్లిక్ డెట్ ఆఫీసులు, ఖజానా కార్యాలయాలు/ఉప ఖజానా కార్యాలయాలు, స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ శాఖల వద్ద ఆ సెక్యూరిటీ పత్రాలను జమ చేయవచ్చు. చెల్లింపు గడువు తేదీకి 20 రోజుల ముందుగానే ఈ పని చేయాలి.
చెల్లింపులను స్వీకరించే ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి వివరాల కోసం పైన పేర్కొన్న చెల్లింపు కార్యాలయాల నుంచి పొందవచ్చు.