Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy organizes workshop on “Bioenergy for Sustainable Development: Case Studies and Best Practices”
Secretary, MNRE emphasizes the role of Bioenergy in Energy Transition
12 MAY 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organized a workshop on “Bioenergy for Sustainable Development: Case Studies and Best Practices” in New Delhi today in association with UNIDO and GEF.
During the inaugural session, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary MNRE, stated the need of energy transition, the efforts made by the country in this direction and the role of Bioenergy for the same. Shri Dinesh Jagdale, Joint Secretary (Bioenergy), MNRE, highlighted the worldwide increasing importance of bioenergy and need of organizing such workshops for providing a spark to the sector.
The workshop saw representation from the Industry, Project Developers, State Implementing Agencies and Financial Institutions and officials of various stake holder Ministries of the Government of India.
The workshop included different sessions on Case studies of CBG Plants based on press mud & segregated urban food waste, Case studies on medium and small-size biogas plants, Case studies of Biomass Plants including innovative biomass supply chain management system and pellet manufacturing, Code of Practice of BIS standards, Panel discussion on financing of waste-to-energy biomethanation projects & significance of innovations in the
growth of the biomethanation sector. The case studies focused on practices adopted by different type of bioenergy plants in various parts of the country. During the panel discussions, new ways for financing for establishment of biomass supply chain was stressed upon augmenting the reliability of the bioenergy sector.
The workshop was organized as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने "सतत विकास के लिए जैव-ऊर्जा: मामलों का अध्ययन और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके" पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
एमएनआरई सचिव ने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव में जैव-ऊर्जा की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
12 MAY 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूएनआईडीओ और जीईएफ के सहयोग से "सतत विकास के लिए जैव-ऊर्जा: मामलों का अध्ययन और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके" पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, एमएनआरई सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला ने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव की आवश्यकता, इस दिशा में देश द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों और जैव ऊर्जा की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। एमएनआरई के संयुक्त सचिव (जैव ऊर्जा) श्री दिनेश जगदाले ने जैव ऊर्जा के विश्वव्यापी बढ़ते महत्व और इस क्षेत्र को गति प्रदान करने के लिए ऐसी कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला में उद्योग, प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपर, राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न हितधारक मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला में प्रेस मड और पृथक शहरी खाद्य अपशिष्ट पर आधारित सीबीजी संयंत्रों का अध्ययन (केस स्टडी), मध्यम और छोटे आकार के बायोगैस संयंत्रों का अध्ययन (केस स्टडी), अभिनव बायोमास आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन प्रणाली और पेलेट निर्माण सहित बायोमास संयंत्रों का अध्ययन (केस स्टडी), बीआईएस मानकों की अभ्यास-संहिता आदि पर विभिन्न सत्र शामिल थे। अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा बायोमीथेनकरण परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण और बायोमीथेनकरण क्षेत्र के विकास में नवाचारों के महत्व पर पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गयी।
मामलों के अध्ययन (केस स्टडीज) देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विभिन्न प्रकार के जैव-ऊर्जा संयंत्रों द्वारा अपनाए गए तौर-तरीकों पर केंद्रित हैं। पैनल चर्चा के दौरान, बायोमास आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की स्थापना के लिए वित्त पोषण के नए तरीकों पर बल दिया गया, जिससे जैव-ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के एक भाग के रूप में किया गया था।