कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पद्मभूषण प्रोफेसर डॉ. आर बी सिंह ने आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली में ‘पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में उद्यमिता अवसर’ पर पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
15 MAY 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए कृषि और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर उद्यमिता के अवसर, पर पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पद्मभूषण डॉ. आरबी सिंह ने किया। यह कार्यक्रम प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तकनीक के बारे में बताने और जागरूकता फैलाने और उद्यमिता अवसर को लेकर युवाओं के बौद्धिकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन और व्यवसाय योजना विकास इकाई, आईएआरआई नई दिल्ली और कृषि विकास भारत के युवा पेशेवरों के सहयोग से पर्यावरण विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। स्वागत उद्बोधन पर्यावरण विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. एस. नरेश कुमार ने दिया और प्रशिक्षण के समन्वयक डॉक्टर भूपेंद्र सिंह ने परिचयात्मक उद्बोधन दिया। डॉक्टर सी विश्वनाथ ने प्रशिक्षण के संबंध में विशेष टिप्पणी की। पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. आशीष खंडेलवाल ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पूरा खाका प्रस्तुत किया। पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और उद्यमता के लिए कृषि और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्त्व पर ज़ोर अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रोफेसर आरबी सिंह ने दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ‘ज़ीरो हंगर’ के लिए ‘जीरो वेस्ट’ महत्वपूर्ण है और 3 पी यानि पीपल, प्लैनेट और प्रॉस्पेरिटी पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। लोगों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य-सूचकांक के लिए उद्यमशीलता और आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सर्कुलर-अर्थव्यवस्था समय की मांग है।
कार्यक्रम में बायो गैस और बायो स्लरी, जैव ईंधन, कृषि अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए पूसा डिकम्पोजर की भूमिका, अद्योगिक और कृषि अनुप्रयोग के लिए बायोऐक्टिव यौगिकों का निष्कर्षण दृष्टिकोण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए जैविक विघटन दृष्टिकोण, पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फॉर्मूला के रूप में ब्लू ग्रीन शैवाल का उत्पादन, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए गन्ना उद्योग के अपशिष्ट, जैविक कीटनाशक के रूप में बागवानी अपशिष्ट, अपशिष्टों के उपयोग से विकसित स्टार्टअप्स की कहानी, वर्मी कंपोस्ट के रूप में बायोमास का उपयोग, पत्तियों से समृद्ध खाद, पशु ब्लॉक प्रौद्योगिकी और फूस के विकास में इंजीनियरिंग हस्तक्षेप, सजावटी सामानों में कृषि अपशिष्ट के प्रयोग से मूल्यवर्धन जैसे विभिन्न विषयों को इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया जाएगा। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘अपशिष्ट से बिजली’ बनाने के प्लांट ‘तहखंड’ और नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉर्पोरेशन, दादरी का भी भ्रमण शामिल हैं।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में कुल 49 प्रतिभागी (जिनमें 15 राज्यों से और दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उम्मीदवार कोरिया और नेपाल से) ने प्रशिक्षण के लिए पंजीयन कराया। जो अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि और शिक्षा के विविध स्तरों से संबंध रखते हैं। इन प्रशिक्षुओं में 34 प्रतिशत महिला प्रतिभागी है। अंत में जेडटीएमबीपीडी की प्रभारी डॉक्टर आकृति शर्मा ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया। संक्षेप में यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जागरूकता फैलाने और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के प्रति लोगों के नज़रिए में एक सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में मदद करेगा। यह सततविकास और एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की दिशा में भी योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Padma Bhushan Prof (Dr.) R B Singh inaugurates five-day training program on “Entrepreneurship opportunities waste management for environmental sustainability” at ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
15 MAY 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Five Days Training Program on Entrepreneurship opportunities on Agricultural and Industrial Waste Management for Environmental Sustainability was inaugurated by Padma Bhushan Dr R B Singh. The program is being organized by the Division of Environmental Sciences, in collaboration with Zonal Technology Management and Business Plan Development Unit, IARI, New Delhi, and Young Professionals for Agricultural Development India with the aim to raise awareness and impart knowledge about effective waste management techniques and increase the wisdom among youth about entrepreneurship opportunities. Welcome remarks was given by Dr S. Naresh Kumar, Head Division of Environment Science and Introductory remarks given by the Coordinator of the training Dr Bhupinder Singh. Dr. C. Viswanathan has given the special Remarks about the training. Dr Ashish Khandelwal Course Director has presented the overview of the training programme. In his inaugural remarks Prof R.B. Singh emphasize the importance of agricultural and industrial waste management for environmental sustainability and entrepreneurship. He mentioned that zero waste is important for Zero hunger and focus need to be given on 3 P, i.e. People, Planet and Prosperity. Circular economy is the need of the hour to promote entrepreneurship and livelihood security for better health index of the people.
The program will cover various topics related to waste management as production of Biogas and Bio-slurry, biofuel, role of PUSA decomposer for agri-residue management, extraction approach for bioactive compounds for industrial and agriculture application, biodegradation approach for waste management, blue green algae as nutrient rich formulation, utilization of sugarcane industry waste for diversified sectors, horticultural waste as organic pesticide, case story of Start-ups developed using waste materials, biomass utilization in terms of vermicompost, leaf enriched compost, mushroom production, engineering intervention for animal block technology and pellet development, value addition in ornamental using agricultural waste. During training program industrial visit will be performed at waste to electricity plant, Tehkhand and National Thermal Power Corporation, Dadri.
Total 49 participants (15 state and two international candidates from Korea and Nepal) registered for the training from different backgrounds and from diverse group of education. Out of wich, 34% candidates belong to female participants. At the last, Dr. Akrti Sharma, In-charge, ZTMBPD presented the vote of thanks. In nutshell, training program will help to create awareness and bring about a positive change in the attitude of people towards waste management. It will also contribute towards the national goal of sustainable development and promote a cleaner and healthier environment.