Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination
Medico organisations can collaborate with the government for ensuring last mile delivery of healthcare: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 MAY 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination and this has been possible because of several pathbreaking healthcare reforms and enabling provisions brought in by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ever since he took over in 2014.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 42nd annual conference of National Medicos Organisation (NMO) organised at AIIMS Kalyani, West Bengal by NMO, as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist and Professor, said that previously India was hardly known for any preventive healthcare but today India is recognised as the vaccination hub of the world. He also said that Medico organisations can collaborate with the government for ensuring last mile delivery of healthcare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that today we can evidently see that patients from several other countries including Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh and even European countries coming over to leading hospitals including government hospitals in India for treatment . All of them have gone back satisfied because the treatment provided to them is world class as India has all the medical facilities available as is present anywhere else in the world and at a much cheaper cost, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that his generation belongs to a generation of medicos who has seen the transition happening in India. The Minister recalled that when he entered into the medical school, his earlier generation had grown in a pre-antibiotic era. With the coming of antibiotics, more or less the communication diseases got conquered. Then new lifestyles diseases started to be more prominent be it diabetes, heart attack, cholesterol along with the increase in lifespan of the average Indian. But the diseases of the old age also got introduced into the large spectrum of diseases confronted by India, he said.
The Minister said that the number of old age people in the country is increasing. Pensioners outnumber the serving employees. Because of this, diseases of the old age are also increasing.
Another big challenge the country is facing today is the diseases of the old age affecting the middle and young age groups. The Minister said that it is pertinent that we address these metabolic disorders because India is moving forward rapidly under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and hence we have to protect the potential and energy of our youth, he added. It is in such circumstances that the role of organisations like NMO become important. Lifestyle diseases have social, cultural factors, they are also related to food habits and lifestyle. So because of this, we can’t leave it just to the doctors, everyone has to contribute. Indians have a mixed lifestyle as we are still evolving and trying to modernise, that’s an added challenge as culturally, socially and personally. In this light also collaborations with organisations like NMO gains significance, he said.
Talking about the theme of today’s conference ‘Our health, our nature, our culture’, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is very much in tune with the requirement of the India of the 21st century. He said that Prime Minister had given us the mantra ‘LiFE’ for environment. Following this vision in the last 9 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister, healthcare has been given top priority by the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during the previous governments, health budget was a very small fraction of the Union Budget. By bringing in Ayushman Bharat, the first of its kind health insurance scheme in the world, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service. Further revival of the healthcare system has also been initiated through celebration of International Yoga Day, integrating traditional medicines with allopathy. 2023 is celebrated as the International year of Millets focussing on nutrient rich millets. In the same line India has also given the concept of wellness to the world. It is not just prevention of illness but also promotion of health and wellbeing so that citizens can contribute to nation building with utmost energy and wellbeing, he added.
The Minister said that another important aspect is the integrated healthcare where integration of ayurveda and yoga with modern medical practices is needed. In the past few years, the Government has made a cautious effort to revive our traditional knowledge. In this regard, CSIR has established traditional knowledge digital library where everyone has access to it, not only patent holders so that we have a system of healthcare that has an optimum mix of our traditional knowledge with the most modern discoveries and inventions.
Through Mission Covid Suraksha, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that the Government along with the help of like-minded organisations like NMO reached the last mile for conducting the vaccination drive successfully and even providing the indigenously developed vaccines to more than 50 other countries. As a result of this, India was praised globally by the international community for its leadership at the highest levels and its vision to manage the pandemic.
The Minister further said that to prevent lifestyle diseases, in the past few years, the Government has initiated free sugar testing in various hospitals, free dialysis at the district hospital level and developed economical heart stents and medical instruments which are being exported in huge numbers throughout the world.
Talking about National Medicos Organisation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that NMO is a three in one organisation as it is engaged in Swasthya Seva, Samayik Seva and Shiksha Seva at the same time. He said that NMO is an organisation comprising of qualified doctors, qualified students who are contributing to the making of a competitive academic atmosphere as far as medical education in this country is concerned. When Jammu and Kashmir faced devastating floods in 2014, NMO with Sewa Bharati acted promptly by sending not only required material but also 68 doctors from different part of the country for 10 days. Since 2014, Rishi Kashyap Swasthya Sewa Yatra has been regularly conducted with the help of Sewa Bharati, Jammu and Kashmir. This Yatra is aimed to provide health care services and basic awareness to the people in the remote villages of J&K, he said.
Listing out the ways in which organisations like NMO can collaborate with the government, the Minister said that, firstly, organisations can collaborate with StartUps in the medical field who have the right calibre. The Government has also agencies working in this area like the Technology development board, BIRAC etc. Secondly there is a need to collaborate in developing more Indian data for Indian diseases. Organisations like NMO, Seva Bharati can work with government to collect such valuable health data so that we can ensure targeted delivery of healthcare. Thirdly collaboration is needed to ensure integrated healthcare under single roof promoting yoga and ayurveda with allopathy without overlap and malpractice. Finally, Telemedicine which is going to revolutionise the entire mechanism of healthcare delivery in the country requires utmost collaboration, he concluded.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पिछले 9 वर्षों ने भारत को एक लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा गंतव्य में बदल दिया है
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की अंतिम मील तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेडिको संगठन सरकार के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 MAY 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों ने भारत को एक लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा गंतव्य में बदल दिया है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2014 में पदभार ग्रहण करने के साथ ही उनके द्वारा आरंभ किए गए कई पथ प्रदर्शक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुधारों तथा सक्षमकारी प्रावधानों को लागू किए जाने के कारण संभव हो पाया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के कल्याणी स्थित एम्स में एनएमओ द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मेडिको संगठन (एनएमओ) के 42वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक विख्यात डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट और प्रोफेसर भी हैं, ने कहा कि पहले भारत को मुश्किल से किसी निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वाले देश के रूप में जाना जाता था लेकिन आज भारत की पहचान विश्व के टीकाकरण हब के रूप में है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की अंतिम मील तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेडिको संगठन सरकार के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज हम स्पष्ट रूप से देख सकते हैं कि पाकिस्तान, नेपाल, बांग्ला देश सहित कई अन्य देशों और यहां तक कि यूरोपीय देश के रोगी भी उपचार के लिए भारत में सरकारी अस्पतालों सहित अग्रणी अस्पतालों में आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सभी लोग संतुष्ट होकर वापस गए हैं क्योंकि यहां उन्हें विश्व स्तर का उपचार उपलब्ध कराया गया और इसकी वजह यह रही है कि भारत के पास वो सारी चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं जो विश्व में अन्यत्र कहीं हैं और वह भी बहुत सस्ती लागत पर उपलब्ध है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनकी पीढ़ी चिकित्सकों की उस पीढ़ी की है जिसने भारत में रूपांतरण होते देखा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मरण किया कि जब उन्होंने मेडिकल स्कूल में प्रवेश किया तो उनकी पिछली पीढ़ी पूर्व-एंटीबायोटिक युग में पली-बढ़ी हुई थी। एंटीबायोटिक्स के आने के बाद, कमोबेश संचार रोगों पर विजय पा लिया गया। उसके बाद नई जीवन शैली वाली बीमारियां प्रमुख होने लगीं चाहे वह डायबिटीज हो, दिल का दौरा हो, औसत भारतीय के जीवन काल में वृद्धि के साथ साथ कोलेस्टारेल की बीमारी हो। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन अब भारत में अधिक संख्या में जिन रोगों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, उनमें वृद्धावस्था की बीमारियां भी शामिल हो गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में वृद्धावस्था के लोगों की संख्या में बढोतरी हो रही है। पेंशनरों की संख्या सेवारत कर्मचारियों से अधिक हो गई है। इसके कारण, वृद्धावस्था के रोगों में भी वृद्धि हो रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश जिस दूसरी बड़ी चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है, वह है मध्यम और युवा आयु वर्ग को प्रभावित करने वाली वृद्धावस्था की बीमारियां। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युक्तिसंगत है कि हम इन मेटाबोलिक विकारों पर ध्यान दें क्योंकि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और इसलिए हमें हमारे युवाओं की क्षमता और ऊर्जा की सुरक्षा करनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी परिस्थितियों में एनएमओ जैसे संगठनों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। जीवन शैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक कारक होते हैं, वे खाने की आदतों और जीवनशैली से भी जुड़ी होती हैं। इसलिए, इसकी वजह से हम इन्हें सिर्फ डॉक्टरों के भरोसे नहीं छोड़ सकते, इसमें प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को योगदान देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयों की जीवन शैली मिश्रित है क्योंकि हम अभी भी विकसित हो रहे हैं और आधुनिक बनने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, यह सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक तथा व्यक्तिगत रूप से एक अतिरिक्त चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आलोक में भी एनएमओ जैसे संगठनों के साथ सहयोग को महत्व प्राप्त होता है।
आज के सम्मेलन की थीम ‘हमारा स्वास्थ्य, हमारी प्रकृति, हमारी संस्कृतिकी चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह 21वीं सदी की भारत की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें पर्यावरण के लिए ‘लाइफका मंत्र दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में इस विजन का अनुसरण करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सरकार द्वारा शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य बजट आम बजट का एक बहुत ही छोटा अंश होता था। विश्व में अपनी तरह की पहली स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्कीम आयुष्मान भारत लागू किए जाने के द्वारा भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलीवरी के पहले के क्षेत्रवार और ख्ंडित दृष्टिकोण से अब एक व्यापक आवश्यकता आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा के रूप में परिवर्तित हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एलोपैथी के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्साओं को समेकित करते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली का पुनरुद्धार भी किया गया है। पोषण समृद्ध मोटे अनाजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इसी कड़ी में भारत ने विश्व को वेलनेस की संकल्पना भी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल रोगों से बचाव ही नहीं है बल्कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा भी देता है जिससे कि नागरिक अत्यधिक ऊर्जा और कल्याण के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू समेकित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल है जिसमें आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ आयुर्वेद और योग के एकीकरण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, सरकार ने हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक सतर्क प्रयास किया है। इस संबंध में, सीएसआईआर ने एक पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी की स्थापना की है जहां केवल पैटेंट धारकों की ही नहीं बल्कि हर किसी की पहुंच है जिससे कि हमारे पास एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली हो जिसमें सबसे आधुनिक खोजों और अन्वेषणों के साथ हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान का मिश्रण हो।
मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के माध्यम से डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि एनएमओ जैसे समान विचारधारा वाले संगठनों की सहायता के साथ सरकार टीकाकरण अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित करने के लिए अंतिम मील तक पहुंच गई है और यहां तक कि 50 से अधिक दूसरे देशों को स्वदेशी तरीके से विकसित टीके भी उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उच्चतम स्तर पर इसके नेतृत्व तथा महामारी को प्रबंधित करने के इसके विजन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय द्वारा वैश्विक रूप से भारत की प्रशंसा की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि जीवन शैली से संबंधित रोगों से बचाव के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने विभिन्न अस्पतालों में निशुल्क शुगर परीक्षण, जिला अस्पताल स्तर पर निशुल्क डायलिसिस की भी शुरुआत की है तथा किफायती हार्ट स्टेंट और चिकित्सा उपकरण विकसित किए हैं जिन्हें पूरे विश्व में बड़ी संख्या में निर्यात किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय मेडिको संगठन (एनएमओ) की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि एनएमओ एक में तीन संगठन है क्योंकि यह एक ही समय स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सामायिक सेवा और शिक्षा सेवा से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएमओ एक ऐसा संगठन है जिसमें योग्य डॉक्टर, योग्य छात्र शामिल हैं जो एक प्रतिस्पर्धी अकादमिक वातावरण का निर्माण करने में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जहां तक इस देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा का संबंध है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब 2014 में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर बाढ़ की विनाशकारी विभीषिका से जूझ रहा था तो सेवा भारती के साथ एनएमओ ने न केवल आवश्यक सामग्री भेजने के द्वारा बल्कि 10 दिनों के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 68 डॉक्टरों को भेजने के द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की सेवा भारती की सहायता के साथ ऋषि कश्यप स्वास्थ्य सेवा यात्रा का नियमित रूप से संचालन किया जा रहा है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के सुदूर गांवों के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना एवं मूलभूत जागरुकता प्रदान करना है।
उन तरीकों के बारे में बताते हुए जिनमें एनएमओ जैसे संगठन सरकार के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सबसे पहले ऐसे संगठन चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में उन स्टार्टअप्स के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं जिनके पास सही क्षमता हो। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार के पास इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली एजेंसियां भी हैं जैसेकि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड, बीआईआरएसी आदि। दूसरी बात यह है कि भारतीय रोगों के लिए अधिक भारतीय डाटा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। एनएमओ, सेवा भारती जैसे संगठन इस प्रकार के बहुमूल्य स्वास्थ्य डाटा संग्रहित करने के लिए सरकार के साथ काम कर सकते हैं जिससे कि हम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की लक्षित डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित कर सके। तीसरी बात बिना दुहराव और कदाचार के एलोपैथी और योग को बढ़ावा देते हुए एक ही छत के नीचे समेकित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। और अंत में, टेलीमेडिसिन, जो देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण के समस्त तंत्र में क्रांति लाने जा रहा है, के लिए सहयोग करने की अत्यधिक आवश्कता है।