సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ది ఆర్ట్స్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో రవీంద్ర జయంతి
"భారతీయులు, భారతదేశానికి పునర్వైభవం, మనం కష్టపడి పని చేయడం ద్వారా మన స్వభావానికి పునరుజ్జీవం... అదే గురుదేవ్‌కు మన నిజమైన నివాళి" శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి
13 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ గురు గోవింద్ సింగ్ ట్రైసెంటెనరీ యూనివర్శిటీ, సంరచన ఫౌండేషన్ సహకారంతో ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ది ఆర్ట్స్ న్యూఢిల్లీలో మే 12న రవీంద్ర జయంతి వేడుకలను నిర్వహించింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఐజీఎన్సిఏ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ‘విజ్ఞాన్ వైభవ్’ పోర్టల్‌ను సాంస్కృతిక, విదేశాంగ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి ప్రారంభించారు. విజ్ఞాన్ వైభవ్ డెబ్బై ఐదు మంది భారతీయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు అంకితం అయిన ఒక చొరవ. ఈ సందర్భంగా అతిథిగా విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి రివా గంగూలీ దాస్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఐసీసీఆర్ మాజీ రీజినల్ డైరెక్టర్ గౌతమ్ దే, బెంగాలీ చిత్ర పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ నటుడు రుద్రనీల్ ఘోష్, ఎస్ జి టి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ప్రొఫెసర్ ఓ.పి కల్రా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఐజిఎన్‌సిఎ మెంబర్ సెక్రటరీ డాక్టర్ సచ్చిదానంద్ జోషి, డీన్ అకడమిక్స్, ఐజిఎన్‌సిఎ సిఐఎల్‌ హెచ్‌ఓడి ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రతాపానంద్ ఝా కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
గురుదేవ్ రవీంద్ర నాథ్ ఠాగూర్ ఆలోచన, తాత్వికత మన చరిత్రలోని చీకటి యుగాలలో భారతదేశానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేశాయని శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి అన్నారు. యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశంగా 'విశ్వభారతి' శాసనం నిజానికి దిగ్గజానికి నివాళి, ఎందుకంటే విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో భవనాలు లేదా కుడ్యచిత్రాలు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, దాని వెనుక ఉన్న ఆలోచన, తత్వం మనలో విలువ వ్యవస్థను జోడించిందని శ్రీమతి లేఖి తెలిపారు. సంస్కృతి, విజ్ఞాన ఖండనను రవీంద్రనాథ్ ఠాగూర్ అందించారని, ఆ ఆదర్శాలను విశ్వభారతి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లిందని చెప్పారు. తక్షశిల స్ఫూర్తి, దాని అభ్యాసం గురుదేవ్ ద్వారా మనకు అందిందని విశ్వభారతి ద్వారా కొనసాగిందని, అందువల్ల జ్ఞానానికి సరిహద్దులు లేవని చెప్పవచ్చని ఆమె పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ, విద్య మనల్ని మనం మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడమేనని, రవీంద్రనాథ్ ఠాగూర్ మనకు అందించిన విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థలో ఇదొక భాగమని అన్నారు. భారతీయులు, భారతదేశం మంచి స్థితికి వెళ్ళడానికి మనం కష్టపడి పని చేయాలని అన్నారు. అదే గురుదేవ్‌కు మన నిజమైన నివాళి అని ఆమె తెలిపారు. భారతదేశం ఎల్లప్పుడూ సైన్స్ సంస్కృతిని కలిగి ఉందని, మహిళ లోకం కూడా దానికి సమానంగా సహకరించారని చెప్పారు. 'విజ్ఞాన్ వైభవ్' పోర్టల్ స్త్రీలు, పురుషుల సహకారాన్ని సమాన సంఖ్యలో గుర్తిస్తుంది. ఠాకూర్ కవితను చదవడం ద్వారా లేఖి తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు... "ఎక్కడ మనస్సు భయం లేకుండా, తల ఎత్తుగా ఉంటుంది..... ఆ స్వేచ్ఛ స్వర్గానికి, నా తండ్రి, నా దేశం మేల్కొలపండి".
ప్రొఫెసర్ ఓ.పి కల్రా ప్రేక్షకులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ గురుదేవ్, ఆల్బర్ట్ ఐన్‌స్టీన్‌ల ఫోటోను ఉటంకిస్తూ సంస్కృతి, విజ్ఞాన సమ్మేళనం ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పారు ప్రపంచంలోని ఇతర దేశాల కంటే వైద్యం, ఇతర శాస్త్రాల రంగంలో మనం ముందున్నామని చెప్పారు.
రివా గంగూలీ దాస్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "ఠాగూర్ ఆలోచనలు మనకు ఆదర్శమని అన్నారు. గీతాంజలి స్పానిష్‌లోకి అనువదించి ఠాగూర్ హిస్పానిక్ ప్రపంచంపై భారీ ప్రభావాన్ని చూపారని, చైనా విషయంలో కూడా అలాగే ఉందని ఆమె తెలిపారు. బెంగాలీ చిత్ర పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ నటుడు రుద్రనీల్ ఘోష్ “బెంగాలీ చిత్రాలలో ఠాగూర్ వారసత్వం” అనే అంశంపై ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ ఠాగూర్ రచనలు అన్ని సామాజిక, సమకాలీన అంశాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని, అందుకే ఠాగూర్ ఆలోచనలకు, తాత్వికతకు గౌరవం ఇచ్చేలా దర్శకనిర్మాతలు ఠాగూర్‌పై సినిమాలు తీస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ఠాగూర్ ఈ దేశ ప్రజల హృదయాల్లో ఉన్నారని, బెంగాలీ సినిమాలపై ఆయన ప్రభావం ఎప్పుడూ ఉంటుందని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ సచ్చిదానంద్ జోషి స్వాగత ప్రసంగం చేస్తూ భారతీయ సంస్కృతి గురుదేవ్‌ను ప్రజల మనస్సుల్లోకి తీసుకువస్తుందని, ఆయన ఆదర్శాలు, ఉన్నతమైన ఆలోచనలు మన దేశ నిర్మాణానికి ఎంతగానో దోహదపడ్డాయని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఠాగూర్ తత్వశాస్త్రం భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. 'విజ్ఞాన్ వైభవ్' గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ భారతీయ తత్వశాస్త్రంలో అనుభావిక ఆలోచన. తర్కం లేకుండా ఏదీ లేదని, సైన్స్ రంగంలో సమాన సంఖ్యలో కృషి చేసిన స్త్రీ పురుషులకు 'విజ్ఞాన వైభవ్' నివాళి అని అన్నారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రతాపానంద్ ఝా ‘విజ్ఞాన్ వైభవ్’ గురించి వివరిస్తూ భారతదేశానికి శాస్త్రీయ విజ్ఞానానికి సుదీర్ఘ సంప్రదాయం ఉందన్నారు.

Ministry of Culture
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts celebrates Rabindra Jayanti
“Indians and India is coming back to what we were and we have to work hard and go back to our character, it will be our true tribute to Gurudev”, said Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
13 MAY 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in collaboration with Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary University and Sanrachna Foundation held Rabindra Jayanti Celebrations on 12th May in New Delhi today.
On this occasion ‘Vigyan Vaibhav’ portal developed by IGNCA was launched by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs. Vigyan Vaibhav is dedicated to seventy-five Indian scientists. The guest speaker on the occasion was Former Secretary of the Ministry of External Affairs, Riva Ganguly Das. The other guests present on the occasion were Goutam De, former Regional Director of ICCR, an eminent actor from the Bengali film industry Rudranil Ghosh and Prof. O. P. Kalra SGT University. On this occasion, Dr Sachichidand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Prof. Pratapanand Jha, Dean Academics and HoD CIL, IGNCA were also present.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi while addressing the audience expressed pleasure to be present at the event. She further added that the thought and philosophy of Gurudev Rabindra Nath Tagore guided India through the dark ages of our history. The inscription of ‘Visva Bharati’ as a UNESCO world heritage site is in fact a tribute to the stalwart, as the university comprises not only buildings or murals but the thought and philosophy behind which adds character and value system in us Indians added Smt. Lekhi. While launching the portal, she said that all the things we do were not without evidence, but that pride in doing things with scientific temperament was taken away from us by colonial rule. The intersection of culture and science was provided by Rabindranath Tagore and those ideals were carried forward by Visva Bharati University. She further reiterated that the spirit of Takshila and its learning was carried on by Visva Bharati given to us by Gurudev and therefore it can be said knowledge has no boundaries. In this context, she also said education is to improve ourselves and character building is part of the knowledge system given to us by Rabindranath Tagore. Indians and India is coming back to what we were and we have to work hard and go back to our character, it will be our true tribute to Gurudev, she added. India always had a culture of science and women have contributed equally to it. She continued and said India never stopped women from doing what they wanted to do that’s why the ‘Vigyan Vaibhav’ portal identifies the contribution of women and men in equal numbers. Smt. Lekhi ended her speech by reading Tagore’s poem as a prayer for India, “Where the mind is without fear and the head is held high….. into that heaven of freedom, my father, let my country awake”.
Prof. O. P. Kalra while addressing the audience stressed the importance of a mix of culture and science by citing a photograph of Gurudev and Albert Einstein and said we were ahead in the field of medicine and other sciences from the rest of the world.
Riva Ganguli Das said, “Tagore appeal exists still today and it is because of his thoughts and ideals”. She added that Tagore left a huge impact on the Hispanic world as Geetanjali is translated into Spanish and so is the case of China. Tagore is beyond borders that’s the essence of Tagore added Riva Das. Eminent actor of the Bengali film industry Rudranil Ghosh spoke on “Tagore’s Legacy in Bengali Films”. He in this context said that Tagore’s writings reflect all social and contemporary issues and that’s why filmmakers make films on Tagore to give respect to his thoughts and philosophy. He also said Tagore is in the hearts of people of this country and his influence will always be there in Bengali films. Speaking earlier at the event Goutam De talked about the different facets of Tagore and said his philosophy and thoughts are crucial in contemporary times.
Dr. Sachichidanand Joshi while giving his welcome address remarked that Indian culture brings Gurudev in the minds of people and his ideals and noble thoughts have greatly contributed to our nation building. He went on and said Tagore's philosophy promotes Indian Culture. Talking about 'Vigyan Vaibhav' he said in Indian philosophy there is nothing without empirical thinking and logic and 'Vigyan Vaibhav' is a tribute to men and women who have contributed in equal numbers in the field of science. Prof. Pratapanand Jha while explaining about ‘Vigyan Vaibhav' said India has a long tradition of scientific knowledge. He further elaborated on the subject and said to achieve the dreams of being independent in the field of science it was deliberated to bring to the people the true legends of science of this country through ‘Vigyan Vaibhav'. He also said it’s a collective effort and its launch can be seen as an extension of the launch of 'Kala Vaibhav' which was recently launched at IGNCA.
Special cultural events, which took place during the occasion were Rabindra Sangeet sung by Mrs Sulagna Banerjee and Mrs Payel Ghosh and a cultural presentation by the Spondon group. In the end, a formal vote of thanks was given by Prof. Sanjay Jha, Archivist, IGNCA.