Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
15 MAY 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval ships Delhi and Satpura, under the command of Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, departed Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 14 May 23. The three-day port call demonstrated India’s cordial ties and rapidly growing cooperation with the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Apart from social interactions with senior dignitaries from the Defence ministry and Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, Personnel from both navies engaged in a wide range of professional interactions, cross deck visits and friendly sports exchanges.
Training sessions on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and firefighting were also conducted. The ship was also open to visitors and members of the Indian diaspora in Cambodia were provided a tour of the two ships.
The successful port call has enhanced mutual understanding and strengthened the bonds of friendship between the two navies.
ShipvisitbyReachsayAssociation8PU4.JPG)
NBCDTrainingS5TM.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحری جہازوں کا سیہانوکیول، کمبوڈیا کا دورہ
15 MAY 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز دہلی اور ست پورہ، مشرقی بیڑے کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ریئر ایڈمرل گرچرن سنگھ کی سربراہی میں 14 مئی 23 کو سیہانوک ویل، کمبوڈیا سے روانہ ہوئے۔ تین روزہ پورٹ کال نے بھارت کے خوشگوار تعلقات اور کمبوڈیا کی بادشاہی کے ساتھ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزارت دفاع اور رائل کمبوڈین آرمڈ فورسز کے سینئر معززین کے ساتھ سماجی رابطوں کے علاوہ دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، کراس ڈیک وزٹ اور دوستانہ کھیلوں کے تبادلے میں مصروف رہے۔
انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے بچاؤ (ایچ اے ڈی آر) اور آگ بجھانے کے بارے میں تربیتی سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ یہ جہاز سیاحوں کے لیے بھی کھلا تھا اور کمبوڈیا میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کو دونوں جہازوں کی سیر کروائی گئی۔
کامیاب پورٹ کال نے باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھایا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی کے روابط کو مضبوط کیا۔