Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal meets Mr. Dombrovskis on the side-lines of India-EU TTC Ministerial Meeting
16 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the first Ministerial meeting of India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had bilateral meeting with the Executive Vice-President of the European Commission responsible for an Economy that Works for People, and the European Commissioner for Trade, Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from both sides.
During the bilateral discussions the leaders recalled the long-standing partnership between the two sides and underlined the need to work together to deepen the association given their commitment to democracy and rule-based international systems. They emphasised the need for expediting the ongoing FTA negotiations by finding convergence on all issues after due consideration to mutual sensitivities including on market access for balanced and meaningful outcomes that would support the economies and employment on both sides.
Both sides also affirmed their commitment to work together on common priorities for WTO related issues. Both sides recognised the need for consensus-based solutions including Permanent Solution on Public Stock Holding that would support the livelihoods and food security for millions in India as well as in large parts of the developing world. They expressed hope that their joint efforts would enable finding meaningful solutions in the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference.
This meeting was followed by meeting of the Working Group 3 Stakeholders co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis. The meeting included stakeholders representing India and the EU. Working Group 3 focuses on Trade, Investment and resilient supply chains. The EU side had representatives from major European industrial bodies including Business Europe, Digital Europe, Food Drinks Europe, Copa-Cogeca, EFPIA and ACEA. The delegation of Indian business leaders attending the meeting in person represented sectors including Chemicals, metals, textiles, digital infrastructure, and steel while representatives of other sectors like agri-food industry, marine/logistics were present in virtual mode.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री गोयल ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान श्री डोंब्रोवस्‍की से मुलाकात की
16 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूरोपीय व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) संघ की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लोगों के लिए काम करने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उत्‍तरदायी यूरोपीय आयोग के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और व्यापार के लिए यूरोपीय आयुक्त श्री वाल्डिस डोंब्रोव्स्की के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
द्विपक्षीय बातचीत के दौरान नेताओं ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी को याद किया और लोकतंत्र तथा नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणालियों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को देखते हुए सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संतुलित और सार्थक परिणामों के लिए बाजार पहुंच सहित पारस्परिक संवेदनशीलता पर विचार करने के बाद सभी मुद्दों पर तालमेल कर वर्तमान एफटीए वार्ताओं में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे दोनों पक्षों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और रोजगार को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
दोनों देशों ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन से संबंधित मुद्दों के लिए साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर एकसाथ काम करने की अपनी दावेदारी की भी पुष्टि कीI दोनों पक्षों ने सार्वजनिक स्टॉक होल्डिंग पर स्थायी समाधान सहित आम सहमति पर आधारित समाधानों की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया जिससे भारत में और साथ ही विकासशील दुनिया के बड़े हिस्सों में लाखों लोगों के लिए आजीविका तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि उनके संयुक्त प्रयास विश्व व्यापार संगठन के आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में सार्थक समाधान खोजने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस बैठक के बाद कार्य समूह 3 के हितधारकों की बैठक हुई जिसकी सह-अध्‍यक्षता श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्री वालडिस डोंब्रोवस्की ने की। बैठक में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले हितधारक शामिल थे। कार्य समूह 3 ने व्यापार, निवेश और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया। यूरोपीय संघ की ओर से बिजनेस यूरोप, डिजिटल यूरोप, फूड ड्रिंक्‍स यूरोप, कोपा-कोगेका, ईएफपीआईए और एसीईए सहित प्रमुख यूरोपीय औद्योगिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय व्यापारिक नेताओं के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रसायन, धातु, वस्‍त्र, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे और इस्पात जैसे अन्‍य क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जबकि कृषि-खाद्य उद्योग, समुद्री/लॉजिस्टिक जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल मोड में मौजूद थे।