Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries sector plays a significant role in Indian economy
16 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector in India play a significant role in the Indian economy and provide livelihood to millions of fisher folk. India is the 3rd largest fish producing and 2nd largest aquaculture producing nation in the world. The Blue Revolution in India demonstrated importance of Fisheries and Aquaculture sector. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted by the Government of India to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
“SagarParikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers. It is an initiative by Government of India, aiming to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as PMMSY& KCC.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” has started with the theme of “KRANTI se SHANTI” on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat covering 3 locations Mandavi, Okha-Dwarka and Porbandar. Followed by Phase-II program covered 7 locations from Mangrol, Veraval, Diu, Jafrabad, Surat, Daman &Valsad. Later, Phase-III ‘SagarParikrama’ covered the 5 locations in coastal areas of northern Maharashtra namely Satpati (District Palghar), Vasai, Versova, New Ferry Wharf (BhauchaDhakka) & Sasson Dock, and other areas of Mumbai. Phase IV ‘SagarParikrama’ in Karnataka covered main locations viz.Udupi and Dakshina Kannada& Uttar Kannada. 50,000 people physically attended the event and the program was live-streamed on various social media platforms and around 30,000 people watched the event. Successfully completed Sagar Parikrama in four phases covering 19 locations in Gujarat, Damen & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka. SagarParikrama song has been launched in Gujarati, Marathi& Kannada.
SagarParikrama Phase-V, journey shall continue covering 6 locations Raigad, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg Districts in Maharashtra and Vasco, Maorugoa, and Canacona in Goa.
Maharashtra has 720 km. of coastline with a continental shelf area of 111512 sq. km and 5 coastal districts Thane, Raigad, Greater Mumbai, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg. Maharashtra state ranks 7th with around 5 %share in the country’s fish production and is yet to explore its untapped potential completely. Marine fisheries had always a major share (currently 82 %) compared to inland fisheries (currently 18 %) for Maharashtra.
Goa is bestowed with a coastline of 104 km with numerous bays and headlands. The continental shelf area of Goa extends to 10,000 km2 of about 100 fathoms depths. The current annual average marine and inland fish production is estimated at 86,027 and 3669 tonnes, respectively. Fish is considered a staple diet for more than 90% of the population of Goa and holds greater importance to the state of Goa being an integral part of Goan life and culture. The annual average per capita consumption of fish in Goa is 15-17 kg. The marine fishery sector provides livelihood to a large number of people in Goa.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan, Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar, Minister, Department of Forest, Cultural Affairs, Fisheries, Dr.Abhilaksh Likhi, OSD, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. Atul Patne, I/C Secretary Fisheries & Commissioner of Fisheries, Maharashtra state, Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary, Fisheries, Govt of India, Speaker & Members of Legislative Assembly, Members of Legislative Council and Member of Parliament and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Director of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra and Government of Goa, Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall take part in the event. The journey shall be accompanied by State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC& State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama in Marathi & shall also be launched.
This would enable the Government in devising better policies for improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people of the coastal community, especially the marine fishermen in the country. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & fish landing centres to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری کا شعبہ بھارتی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے
16 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں ماہی گیری کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور لاکھوں ماہی گیروں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔بھارت دنیا میں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اورآبی زراعت پیدا کرنےوالادوسرا بڑا ملک ہے۔بھارت میں نیلگو انقلاب نے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیاہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور روزی کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔
’’ساگر پریکرما‘‘ ایک ارتقائی سفر ہے جس کا تصور ساحلی پٹی کے اس پار سمندر میں کیا گیا ہے جو ہمارے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی پسندوں، ملاحوں اور ماہی گیروں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے 75 ویں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے طور پر تمام ماہی گیروں،مچھلیوں کا کاروبار کرنے والے کسانوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اوربھارتی حکومت کی جانب سے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسے مختلف ماہی گیری کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی بہبود میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
’’ساگر پریکرما‘‘ کا سفر’’کرانتی سے شانتی‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ 5 مارچ 2022 کو گجرات کے مانڈوی سے شروع ہوا ہے جس میں 3 مقامات مانڈوی، اوکھا-دوارکا اور پوربندر شامل ہیں۔اس کے بعددوسرے مرحلے کے پروگرام میں منگرول، ویراول، دیو، جعفرآباد، سورت، دمن اور ولساڈ کے 7 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیاہے۔ بعد میں، فیز-III یعنی تیسرے مرحلے’ساگر پریکرما‘ میں شمالی مہاراشٹر کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 5 مقامات کا احاطہ کیاگیا جن میں ست پتی (ضلع پالگھر)، وسائی، وارسووا، نیو فیری وارف (بھاؤچا دھکّا) اور ساسن ڈاک، اور ممبئی کے دیگر علاقے شامل ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں فیز IV یعنی چوتھے’ساگر پریکرما‘ میں اہم مقامات مثلاً اوڈوپی اور دکشین کنڑ اور اتر کنڑ کا احاطہ کیا گیاہے۔تقریب میں 50,000 لوگوں نے باضابطہ طور پر شرکت کی اور پروگرام کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پربراہ راست دکھایا گیا اور تقریباً 30,000 لوگوں نے اس تقریب کو دیکھا۔ ساگر پریکرما کو چار مرحلوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلیا گیا ہےجس کے تحت گجرات، دمن اور دیو، مہاراشٹرا اور کرناٹک میں 19 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ساگر پریکرمانغمے کی گجراتی، مراٹھی اور کنڑ زبانوں میں شروعات کی گئی ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما فیز-V یعنی پانچویں مرحلے کے سفر میں مہاراشٹر کے 6 مقامات رائے گڑھ، رتناگیری، اور سندھو درگ اضلاع اور گوا میں واسکو، موروگوا، اور کاناکونا کا احاطہ کیا جانا جاری رہے گا۔
مہاراشٹر میں 111512 مربع کلومیٹر کے براعظمی شیلف رقبے کے ساتھ720 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی ہے اوراس کے تحت پانچ ساحلی اضلاع ،تھانے، رائے گڑھ، گریٹر ممبئی، رتناگیری، اور سندھو درگ ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر ریاست ملک کی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 5 فیصد حصہ کے ساتھ 7ویں نمبر پر ہے اور اس ریاست کو اپنے غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر دریافت کرنا ہےجو ابھی تک دریافت نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے اندرون ملک موجودہ ماہی گیری (18فیصد) کے مقابلے میں سمندری ماہی گیری کا ہمیشہ بڑا حصہ (موجودہ82فیصد)رہا ہے۔
گوامیں 104 کلومیٹر کی ساحلی پٹی ہے جس میں متعدد خلیجیں اور سر زمینیں ہیں۔گوا کا براعظمی شیلف علاقہ تقریباً 100 فیتھوم گہرائی میں سے 10,000 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ سمندری اور اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار کا موجودہ سالانہ اوسط تخمینہ بالترتیب 86,027 اور 3669 ٹن ہے۔ گوا کی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کے لیے مچھلی کو ایک اہم غذاخیال کیاجاتا ہے اور گوا کی زندگی اور ثقافت کا ایک لازمی جز ہونے کی وجہ سے اسے زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہے۔گوا میں مچھلی کی سالانہ اوسطاً فی کس کھپت 15سے17 کلوگرام ہے۔ سمندری ماہی گیری کا شعبہ گوا میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری، اور مویشیوں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، ماہی پروری، ڈیری اور حیوانات کے وزیر مملکت اور ڈیری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، جناب سدھیر منگنتیوار، محکمہ جنگلات، ثقافتی امور، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی او ایس ڈی،بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمہ، ماہی پروری جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کے وزیر ، ڈاکٹر اتل پٹنے،آئی/سی سکریٹری ماہی پروری اور کمشنر ماہی پروری، مہاراشٹر ریاست، ڈاکٹر جے بالاجی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، فشریز، حکومت ہند، اسپیکر اور اراکین اسمبلی، قانون ساز کونسل اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سینئر افسران،بھارتی حکومت کے قومی ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق بورڈ، ماہی پروری کے ڈائریکٹر، مہاراشٹرحکومت اورگوا حکومت ، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ، فشری سروے آف انڈیا، مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس سفر میں ریاستی ماہی پروری کے افسران، ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے، مچھلی کا کاروبار کرنے والے کسان ، کاروباری افراد،متعلقہ فریق ، پیشہ ور افراد، حکام اور ملک بھر کے سائنسداں ان کے ہمراہ ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا اسکیم،کے سی سی اور ریاستی اسکیم سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس/منظوریوں سے نوازا جائے گا،بالخصوص طور پر ساحلی ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کا کاروبار کرنے والے کسانوں ، نوجوان ماہی گیری کے کاروباریوں وغیرہ کوان ایوارڈسے نوازا جائے گا۔پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، ریاستی اسکیموں، ای- سکیموں کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کے لیے شرم، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی وغیرہ کو پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا، ویڈیوز، اور ڈیجیٹل مہم کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کے درمیان جِنگلز کے ذریعے مقبول بنایا جائے گا۔ مراٹھی زبان میں ساگر پریکرما پر ایک نغمے کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
اس سے حکومت کو ساحلی برادری کے لوگوں بالخصوص سمندری ماہی گیروں کے معیار زندگی اور ملک میں معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہتر پالیسیاں وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ساگر پریکرما کا سفر ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کے لیے سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال اور ساحلی ماہی گیر برادریوں کی روزی روٹی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے درمیان پائیدار توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، تاکہ ماہی گیروں سے متعلق برادریوں اور ان کی توقعات نیز ماہی گیری سے متعلق فرق کو پر کیا جا سکےاور ماہی گیری سے متعلق گاؤوں کے فروغ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی جاسکے تاکہ فشنگ ہاربرز اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔