Ministry of Culture
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts celebrates Rabindra Jayanti
“Indians and India is coming back to what we were and we have to work hard and go back to our character, it will be our true tribute to Gurudev”, said Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
13 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in collaboration with Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary University and Sanrachna Foundation held Rabindra Jayanti Celebrations on 12th May in New Delhi today.
On this occasion ‘Vigyan Vaibhav’ portal developed by IGNCA was launched by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs. Vigyan Vaibhav is dedicated to seventy-five Indian scientists. The guest speaker on the occasion was Former Secretary of the Ministry of External Affairs, Riva Ganguly Das. The other guests present on the occasion were Goutam De, former Regional Director of ICCR, an eminent actor from the Bengali film industry Rudranil Ghosh and Prof. O. P. Kalra SGT University. On this occasion, Dr Sachichidand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Prof. Pratapanand Jha, Dean Academics and HoD CIL, IGNCA were also present.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi while addressing the audience expressed pleasure to be present at the event. She further added that the thought and philosophy of Gurudev Rabindra Nath Tagore guided India through the dark ages of our history. The inscription of ‘Visva Bharati’ as a UNESCO world heritage site is in fact a tribute to the stalwart, as the university comprises not only buildings or murals but the thought and philosophy behind which adds character and value system in us Indians added Smt. Lekhi. While launching the portal, she said that all the things we do were not without evidence, but that pride in doing things with scientific temperament was taken away from us by colonial rule. The intersection of culture and science was provided by Rabindranath Tagore and those ideals were carried forward by Visva Bharati University. She further reiterated that the spirit of Takshila and its learning was carried on by Visva Bharati given to us by Gurudev and therefore it can be said knowledge has no boundaries. In this context, she also said education is to improve ourselves and character building is part of the knowledge system given to us by Rabindranath Tagore. Indians and India is coming back to what we were and we have to work hard and go back to our character, it will be our true tribute to Gurudev, she added. India always had a culture of science and women have contributed equally to it. She continued and said India never stopped women from doing what they wanted to do that’s why the ‘Vigyan Vaibhav’ portal identifies the contribution of women and men in equal numbers. Smt. Lekhi ended her speech by reading Tagore’s poem as a prayer for India, “Where the mind is without fear and the head is held high….. into that heaven of freedom, my father, let my country awake”.
Prof. O. P. Kalra while addressing the audience stressed the importance of a mix of culture and science by citing a photograph of Gurudev and Albert Einstein and said we were ahead in the field of medicine and other sciences from the rest of the world.
Riva Ganguli Das said, “Tagore appeal exists still today and it is because of his thoughts and ideals”. She added that Tagore left a huge impact on the Hispanic world as Geetanjali is translated into Spanish and so is the case of China. Tagore is beyond borders that’s the essence of Tagore added Riva Das. Eminent actor of the Bengali film industry Rudranil Ghosh spoke on “Tagore’s Legacy in Bengali Films”. He in this context said that Tagore’s writings reflect all social and contemporary issues and that’s why filmmakers make films on Tagore to give respect to his thoughts and philosophy. He also said Tagore is in the hearts of people of this country and his influence will always be there in Bengali films. Speaking earlier at the event Goutam De talked about the different facets of Tagore and said his philosophy and thoughts are crucial in contemporary times.
Dr. Sachichidanand Joshi while giving his welcome address remarked that Indian culture brings Gurudev in the minds of people and his ideals and noble thoughts have greatly contributed to our nation building. He went on and said Tagore's philosophy promotes Indian Culture. Talking about 'Vigyan Vaibhav' he said in Indian philosophy there is nothing without empirical thinking and logic and 'Vigyan Vaibhav' is a tribute to men and women who have contributed in equal numbers in the field of science. Prof. Pratapanand Jha while explaining about ‘Vigyan Vaibhav' said India has a long tradition of scientific knowledge. He further elaborated on the subject and said to achieve the dreams of being independent in the field of science it was deliberated to bring to the people the true legends of science of this country through ‘Vigyan Vaibhav'. He also said it’s a collective effort and its launch can be seen as an extension of the launch of 'Kala Vaibhav' which was recently launched at IGNCA.
Special cultural events, which took place during the occasion were Rabindra Sangeet sung by Mrs Sulagna Banerjee and Mrs Payel Ghosh and a cultural presentation by the Spondon group. In the end, a formal vote of thanks was given by Prof. Sanjay Jha, Archivist, IGNCA.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने रवींद्र जयंती का आयोजन किया
सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा, "भारतीय और भारत वापस वहीं आ रहे हैं जहां हम थे, इसके लिए हमें कड़ी मेहनत करनी होगी और अपनी भूमिका पर वापस जाना होगा, यही गुरुदेव को हमारी सच्ची और सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी”
13 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह ट्रीसेंटरी युनिर्वसिटी और संरचना फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से आज 12 मई को नई दिल्ली में रवींद्र जयंती समारोह का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केन्द्र द्वारा विकसित 'विज्ञान वैभव' पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। विज्ञान वैभव 75 भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को समर्पित है। इस अवसर पर अतिथि वक्ता के रूप में विदेश मंत्रालय की पूर्व सचिव रीवा गांगुली दास भी शामिल हुई। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य अतिथि लोगों में आईसीसीआर के पूर्व क्षेत्रीय निदेशक गौतम डे, बंगाली फिल्म उद्योग के प्रख्यात अभिनेता रुद्रनील घोष और एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर ओपी कालरा भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, आईजीएनसीए के डीन एकेडमिक एवं एचओडी सीआईएल प्रोफेसर प्रतापानंद झा भी उपस्थित हुए।
सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया और कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवींद्र नाथ टैगोर के विचारों और दर्शन ने इतिहास के अंधेरे युग से उजाले की ओर भारत का मार्गदर्शन किया। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में 'विश्व भारती' को शामिल करना वास्तव में एक महान व्यक्तित्व के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है, क्योंकि इस विश्वविद्यालय में न केवल इमारतें या भित्ति चित्र शामिल हैं, बल्कि विचार और दर्शन भी शामिल हैं, जो हम भारतीयों को चरित्र और मूल्यों के साथ जोड़ता है। पोर्टल का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम जो कुछ भी करते हैं वह बिना सबूत के नहीं होता, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक सोच के साथ काम करने का गौरव हमसे औपनिवेशिक काल ने छीन लिया। संस्कृति एवं विज्ञान का मिलन, श्री रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा प्रदान किया गया था और उन आदर्शों को विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि तक्षशिला की भावना और इसकी शिक्षा श्री गुरुदेव द्वारा हमें प्रदान की गई और उसे विश्व भारती के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया गया और इसलिए यह भी कहा जा सकता है कि ज्ञान की कोई सीमा नहीं होती है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा खुद को बेहतर बनाने के लिए है और चरित्र निर्माण श्री रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा हमें प्रदान की गई, जो कि एक ज्ञान प्रणाली का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय और भारत उस स्थिति में वापस आ रहे हैं जो हम पहले थे और हमें कड़ी मेहनत करनी पड़ेगी और अपने चरित्र पर वापस जाना होगा और यही श्री गुरुदेव के लिए हमारी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी। भारत में हमेशा विज्ञान की संस्कृति रही है और महिलाओं ने इसमें समान रूप से योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में महिलाओं को उनका काम करने से कभी नहीं रोका गया जो वह करना चाहती थीं, यही कारण है कि 'विज्ञान वैभव' पोर्टल समान संख्या में महिलाओं और पुरुषों के योगदान की पहचान करता है। श्री सुश्री लेखी ने टैगोर की कविता ए प्रेयर फॉर इंडिया का पाठ करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया, "जहां मन निडर हो और सिर ऊंचा हो... मेरे पिता, मेरे देश, इस स्वतंत्रता के स्वर्ग में जागें।”
प्रोफेसर ओ.पी. कालरा ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गुरुदेव और अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन की एक तस्वीर का हवाला देते हुए संस्कृति और विज्ञान के मिश्रण के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि हम दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से चिकित्सा और अन्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में बहुत आगे हैं।
रीवा गांगुली दास ने कहा, “श्री टैगोर की शिक्षा आज भी मौजूद है और यह उनके विचारों और आदर्शों के कारण है।” उन्होंने कहा कि श्री टैगोर ने स्पेनिश दुनिया पर एक बड़ा प्रभाव छोड़ा क्योंकि गीतांजलि का स्पेनिश में अनुवाद किया गया है और चीन में भी ऐसी बात शामिल है। रीवा दास ने कहा कि श्री टैगोर सीमाओं से परे हैं और यही श्री टैगोर का सार है। बंगाली फिल्म उद्योग के प्रख्यात अभिनेता रुद्रनील घोष ने बंगाली फिल्मों में श्री टैगोर के विरासत की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री टैगोर के लेखन में सभी सामाजिक और समकालीन मुद्दों को दर्शाया गया है और यही कारण है कि फिल्म निर्माता श्री टैगोर के विचारों और दर्शन को सम्मान देने के लिए उन पर फिल्में बनाते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री टैगोर इस देश के लोगों के दिलों में बसते हैं और बंगाली फिल्मों में उनका प्रभाव हमेशा ही कायम रहेगा। इससे पहले, कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गौतम डे ने श्री टैगोर के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और कहा कि समकालीन समय में उनके दर्शन और विचार बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति में, श्री गुरुदेव टैगोर लोगों के मन में शामिल है और उनके आदर्शों और महान विचारों ने हमारे राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री टैगोर का दर्शन भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। 'विज्ञान वैभव' के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय दर्शन में अनुभवनात्मक सोच और तर्क के बिना कुछ भी संभव नहीं है और 'विज्ञान वैभव' उन पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में समान रूप से अपना योगदान दिया है। श्री प्रतापानंद झा ने 'विज्ञान वैभव' के बारे में कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान की एक लंबी परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर विस्तार से बात करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्वतंत्र होने वाले सपनों की प्राप्ति के लिए 'विज्ञान वैभव' देश के विज्ञान की सच्ची अवधारणा को लोगों तक पहुंचाने की दिशा मैं काम करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह एक सामूहिक प्रयास है और इसके शुरारंभ को 'कला वैभव' के विस्तार के रूप में देखा जा सकता है, जिसे हाल ही में आईजीएनसीए द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सुलगना बनर्जी और श्रीमती पायल घोष द्वारा गाया गया रवींद्र संगीत और प्रायोजित समूह द्वारा एक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी प्रदान की गई। आईजीएनसीए के पुरालेखपाल प्रोफेसर संजय झा द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम का अंत मे औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ समापन किया गया।