Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Goyal meets Mr. Dombrovskis on the side-lines of India-EU TTC Ministerial Meeting
16 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the first Ministerial meeting of India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had bilateral meeting with the Executive Vice-President of the European Commission responsible for an Economy that Works for People, and the European Commissioner for Trade, Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from both sides.
During the bilateral discussions the leaders recalled the long-standing partnership between the two sides and underlined the need to work together to deepen the association given their commitment to democracy and rule-based international systems. They emphasised the need for expediting the ongoing FTA negotiations by finding convergence on all issues after due consideration to mutual sensitivities including on market access for balanced and meaningful outcomes that would support the economies and employment on both sides.
Both sides also affirmed their commitment to work together on common priorities for WTO related issues. Both sides recognised the need for consensus-based solutions including Permanent Solution on Public Stock Holding that would support the livelihoods and food security for millions in India as well as in large parts of the developing world. They expressed hope that their joint efforts would enable finding meaningful solutions in the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference.
This meeting was followed by meeting of the Working Group 3 Stakeholders co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal and Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis. The meeting included stakeholders representing India and the EU. Working Group 3 focuses on Trade, Investment and resilient supply chains. The EU side had representatives from major European industrial bodies including Business Europe, Digital Europe, Food Drinks Europe, Copa-Cogeca, EFPIA and ACEA. The delegation of Indian business leaders attending the meeting in person represented sectors including Chemicals, metals, textiles, digital infrastructure, and steel while representatives of other sectors like agri-food industry, marine/logistics were present in virtual mode.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب گوئل نے ہند-یوروپی یونین ٹی ٹی سی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر جناب والڈس ڈومبرووسکی سے ملاقات کی
16 MAY 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-یوروپی یونین تجارتی اور ٹکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے علاوہ تجارت وصنعت، ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نےلوگوں کے لئے کام کرنے والی معیشت کے ذمہ دار یوروپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر اور تجارت کے یوروپی کمشنر جناب والڈس ڈومبرووسکی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں فریق کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران لیڈران نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کو یاد کیا اور جمہوریت کے لئے اپنی عہدبستگی اور قانون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے متوازن اور ثمر آور نتائج کے لئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی سمیت ایک دوسرے کے احساسات کو سمجھتے ہوئے تمام مسائل پر اتفاق رائے تلاش کرکے جاری ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو دونوں کے درمیان معیشت وروزگار کے حصول میں مدد کریں گے۔
دونوں فریق نے مسائل سے متعلق ڈبلیو ٹی او کے لئے مشترکہ ترجیحات پر ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عہد بستگی کی بھی توسیع کی۔ دونوں فریق نے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ سے متعلق مستقل حل سمیت اتفاق رائے پر مبنی حل کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کیا، جو ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے بڑے حصوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے ذریعہ معاش اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اِس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی مشترکہ کوششیں آئندہ ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس میں ثمر آور نتائج حل کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔
ورکنگ گروپ 3 اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی میٹنگ کے بعد اس میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب پیوش گوئل اور جناب والڈس ڈومبرووسکی نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کی نمائندگی کرنے والے شراکت دار شامل ہوئے۔ ورکنگ گروپ3 کی میٹنگ میں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار سپلائی چین پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یوروپی یونین کی طرف سے بزنس یوروپ، ڈجیٹل یوروپ، فوڈ ڈرنکس یوروپ، کوپا – کو گیکا سمیت یوروپ کے بڑے صنعتی اداروں کےنمائندوں نےمیٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جبکہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے کیمیکل، دھات، ٹیکسٹائل، ڈجیٹل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اسٹیل سمیت دیگر شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ہندوستانی کاروباری لیڈران نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں، جیسے زرعی خوراک کی صنعت، سمندری/لاجسٹکس کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طریقہ سے شرکت کی۔