Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Padma Bhushan Prof (Dr.) R B Singh inaugurates five-day training program on “Entrepreneurship opportunities waste management for environmental sustainability” at ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
15 MAY 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Five Days Training Program on Entrepreneurship opportunities on Agricultural and Industrial Waste Management for Environmental Sustainability was inaugurated by Padma Bhushan Dr R B Singh. The program is being organized by the Division of Environmental Sciences, in collaboration with Zonal Technology Management and Business Plan Development Unit, IARI, New Delhi, and Young Professionals for Agricultural Development India with the aim to raise awareness and impart knowledge about effective waste management techniques and increase the wisdom among youth about entrepreneurship opportunities. Welcome remarks was given by Dr S. Naresh Kumar, Head Division of Environment Science and Introductory remarks given by the Coordinator of the training Dr Bhupinder Singh. Dr. C. Viswanathan has given the special Remarks about the training. Dr Ashish Khandelwal Course Director has presented the overview of the training programme. In his inaugural remarks Prof R.B. Singh emphasize the importance of agricultural and industrial waste management for environmental sustainability and entrepreneurship. He mentioned that zero waste is important for Zero hunger and focus need to be given on 3 P, i.e. People, Planet and Prosperity. Circular economy is the need of the hour to promote entrepreneurship and livelihood security for better health index of the people.
The program will cover various topics related to waste management as production of Biogas and Bio-slurry, biofuel, role of PUSA decomposer for agri-residue management, extraction approach for bioactive compounds for industrial and agriculture application, biodegradation approach for waste management, blue green algae as nutrient rich formulation, utilization of sugarcane industry waste for diversified sectors, horticultural waste as organic pesticide, case story of Start-ups developed using waste materials, biomass utilization in terms of vermicompost, leaf enriched compost, mushroom production, engineering intervention for animal block technology and pellet development, value addition in ornamental using agricultural waste. During training program industrial visit will be performed at waste to electricity plant, Tehkhand and National Thermal Power Corporation, Dadri.
Total 49 participants (15 state and two international candidates from Korea and Nepal) registered for the training from different backgrounds and from diverse group of education. Out of wich, 34% candidates belong to female participants. At the last, Dr. Akrti Sharma, In-charge, ZTMBPD presented the vote of thanks. In nutshell, training program will help to create awareness and bring about a positive change in the attitude of people towards waste management. It will also contribute towards the national goal of sustainable development and promote a cleaner and healthier environment.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پدم بھوشن پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آر بی سنگھ نے آئی سی اے آر –آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی میں ’’ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے زرعی اور صنعتی فضلہ انتظام کاری سے متعلق صنعتی مواقع ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پانچ روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
15 MAY 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
’ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے زرعی اور صنعتی فضلہ انتظام کاری سے متعلق صنعتی مواقع ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پانچ روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر آر بی سنگھ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام علاقائی تکنالوجی انتظام کاری اور کاروباری منصوبہ ترقیاتی یونٹ، آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی، اور ایگری کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیا کے نوجوان پیشہ واران کے تعاون سے ماحولیاتی سائنسز کی ڈیویژن کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مؤثر فضلہ انتظام کاری تکنیکات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معلومات کو عام کرنا، اور صنعت کارانہ مواقع کے بارے میں دانشمندی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ استقبالیہ کلمات ماحولیاتی سائنس کی ڈیویژن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایس نریش کمار کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے ، جبکہ تعارفی کلمات تربیتی پروگرام کے کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر بھوپندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے۔ ڈاکٹر سی وشوناتھن نے تربیت کے بارے میں خصوصی تبصرہ کیا۔ کورس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آشیش کھنڈیلوال نے تربیتی پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی تبصرے میں پروفیسر آر بی سنگھ نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور صنعت کاری کے لیے زرعی اور صنعتی فضلے کی انتظام کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفر فضلہ بھک مری کے خاتمے کے لیے اہم ہے اور 3 پی یعنی، پیپل (عوام)، پلانیٹ (کرۂ ارض) اور پراسپیریٹی (خوشحالی) پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ عوام کے بہتر صحتی عدد اشاریے کے لیے صنعت کاری اور روزگار سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مدور معیشت وقت کی اہم ترین ضرورت ہے۔
یہ پروگرام فضلہ انتظام کاری سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر احاطہ کرے گا، جن میں بایوگیس اور بایوسلری ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا پروڈکشن، زرعی باقیات کی انتظام کاری لیے پوسا ڈی کمپوسٹر کا کردار، صنعتی اور زرعی ایپلی کیشنوں کے مقصد سے بایو ایکٹیو مرکبات کے لیے نکالنے کا طریقہ، فضلہ انتظام کاری کے لیے بایوڈیگریڈیشن طریقہ ، غذائیت سے بھرپور فارمولیشن کے طور پر نیلی سبز کائی، متنوع شعبوں کے لیے گنے کی صنعت کے فضلے کا استعمال، باغبانی کے فضلے کو نامیاتی کیڑے مار دوا کے طور پر استعمال کرنا، فضلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کی کیس اسٹوری، ورمی کمپوسٹ کے معاملے میں بایوماس کا استعمال، پتیوں سے بھرپور کھاد، مشروم کی پیداوار، مویشی بلاک تکنالوجی اور پیلیٹ ترقی کے لیے انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اقدامات، زرعی فضلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آرائش کی قدر و قیمت میں اضافہ، جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران فضلے سے بجلی پلانٹ، تہ کھنڈ اور قومی تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن، دادری میں صنعتی دورہ کیا جائے گا۔
مختلف پس منظر اور تعلیم کے متنوع گروپ سے مجموعی طور پر 49 شرکاء (15 ریاستوں اور کوریا اور نیپال سے بین الاقوامی امیدواروں)نے تربیت کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ جن میں سے 34 فیصد امیدوار خاتون ہیں۔ آخر میں، زیڈ ٹی ایم بی پی ڈی کی انچارج ڈاکٹر آکرتی شرما نے ووٹ آف تھینکس پیش کیا۔ مختصراً یہ کہ یہ تربیتی پروگرام فضلہ انتظام کاری کے تئیں لوگوں کے رویے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پروگرام پائیدار ترقی کے قومی ہدف کے لیے بھی تعاون فراہم کرے گا، اور صاف ستھرے اور صحت بخش ماحول کو فروغ دے گا۔