Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
15 MAY 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval ships Delhi and Satpura, under the command of Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, departed Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 14 May 23. The three-day port call demonstrated India’s cordial ties and rapidly growing cooperation with the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Apart from social interactions with senior dignitaries from the Defence ministry and Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, Personnel from both navies engaged in a wide range of professional interactions, cross deck visits and friendly sports exchanges.
Training sessions on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and firefighting were also conducted. The ship was also open to visitors and members of the Indian diaspora in Cambodia were provided a tour of the two ships.
The successful port call has enhanced mutual understanding and strengthened the bonds of friendship between the two navies.
ShipvisitbyReachsayAssociation8PU4.JPG)
NBCDTrainingS5TM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों का सिहानोकविले, कंबोडिया का दौरा
15 MAY 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज दिल्ली और सतपुड़ा, रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट की कमान में, 14 मई 2023 को सिहानोकविले, कंबोडिया से रवाना हुए। तीन दिवसीय पोर्ट कॉल ने भारत के सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों और कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के साथ तेजी से बढ़ते सहयोग को प्रदर्शित किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और रॉयल कंबोडियन सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्यों के साथ बातचीत के अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कार्मिक पेशेवर, क्रॉस डेक यात्राओं और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेलों के आदान-प्रदान की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में शामिल हुए।
मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) और अग्निशमन पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए। जहाज आगंतुकों और कंबोडिया में भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्यों के लिए भी खुला था और इन्हें दोनों जहाजों का दौरा भी करवाया गया था।
सफल पोर्ट कॉल ने आपसी समझ को बढ़ाया है और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच दोस्ती के बंधन को मजबूत किया है।
ShipvisitbyReachsayAssociation8PU4.JPG)
NBCDTrainingS5TM.JPG)