वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2023 मधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12)
15 MAY 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मे 2023
एप्रिल, 2022 च्या तुलनेत अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित एप्रिल, 2023 महिन्यासाठी चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर (-) 0.92% (तात्पुरता) आहे. मार्च 2023 मध्ये हा दर 1.34% होता. प्रामुख्याने मूलभूत धातू, अन्न उत्पादने, खनिज तेल, वस्त्र, अखाद्य वस्तू, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, रबर व प्लास्टिक उत्पादने आणि कागद व कागद उत्पादनांच्या किमतीत घट झाल्यामुळे चलनफुगवट्याच्या दरात घसरण झाली आहे.
सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे गेल्या तीन महिन्यातील निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचे दर खाली दिले आहेत:
निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर (वर्ष ते वर्ष %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
150.9
-0.92
I. Primary Articles
22.6
173.6
3.64
175.0
2.40
177.3
1.60
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
157.6
13.96
156.8
8.96
152.6
0.93
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
141.2
-2.42
Food Index
24.4
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
173.6
0.17
टीप: P: तात्पुरती, F: अंतिम, *मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित महिन्याच्या तुलनेत WPI (घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर) चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर
2. मार्च 2023 या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2023 या महिन्याच्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात मासिक बदल झालेला नाही. गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदलाची संक्षिप्त माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदल
Month over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
All Commodities
100
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
0.00
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.40
0.81
1.31
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
1.29
-0.51
-2.68
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-1.58
-2.4
0.47
-0.12
0.47
0.87
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3.घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटातील मासिक आधारावरील बदल:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये 1.31% वाढ होऊन तो मार्च 2023 मधील 175.0 (तात्पुरता) वरून 177.3 (तात्पुरता) वर पोहोचला.
2. इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (भार 13.15%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये 2.68% घट होऊन तो मार्च 2023 मधील 156.8 (तात्पुरता) वरून 152.6 (तात्पुरता) वर पोहोचला.
3. उत्पादित उत्पादन (भार 64.23%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये कोणताही बदल न होता तो 141.2 (तात्पुरता) राहिला. उत्पादित उत्पादनांच्या 22 एनआयसी (राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण) दोन अंकी गटांपैकी, 14 गटांच्या किमतीमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे, तर 8 गटांच्या दरात घट झाली आहे.
4. WPI खाद्य निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तूंच्या गटातील ‘खाद्य जिन्नस’ आणि उत्पादिक उत्पादनांच्या गटातील ‘खाद्य उत्पादने’ यांचा समावेश असलेल्या खाद्य निर्देशांकात वाढ झाली असून तो मार्च 2023 मधील 172.1 वरून एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये 173.6 वर पोहोचला.
5. फेब्रुवारी 2023 साठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): फेब्रुवारी 2023 चा सर्व वस्तूंसाठी (आधारः2011-12=100) अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचा दर अनुक्रमे 150.9 आणि 3.85% इतका राहिला. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात अद्ययावत आकडेवारीवर आधारित विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचे दर परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांचा विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांचा विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (WPI) परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
6. प्रतिसाद दर: एप्रिल 2023 साठी घाऊक दर निर्देशांक (WPI) सुमारे 85.5 टक्के इतक्या भारित प्रतिसाद दरासोबत एकत्र करण्यात आला आहे, तर फेब्रुवारी 2023 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी सुमारे 95.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाच्या सुधारणाविषयक धोरणानुसार निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केल्या जातील. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक जिन्नस निर्देशांक आणि महागाईची आकडेवारी आमच्या होम पेजवर http://eaindustry.nic.in. येथे उपलब्ध आहे.
7. प्रसिद्धी पत्रक जारी करण्याची पुढील तारीख: मे महिन्यासाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 14/06/2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येतील.
परिशिष्ठ I
एप्रिल, 2023 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचे दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Apr-23)*
Latest month over month
WPI Based rate of
Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
Apr-22
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
150.9
2.28
0
15.38
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.3
2.11
1.31
15.18
1.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.5
3.36
1.45
8.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
183.5
1.61
-0.05
8.05
7.69
Paddy
1.43
176.1
0.8
0.4
1.48
7.12
Wheat
1.03
185.9
1.11
-0.64
11.02
7.27
Pulses
0.64
184.4
-0.23
2.22
-0.34
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
183.9
3.72
4.49
22.59
-1.5
Potato
0.28
158.2
7.04
14.06
19.84
-18.66
Onion
0.16
128.5
-27.95
-6.95
-4.02
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
201.6
18.72
8.04
10.58
-4.55
Milk
4.44
174.9
1.05
-0.23
5.56
7.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.9
0
-0.58
4.63
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
165.8
1.43
-0.66
23.95
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
191.9
0.26
-0.31
16.1
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
222.5
-9.04
2.3
12
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
0.59
3.47
69.07
1.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.4
-9.02
7.75
65.69
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.6
5.07
-2.68
38.84
0.93
LPG
0.64
134.0
12.56
-2.47
38.48
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
159.5
4.94
0.06
60.63
1.53
HSD
3.10
171.7
7.29
-2.72
67.62
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.2
1.69
0
11.39
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.3
2.53
-0.31
10.18
-5.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
156.1
4.05
-2.01
15.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.9
0.55
0.38
1.59
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
168.7
1.35
1.2
2.68
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.4
1.32
0.44
13.29
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.8
0.96
-0.13
4.42
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.3
0.5
-0.65
2.37
1.07
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood & Cork
0.77
143.1
1.11
-0.07
5.49
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.6
3.5
-0.27
15.74
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals & Chemical Products
6.47
140.9
2.39
-0.98
13.83
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
142.5
1.16
0.49
3.64
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.4
1.31
0.16
7.77
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.9
2.19
0.15
7.67
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.7
2.77
-0.22
6.98
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.4
2.35
-0.62
25.35
-9.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.3
1.66
-1.99
19.03
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.7
2.59
-0.43
13.21
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.64
2.40
1.60
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
Paddy
1.43
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.12
Wheat
1.03
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.27
Pulses
0.64
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.58
-2.22
-1.50
Potato
0.28
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.42
-23.67
-18.66
Onion
0.16
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.55
Milk
4.44
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
7.10
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.00
-4.63
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-3.33
-4.98
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
0.29
-10.98
-0.66
-5.42
4.61
3.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
19.71
18.09
15.00
13.96
8.96
0.93
LPG
0.64
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
HSD
3.10
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.65
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-14.31
-21.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.19
2.65
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.74
2.24
1.07
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.63
0.42
0.85
-0.21
-0.83
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.59
0.00
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.26
2.75
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.14
-7.11
-9.80
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.55
-4.91
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.6
175.0
177.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
181.5
Cereals
2.82
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
Paddy
1.43
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.1
Wheat
1.03
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.8
187.1
185.9
Pulses
0.64
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.4
Vegetables
1.87
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.8
176.0
183.9
Potato
0.28
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.0
138.7
158.2
Onion
0.16
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.5
Fruits
1.60
173.3
166.1
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.6
Milk
4.44
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
174.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
170.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.2
166.9
165.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.9
C. Minerals
0.83
198.5
203.9
202.3
217.5
217.5
222.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
162.8
158.0
155.6
157.6
156.8
152.6
LPG
0.64
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
Petrol
1.60
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
HSD
3.10
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
141.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
164.6
163.6
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.3
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
174.7
168.7
166.1
162.9
159.3
156.1
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
130.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.5
166.7
168.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.4
121.5
121.2
122.2
123.1
122.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.0
143.1
143.1
142.6
143.2
143.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
146.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
145.2
144.0
143.3
142.8
142.3
140.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.4
141.8
142.5
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
128.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
134.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
137.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.9
146.3
145.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.8
125.8
123.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3
138.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of April, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 MAY 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 0.92% (Provisional) for the month of April, 2023 (over April, 2022) against 1.34% recorded in March, 2023. Decline in the rate of inflation in April, 2023 is primarily contributed by fall in prices of basic metals, food products, mineral oils, textiles, non-food articles, chemical & chemical products, rubber & plastic products and paper & paper products. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
150.9
-0.92
I. Primary Articles
22.6
173.6
3.64
175.0
2.40
177.3
1.60
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
157.6
13.96
156.8
8.96
152.6
0.93
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
141.2
-2.42
Food Index
24.4
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
173.6
0.17
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month-over-month change in WPI for the month of April 2023 over March, 2023 remained at 0.0%. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
All Commodities
100
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
0.00
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.40
0.81
1.31
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
1.29
-0.51
-2.68
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-1.58
-2.4
0.47
-0.12
0.47
0.87
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 1.31% to 177.3 (provisional) in April, 2023 from 175.0 (provisional) for the month of March, 2023. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (3.47%), Minerals (2.30%) and Food Articles (1.45%) increased in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023. Prices of Non-food Articles (-0.66%) declined in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.68% to 152.6 (provisional) in April, 2023 from 156.8 (provisional) for the month of March, 2023. Prices of Coal (-0.22%), Electricity (-2.20%) and Mineral Oils (-3.33%) declined in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group remains unchanged at 141.2 (provisional) in April, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 14 groups that have witnessed increase in prices while 8 groups that have witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in price is mainly contributed by machinery & equipment; textiles; other transport equipment; computer, electronic & optical products; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products etc. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are chemicals & chemical products; basic metals; food products; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; leather & related products; paper & paper products etc. in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 172.1 in March, 2023 to 173.6 in April, 2023. The year-over-year inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 2.32% in March, 2023 to 0.17% in April, 2023.
5. Final index for the month of February, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of February, 2023, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 150.9 and 3.85% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI for various commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for April, 2023 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.5 percent, while the final figure for February, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.7 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at the home page: http://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2023 will be released on 14/06/2023.
Note: The DPIIT releases index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of April, 2023 (Provisional), February, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks (from reference month), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Apr-23)*
Latest month over month
WPI Based rate of
Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
Apr-22
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
150.9
2.28
0
15.38
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.3
2.11
1.31
15.18
1.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.5
3.36
1.45
8.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
183.5
1.61
-0.05
8.05
7.69
Paddy
1.43
176.1
0.8
0.4
1.48
7.12
Wheat
1.03
185.9
1.11
-0.64
11.02
7.27
Pulses
0.64
184.4
-0.23
2.22
-0.34
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
183.9
3.72
4.49
22.59
-1.5
Potato
0.28
158.2
7.04
14.06
19.84
-18.66
Onion
0.16
128.5
-27.95
-6.95
-4.02
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
201.6
18.72
8.04
10.58
-4.55
Milk
4.44
174.9
1.05
-0.23
5.56
7.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.9
0
-0.58
4.63
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
165.8
1.43
-0.66
23.95
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
191.9
0.26
-0.31
16.1
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
222.5
-9.04
2.3
12
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
0.59
3.47
69.07
1.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.4
-9.02
7.75
65.69
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.6
5.07
-2.68
38.84
0.93
LPG
0.64
134.0
12.56
-2.47
38.48
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
159.5
4.94
0.06
60.63
1.53
HSD
3.10
171.7
7.29
-2.72
67.62
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.2
1.69
0
11.39
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.3
2.53
-0.31
10.18
-5.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
156.1
4.05
-2.01
15.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.9
0.55
0.38
1.59
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
168.7
1.35
1.2
2.68
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.4
1.32
0.44
13.29
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.8
0.96
-0.13
4.42
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.3
0.5
-0.65
2.37
1.07
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood & Cork
0.77
143.1
1.11
-0.07
5.49
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.6
3.5
-0.27
15.74
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals & Chemical Products
6.47
140.9
2.39
-0.98
13.83
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
142.5
1.16
0.49
3.64
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.4
1.31
0.16
7.77
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.9
2.19
0.15
7.67
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.7
2.77
-0.22
6.98
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.4
2.35
-0.62
25.35
-9.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.3
1.66
-1.99
19.03
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.7
2.59
-0.43
13.21
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.64
2.40
1.60
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
Paddy
1.43
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.12
Wheat
1.03
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.27
Pulses
0.64
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.58
-2.22
-1.50
Potato
0.28
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.42
-23.67
-18.66
Onion
0.16
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.55
Milk
4.44
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
7.10
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.00
-4.63
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-3.33
-4.98
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
0.29
-10.98
-0.66
-5.42
4.61
3.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
19.71
18.09
15.00
13.96
8.96
0.93
LPG
0.64
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
HSD
3.10
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.65
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-14.31
-21.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.19
2.65
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.74
2.24
1.07
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.63
0.42
0.85
-0.21
-0.83
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.59
0.00
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.26
2.75
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.14
-7.11
-9.80
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.55
-4.91
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.6
175.0
177.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
181.5
Cereals
2.82
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
Paddy
1.43
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.1
Wheat
1.03
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.8
187.1
185.9
Pulses
0.64
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.4
Vegetables
1.87
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.8
176.0
183.9
Potato
0.28
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.0
138.7
158.2
Onion
0.16
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.5
Fruits
1.60
173.3
166.1
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.6
Milk
4.44
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
174.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
170.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.2
166.9
165.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.9
C. Minerals
0.83
198.5
203.9
202.3
217.5
217.5
222.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
162.8
158.0
155.6
157.6
156.8
152.6
LPG
0.64
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
Petrol
1.60
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
HSD
3.10
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
141.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
164.6
163.6
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.3
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
174.7
168.7
166.1
162.9
159.3
156.1
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
130.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.5
166.7
168.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.4
121.5
121.2
122.2
123.1
122.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.0
143.1
143.1
142.6
143.2
143.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
146.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
145.2
144.0
143.3
142.8
142.3
140.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.4
141.8
142.5
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
128.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
134.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
137.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.9
146.3
145.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.8
125.8
123.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3
138.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of