Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 5.480 kg Heroin worth Rs. 38.36 crore approx. in international market value of from Integrated Check Point, Attari, Amritsar
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavor to curb drug trafficking, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) unearthed a novel modus operandi of heroin smuggling into India through the land route at India-Pakistan border. Based on specific intelligence developed and further profiling by DRI officers, a consignment of brooms was intercepted at Integrated Check Post, Attari, Amritsar. On examination, 5.480 kg of recovered Heroin valued at Rs 38.36 crore in the international market was seized yesterday.
In the consignment of 4,000 pieces of brooms in 40 bags, the heroin was stealthily filled in 442 hollow short pieces/sticks of river cane/bamboo (in 3 bags) with ends of such sticks artificially sealed and such sticks were further concealed/camouflaged by being placed/packed inside “Afghan Brooms” which were tied up with iron wire on the outside.
The cargo consignment of “Afghan Brooms” from Afghanistan was imported by an Afghan National with fake Indian IDs in connivance with his Indian national wife. The said Afghan national was out on bail granted in earlier NDPS case booked by Delhi Police in 2018. Both, the Afghan National and his wife were arrested under NDPS Act, 1985. Further, follow up action and investigations to unearth the entire conspiracy and smuggling module and to gather evidence are being conducted.

وزارت خزانہ
انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوائنٹ، اٹاری، امرتسر سے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 38.36 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی 5.480 کلوگرام ہیروئن ضبط کی
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ روکنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں ہند-پاک سرحد پر زمینی راستے سے ہندوستان میں ہیروئن کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک نئے طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگایا۔ ڈی آر آئی افسران کو حاصل خفیہ اطلاعات اور مزید پروفائلنگ کی بنیاد پر انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ، اٹاری، امرتسر پر جھاڑو کی ایک کھیپ کو روکا گیا۔ جانچ پڑتال پر کل 5.480 کلوگرام ہیروئن برآمد کی گئی جس کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں قیمت 38.36 کروڑ روپے بتائی جاتی ہے۔
چالیس تھیلوں میں 4,000 جھاڑووں کی کھیپ میں ہیروئن کو چھپا کر 442 بانس کی لاٹھیوں میں بھرا گیا تھا۔ دریائی گنے کی یہ کھوکھلی لاٹھیاں چھوٹے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں کے تین تھیلوں میں تھیں۔ لاٹھیوں کے مزید چھپانے کیلئے ان کے سروں کو مصنوعی طور پر سیل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں "افغان جھاڑو" کے اندر رکھا/پیک کیا گیا ہے جو باہر سے لوہے کے تار سے بندھے ہوئے تھے۔
افغانستان سے "افغان جھاڑو" کی کارگو کھیپ ایک افغان شہری نے اپنی ہندوستانی قومی بیوی کے ساتھ مل کر جعلی ہندوستانی شناختی کارڈ کے ساتھ درآمد کی تھی۔ مذکورہ افغان شہری 2018 میں دہلی پولیس کے ذریعہ درج کیے گئے پہلے این ڈی پی ایس کیس میں ضمانت پر رہا تھا۔ افغان شہری اور اس کی اہلیہ دونوں کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ پوری سازش اور اسمگلنگ کے طریقوں کا پتہ چلانے اور شواہد اکٹھے کرنے کے لیے آگے کی کارروائی اور تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں۔