Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of April, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 MAY 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 0.92% (Provisional) for the month of April, 2023 (over April, 2022) against 1.34% recorded in March, 2023. Decline in the rate of inflation in April, 2023 is primarily contributed by fall in prices of basic metals, food products, mineral oils, textiles, non-food articles, chemical & chemical products, rubber & plastic products and paper & paper products. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
150.9
-0.92
I. Primary Articles
22.6
173.6
3.64
175.0
2.40
177.3
1.60
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
157.6
13.96
156.8
8.96
152.6
0.93
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
141.2
-2.42
Food Index
24.4
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
173.6
0.17
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month-over-month change in WPI for the month of April 2023 over March, 2023 remained at 0.0%. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23 (P)
Apr-23 (P)
All Commodities
100
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
0.00
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.40
0.81
1.31
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
1.29
-0.51
-2.68
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-1.58
-2.4
0.47
-0.12
0.47
0.87
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 1.31% to 177.3 (provisional) in April, 2023 from 175.0 (provisional) for the month of March, 2023. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (3.47%), Minerals (2.30%) and Food Articles (1.45%) increased in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023. Prices of Non-food Articles (-0.66%) declined in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.68% to 152.6 (provisional) in April, 2023 from 156.8 (provisional) for the month of March, 2023. Prices of Coal (-0.22%), Electricity (-2.20%) and Mineral Oils (-3.33%) declined in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group remains unchanged at 141.2 (provisional) in April, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 14 groups that have witnessed increase in prices while 8 groups that have witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in price is mainly contributed by machinery & equipment; textiles; other transport equipment; computer, electronic & optical products; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products etc. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are chemicals & chemical products; basic metals; food products; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; leather & related products; paper & paper products etc. in April, 2023 as compared to March, 2023.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 172.1 in March, 2023 to 173.6 in April, 2023. The year-over-year inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 2.32% in March, 2023 to 0.17% in April, 2023.
5. Final index for the month of February, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of February, 2023, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 150.9 and 3.85% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI for various commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for April, 2023 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.5 percent, while the final figure for February, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.7 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at the home page: http://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2023 will be released on 14/06/2023.
Note: The DPIIT releases index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of April, 2023 (Provisional), February, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks (from reference month), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Apr-23)*
Latest month over month
WPI Based rate of
Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
Apr-22
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
150.9
2.28
0
15.38
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
177.3
2.11
1.31
15.18
1.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.5
3.36
1.45
8.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
183.5
1.61
-0.05
8.05
7.69
Paddy
1.43
176.1
0.8
0.4
1.48
7.12
Wheat
1.03
185.9
1.11
-0.64
11.02
7.27
Pulses
0.64
184.4
-0.23
2.22
-0.34
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
183.9
3.72
4.49
22.59
-1.5
Potato
0.28
158.2
7.04
14.06
19.84
-18.66
Onion
0.16
128.5
-27.95
-6.95
-4.02
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
201.6
18.72
8.04
10.58
-4.55
Milk
4.44
174.9
1.05
-0.23
5.56
7.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.9
0
-0.58
4.63
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
165.8
1.43
-0.66
23.95
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
191.9
0.26
-0.31
16.1
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
222.5
-9.04
2.3
12
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
0.59
3.47
69.07
1.64
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.4
-9.02
7.75
65.69
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.6
5.07
-2.68
38.84
0.93
LPG
0.64
134.0
12.56
-2.47
38.48
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
159.5
4.94
0.06
60.63
1.53
HSD
3.10
171.7
7.29
-2.72
67.62
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.2
1.69
0
11.39
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.3
2.53
-0.31
10.18
-5.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
156.1
4.05
-2.01
15.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.9
0.55
0.38
1.59
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
168.7
1.35
1.2
2.68
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.4
1.32
0.44
13.29
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.8
0.96
-0.13
4.42
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.3
0.5
-0.65
2.37
1.07
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood & Cork
0.77
143.1
1.11
-0.07
5.49
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.6
3.5
-0.27
15.74
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals & Chemical Products
6.47
140.9
2.39
-0.98
13.83
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
142.5
1.16
0.49
3.64
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.4
1.31
0.16
7.77
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.9
2.19
0.15
7.67
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.7
2.77
-0.22
6.98
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.4
2.35
-0.62
25.35
-9.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.3
1.66
-1.99
19.03
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.7
2.59
-0.43
13.21
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
-0.92
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.64
2.40
1.60
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
3.54
Cereals
2.82
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
Paddy
1.43
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.12
Wheat
1.03
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.27
Pulses
0.64
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.55
Vegetables
1.87
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.58
-2.22
-1.50
Potato
0.28
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.42
-23.67
-18.66
Onion
0.16
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.41
Fruits
1.60
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.55
Milk
4.44
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
7.10
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.77
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.00
-4.63
-6.59
Oil Seeds
1.12
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.54
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-3.33
-4.98
6.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
0.29
-10.98
-0.66
-5.42
4.61
3.47
Crude Petroleum
1.95
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
19.71
18.09
15.00
13.96
8.96
0.93
LPG
0.64
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
Petrol
1.60
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
HSD
3.10
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
-2.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.65
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-14.31
-21.33
-25.91
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
2.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.19
2.65
2.49
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.25
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.74
2.24
1.07
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.63
0.42
0.85
-0.21
-0.83
-1.99
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.62
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.59
0.00
-3.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.26
2.75
2.08
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
-2.51
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
3.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
3.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.14
-7.11
-9.80
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.55
-4.91
-8.33
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
-0.07
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.6
175.0
177.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
181.5
Cereals
2.82
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
Paddy
1.43
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.1
Wheat
1.03
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.8
187.1
185.9
Pulses
0.64
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.4
Vegetables
1.87
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.8
176.0
183.9
Potato
0.28
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.0
138.7
158.2
Onion
0.16
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.5
Fruits
1.60
173.3
166.1
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.6
Milk
4.44
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
174.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
170.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.2
166.9
165.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.9
C. Minerals
0.83
198.5
203.9
202.3
217.5
217.5
222.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
162.8
158.0
155.6
157.6
156.8
152.6
LPG
0.64
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
Petrol
1.60
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
HSD
3.10
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
141.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
164.6
163.6
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.3
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
174.7
168.7
166.1
162.9
159.3
156.1
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
130.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.5
166.7
168.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.4
121.5
121.2
122.2
123.1
122.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.0
143.1
143.1
142.6
143.2
143.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
146.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
145.2
144.0
143.3
142.8
142.3
140.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical & Botanical Products
1.99
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.4
141.8
142.5
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
128.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
134.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
137.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.9
146.3
145.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.8
125.8
123.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3
138.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2023 महीने के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 )
15 MAY 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर अप्रैल, 2023 महीने के लिए (अप्रैल, 2022 महीने की तुलना में) -0.92 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है जबकि मार्च, 2023 में यह 1.34 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल, 2023 में मुद्रास्फीति की दर में गिरावट मुख्य रूप से मूलभूत धातुओं, खाद्य उत्पादों, वस्त्रों, गैर खाद्य वस्तुओं, रसायन एवं रसायन उत्‍पादों खनिज तेलों, रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों तथा कागज एवं कागज उत्पादों की कीमतों में कमी के कारण आई है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों की सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति की दर नीचे दी गई है :
सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर ( वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में ) *
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत)
फरवरी -23
मार्च -23 (अनंतिम)
अप्रैल -23 (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
150.9
-0.92
1- प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.6
173.6
3.64
175.0
2.40
177.3
1.60
2-इंधन एवं बिजली
13.2
157.6
13.96
156.8
8.96
152.6
0.93
3- विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.2
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
141.2
-2.42
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.4
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
173.6
0.17
नोट : पी : अनंतिम, एफ : अंतिम, * पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में गणना की गई डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2- मार्च, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक महीना-दर-महीना 0.0 प्रतिशत पर अपरिवर्तित रहा है। पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में बदलाव (महीना-दर-महीना) का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है :
डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में महीना-दर-महीना बदलाव प्रतिशत #
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
नवं. -22
दिस. -22
जन.-23
फर.-23
मार्च-23 (अनंतिम)
अप्रैल-23 (अनंतिम)
सभी वस्तुएं
100
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
0.00
1- प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.40
0.81
1.31
2-इंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
1.29
-0.51
-2.68
3-विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
0.00
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-1.58
-2.4
0.47
-0.12
0.47
0.87
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, #परिवर्तन की मासिक दर, महीने दर महीने (एमओएम) डब्ल्यूपीआई के आधार पर पिछले महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई
3- डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में महीना-दर-महीना बदलाव :
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62%):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मार्च, 2023 के 175.0 (अनंतिम) से अप्रैल, 2023 में 1.31% बढ़कर 177.3 (अनंतिम) हो गया। मार्च, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस की कीमतें (3.47%), खनिज (2.30%) और खाद्य सामग्री (1.45%) के मूल्‍यों में वृद्धि हुई। मार्च, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में गैर-खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों (-0.66%) में गिरावट आई।
• II. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15%):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मार्च, 2023 के 156.8 (अनंतिम) से अप्रैल, 2023 में 2.68% घटकर 152.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। मार्च, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में कोयला (-0.22%) बिजली (-2.20%) और खनिज तेल (-3.33%) की कीमतों में गिरावट आई।
1. निर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23%):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2023 में 141.2 (अनंतिम) पर अपरिवर्तित रहा। निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए एनआईसी के दो अंकों वाले 22 समूहों में से 14 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई, जबकि 8 जिन्‍स समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई है। मूल्य में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से मशीनरी और उपकरण, कपड़ा, अन्य परिवहन उपकरण, कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद, मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पाद आदि में हुई। कुछ समूह जिनकी कीमतों में मार्च, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में कमी देखी गई है इनमें रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; बुनियादी धातु; खाद्य उत्पाद; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद; कागज और कागज उत्पाद आदि शामिल हैं।
• IV. डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्‍तुएं' और निर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' वाला खाद्य सूचकांक मार्च, 2023 में 172.1 से बढ़कर अप्रैल, 2023 में 173.6 हो गया है। डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति मार्च, 2023 में 2.32% से घटकर अप्रैल, 2023 में 0.17% हो गई।
1. फरवरी, 2022 के महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): फरवरी, 2023 के महीने के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 150.9 और 3.85% रही है। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांकों और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष) अनुबंध II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न जिन्‍स समूहों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई अनुबंध III में संलग्‍न है।
• VI. प्रतिक्रिया दर: अप्रैल, 2023 के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई को 85.5 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि फरवरी, 2023 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में संशोधन होगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े होम पेज: http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
1. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: मई, 2023 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक 14/06/2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) पर मासिक आधार पर भारत में थोक मूल्य के सूचकांक संख्या जारी करता है, जिसमें सूचकांक संख्या संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर की चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों को संकलित करके शामिल किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अप्रैल, 2023 (अनंतिम), फरवरी, 2023 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों को 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ माह से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिया जाता हैं।
अनुबंध-i
अप्रैल, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष 2011-12 = 100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मदें
भार
सूचकांक (अप्रैल 23)*
महीने की तुलना में नवीनतम महीना
मुद्रास्फीति की डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
अप्रैल-22
अप्रैल-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
150.9
2.28
0
15.38
-0.92
1-प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
177.3
2.11
1.31
15.18
1.6
- खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
181.5
3.36
1.45
8.48
3.54
मोटे अनाज
2.82
183.5
1.61
-0.05
8.05
7.69
धान
1.43
176.1
0.8
0.4
1.48
7.12
गेहूं
1.03
185.9
1.11
-0.64
11.02
7.27
दलहन
0.64
184.4
-0.23
2.22
-0.34
5.55
सब्जियां
1.87
183.9
3.72
4.49
22.59
-1.5
आलू
0.28
158.2
7.04
14.06
19.84
-18.66
प्याज
0.16
128.5
-27.95
-6.95
-4.02
-18.41
फल
1.60
201.6
18.72
8.04
10.58
-4.55
दूध
4.44
174.9
1.05
-0.23
5.56
7.1
अंडा, मांस और मछली
2.40
170.9
0
-0.58
4.63
0.77
ख . गैर खाद्य वस्तु
4.12
165.8
1.43
-0.66
23.95
-6.59
तिलहन
1.12
191.9
0.26
-0.31
16.1
-15.54
ग. खनिज अवयव
0.83
222.5
-9.04
2.3
12
6.87
घ. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
155.0
0.59
3.47
69.07
1.64
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
133.4
-9.02
7.75
65.69
-9.44
ii. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
152.6
5.07
-2.68
38.84
0.93
एलपीजी
0.64
134.0
12.56
-2.47
38.48
-10.49
पेट्रोल
1.60
159.5
4.94
0.06
60.63
1.53
एचएसडी
3.10
171.7
7.29
-2.72
67.62
1.42
iii. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
141.2
1.69
0
11.39
-2.42
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
160.3
2.53
-0.31
10.18
-5.65
वनस्पति और पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
156.1
4.05
-2.01
15.33
-25.91
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
130.9
0.55
0.38
1.59
2.51
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
168.7
1.35
1.2
2.68
2.49
विनिर्मित्त वस्त्र
4.88
137.4
1.32
0.44
13.29
-5.76
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले परिधान
0.81
149.8
0.96
-0.13
4.42
2.25
विनिर्मित्त चमड़े एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
122.3
0.5
-0.65
2.37
1.07
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के उत्पाद तथा कौर्क
0.77
143.1
1.11
-0.07
5.49
-1.99
विनिर्मित्त पेपर एवं पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
146.6
3.5
-0.27
15.74
-4.62
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
140.9
2.39
-0.98
13.83
-3.29
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन एवं वनस्पति उत्पाद
1.99
142.5
1.16
0.49
3.64
2.08
विनिर्मित्त रबर तथा प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
128.4
1.31
0.16
7.77
-2.51
विनिर्मित्त गैर धातु खनिज अवयव उत्पाद
3.20
134.9
2.19
0.15
7.67
3.37
सीमेंट, लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
137.7
2.77
-0.22
6.98
3.22
विनिर्मित मूलभूत धातु
9.65
145.4
2.35
-0.62
25.35
-9.8
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध परिष्कृत इस्पात
1.27
123.3
1.66
-1.99
19.03
-8.33
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण के अतिरिक्त विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
138.7
2.59
-0.43
13.21
-0.07
नोट : * = अनंतिम Mf/o विनिर्मित्त
अनुबंध ii
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मदें
भार
पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति संख्या
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23*
Apr-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
-0.92
1-प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.64
2.40
1.60
- खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
3.54
मोटे अनाज
2.82
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
धान
1.43
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.12
गेहूं
1.03
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.27
दलहन
0.64
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.55
सब्जियां
1.87
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.58
-2.22
-1.50
आलू
0.28
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.42
-23.67
-18.66
प्याज
0.16
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.41
फल
1.60
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.55
दूध
4.44
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
7.10
अंडा, मांस और मछली
2.40
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.77
ख . गैर खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.00
-4.63
-6.59
तिलहन
1.12
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.54
ग. खनिज अवयव
0.83
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-3.33
-4.98
6.87
घ. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
0.29
-10.98
-0.66
-5.42
4.61
3.47
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
ii. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
19.71
18.09
15.00
13.96
8.96
0.93
एलपीजी
0.64
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
पेट्रोल
1.60
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
एचएसडी
3.10
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
iii. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
-2.42
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.65
वनस्पति और पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-14.31
-21.33
-25.91
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
2.51
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.19
2.65
2.49
विनिर्मित्त वस्त्र
4.88
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.76
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले परिधान
0.81
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.25
विनिर्मित्त चमड़े एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.74
2.24
1.07
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के उत्पाद तथा कौर्क
0.77
0.63
0.42
0.85
-0.21
-0.83
-1.99
विनिर्मित्त पेपर एवं पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.62
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.59
0.00
-3.29
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन एवं वनस्पति उत्पाद
1.99
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.26
2.75
2.08
विनिर्मित्त रबर तथा प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
-2.51
विनिर्मित्त गैर धातु खनिज अवयव उत्पाद
3.20
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
3.37
सीमेंट, लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
3.22
विनिर्मित मूलभूत धातु
9.65
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.14
-7.11
-9.80
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध परिष्कृत इस्पात
1.27
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.55
-4.91
-8.33
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण के अतिरिक्त विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
-0.07
नोट : * = अनंतिम Mf/o विनिर्मित्त
अनुबंध-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/मदें
भार
पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक
नव.-22
दिस.-22
जन.-23
फर.-23
मार्च-23*
अप्रै.-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
150.9
1- प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.6
175.0
177.3
- खाद्य वस्तुएं
15.26
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
181.5
मोटे अनाज
2.82
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
धान
1.43
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.1
गेहूं
1.03
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.8
187.1
185.9
दलहन
0.64
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.4
सब्जियां
1.87
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.8
176.0
183.9
आलू
0.28
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.0
138.7
158.2
प्याज
0.16
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.5
प्याज
1.60
173.3
166.1
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.6
दूध
4.44
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
174.9
अंडा, मांस और मछली
2.40
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
170.9
ख . गैर खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.2
166.9
165.8
तिलहन
1.12
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.9
ग. खनिज अवयव
0.83
198.5
203.9
202.3
217.5
217.5
222.5
घ. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
ii. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
162.8
158.0
155.6
157.6
156.8
152.6
एलपीजी
0.64
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
एचएसडी
3.10
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
iii. विनिर्मित्त उत्पाद
64.23
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
141.2
विनिर्मित्त खाद्य उत्पाद
9.12
164.6
163.6
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.3
वनस्पति और पशु तेल तथा वसा
2.64
174.7
168.7
166.1
162.9
159.3
156.1
विनिर्मित्त पेय पदार्थ
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
130.9
विनिर्मित्त तंबाकू उत्पाद
0.51
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.5
166.7
168.7
विनिर्मित्त वस्त्र
4.88
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.4
विनिर्मित्त पहनने वाले परिधान
0.81
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.8
विनिर्मित्त चमड़े एवं संबंधित उत्पाद
0.54
122.4
121.5
121.2
122.2
123.1
122.3
विनिर्मित्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के उत्पाद तथा कौर्क
0.77
143.0
143.1
143.1
142.6
143.2
143.1
विनिर्मित्त पेपर एवं पेपर उत्पाद
1.11
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
146.6
विनिर्मित्त रसायन एवं रसायनिक उत्पाद
6.47
145.2
144.0
143.3
142.8
142.3
140.9
विनिर्मित्त फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन एवं वनस्पति उत्पाद
1.99
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.4
141.8
142.5
विनिर्मित्त रबर तथा प्लास्टिक उत्पाद
2.30
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
128.4
विनिर्मित्त गैर धातु खनिज अवयव उत्पाद
3.20
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
134.9
सीमेंट, लाइम एवं प्लास्टर
1.64
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
137.7
विनिर्मित मूलभूत धातु
9.65
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.9
146.3
145.4
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध परिष्कृत इस्पात
1.27
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.8
125.8
123.3
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण के अतिरिक्त विनिर्मित्त फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पाद
3.15
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3
138.7
नोट : * = अनंतिम Mf/o विनिर्मित्त
*.*.*…