मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य क्षेत्र की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
16 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में मत्स्य क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और लाखों मछुआरों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जलीय कृषि उत्पादक देश है। भारत में नीली क्रांति ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के महत्व को प्रदर्शित किया। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार करने और अधिक आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।
"सागर परिक्रमा" 75वें आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के रूप में हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों और मछुआरों को सलाम करते हुए सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करते हुए तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र में परिकल्पित एक विकासवादी यात्रा है। यह भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को हल करना है और भारत सरकार द्वारा पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसे विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
"सागर परिक्रमा" की यात्रा 5 मार्च 2022 को "क्रांति से शांति" की थीम के साथ मांडवी, गुजरात से शुरू हुई है, जिसमें 3 स्थान मांडवी, ओखा-द्वारका और पोरबंदर शामिल हैं। दूसरे चरण के कार्यक्रम के बाद मांगरोल, वेरावल, दीव, जाफराबाद, सूरत, दमन और वलसाड से 7 स्थानों को कवर किया गया। बाद में, चरण- III 'सागर परिक्रमा' ने उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के तटीय क्षेत्रों में 5 स्थानों अर्थात् सतपती (जिला पालघर), वसई, वर्सोवा, न्यू फेरी व्हार्फ (भौचा ढाका) और सैसन डॉक, और मुंबई के अन्य क्षेत्रों को कवर किया। कर्नाटक में चरण IV 'सागर परिक्रमा' में मुख्य स्थानों जैसे उडुपी और दक्षिण कन्नड़ और उत्तर कन्नड़ को शामिल किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 50,000 लोगों ने शारीरिक रूप से भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम को विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव-स्ट्रीम किया गया और लगभग 30,000 लोगों ने इस कार्यक्रम को देखा। गुजरात, दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में 19 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए चार चरणों में सफलतापूर्वक सागर परिक्रमा पूरी की। सागर परिक्रमा गीत गुजराती, मराठी और कन्नड़ में लॉन्च किया गया है।
सागर परिक्रमा चरण-V, महाराष्ट्र में रायगढ़, रत्नागिरी, और सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों और गोवा में वास्को, मौरुगोआ और कैनाकोना में 6 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए यात्रा जारी रहेगी।
महाराष्ट्र में 720 किमी. 111512 वर्ग किमी के एक महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ क्षेत्र और 5 तटीय जिलों ठाणे, रायगढ़, ग्रेटर मुंबई, रत्नागिरी और सिंधुदुर्ग के साथ समुद्र तट है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य देश के मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 5% हिस्सेदारी के साथ 7वें स्थान पर है और अभी तक इसकी अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का पूरी तरह से पता लगाना बाकी है। महाराष्ट्र के लिए अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन (वर्तमान में 18%) की तुलना में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन का हमेशा एक बड़ा हिस्सा (वर्तमान में 82%) था।
गोवा को 104 किमी की तटरेखा के साथ कई खाड़ियां और हेडलैंड्स हैं। गोवा का महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ क्षेत्र लगभग 100 फैदम गहराई के 10,000 किमी क्षेत्र तक फैला हुआ है। वर्तमान वार्षिक औसत समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन क्रमशः 86,027 और 3669 टन होने का अनुमान है। मछली को गोवा की 90% से अधिक आबादी के लिए एक मुख्य आहार माना जाता है और गोवा राज्य गोवा के जीवन और संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न अंग होने के लिए अधिक महत्व रखता है। गोवा में मछली की वार्षिक औसत प्रति व्यक्ति खपत 15-17 किलोग्राम है। समुद्री मत्स्य क्षेत्र गोवा में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है।
माननीय केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला, माननीय मत्स्यपालन, डेयरी और पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्यपालन, डेयरी और पशुपालन और सूचना एवं प्रसारण, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, माननीय मंत्री, वन विभाग, सांस्कृतिक मामले, मत्स्य पालन, डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी, ओएसडी, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय, पशुपालन और डेयरी, डॉ. अतुल पटने, आई/सी सचिव मत्स्य और आयुक्त मत्स्य पालन, महाराष्ट्र राज्य के डॉ जे बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव, मत्स्य पालनमाननीय अध्यक्ष और विधान सभा के सदस्य, विधान परिषद के सदस्य और सांसद और मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, मत्स्य पालन निदेशक, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और गोवा सरकार, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, महाराष्ट्र समुद्री बोर्ड और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि इस आयोजन में भाग लेंगे। यात्रा के साथ देश भर के राज्य मत्स्य अधिकारी, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान, उद्यमी, हितधारक, पेशेवर, अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक होंगे।
आयोजन के दौरान, प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों, मछुआरों और मछली किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों आदि को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना, केसीसी और राज्य योजना से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति प्रदान की जाएगी। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी, आदि को योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रचार के लिए मछुआरों के बीच प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो और डिजिटल अभियानों के माध्यम से जिंगल के माध्यम से लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा। मराठी में सागर परिक्रमा पर एक गाना भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
इससे सरकार को तटीय समुदाय के लोगों, विशेषकर देश में समुद्री मछुआरों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के लिए बेहतर नीतियां बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। सागर परिक्रमा की यात्रा देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा और तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच स्थायी संतुलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, मछुआरा समुदायों के अंतराल को पाटने के लिए और उनकी अपेक्षाएं, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मछली पकड़ने के गांवों का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन और निर्माण किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries sector plays a significant role in Indian economy
16 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector in India play a significant role in the Indian economy and provide livelihood to millions of fisher folk. India is the 3rd largest fish producing and 2nd largest aquaculture producing nation in the world. The Blue Revolution in India demonstrated importance of Fisheries and Aquaculture sector. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted by the Government of India to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
“SagarParikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers. It is an initiative by Government of India, aiming to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as PMMSY& KCC.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” has started with the theme of “KRANTI se SHANTI” on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat covering 3 locations Mandavi, Okha-Dwarka and Porbandar. Followed by Phase-II program covered 7 locations from Mangrol, Veraval, Diu, Jafrabad, Surat, Daman &Valsad. Later, Phase-III ‘SagarParikrama’ covered the 5 locations in coastal areas of northern Maharashtra namely Satpati (District Palghar), Vasai, Versova, New Ferry Wharf (BhauchaDhakka) & Sasson Dock, and other areas of Mumbai. Phase IV ‘SagarParikrama’ in Karnataka covered main locations viz.Udupi and Dakshina Kannada& Uttar Kannada. 50,000 people physically attended the event and the program was live-streamed on various social media platforms and around 30,000 people watched the event. Successfully completed Sagar Parikrama in four phases covering 19 locations in Gujarat, Damen & Diu, Maharashtra and Karnataka. SagarParikrama song has been launched in Gujarati, Marathi& Kannada.
SagarParikrama Phase-V, journey shall continue covering 6 locations Raigad, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg Districts in Maharashtra and Vasco, Maorugoa, and Canacona in Goa.
Maharashtra has 720 km. of coastline with a continental shelf area of 111512 sq. km and 5 coastal districts Thane, Raigad, Greater Mumbai, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg. Maharashtra state ranks 7th with around 5 %share in the country’s fish production and is yet to explore its untapped potential completely. Marine fisheries had always a major share (currently 82 %) compared to inland fisheries (currently 18 %) for Maharashtra.
Goa is bestowed with a coastline of 104 km with numerous bays and headlands. The continental shelf area of Goa extends to 10,000 km2 of about 100 fathoms depths. The current annual average marine and inland fish production is estimated at 86,027 and 3669 tonnes, respectively. Fish is considered a staple diet for more than 90% of the population of Goa and holds greater importance to the state of Goa being an integral part of Goan life and culture. The annual average per capita consumption of fish in Goa is 15-17 kg. The marine fishery sector provides livelihood to a large number of people in Goa.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan, Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar, Minister, Department of Forest, Cultural Affairs, Fisheries, Dr.Abhilaksh Likhi, OSD, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. Atul Patne, I/C Secretary Fisheries & Commissioner of Fisheries, Maharashtra state, Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary, Fisheries, Govt of India, Speaker & Members of Legislative Assembly, Members of Legislative Council and Member of Parliament and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Director of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra and Government of Goa, Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall take part in the event. The journey shall be accompanied by State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC& State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama in Marathi & shall also be launched.
This would enable the Government in devising better policies for improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people of the coastal community, especially the marine fishermen in the country. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & fish landing centres to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.