Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 5.480 kg Heroin worth Rs. 38.36 crore approx. in international market value of from Integrated Check Point, Attari, Amritsar
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavor to curb drug trafficking, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) unearthed a novel modus operandi of heroin smuggling into India through the land route at India-Pakistan border. Based on specific intelligence developed and further profiling by DRI officers, a consignment of brooms was intercepted at Integrated Check Post, Attari, Amritsar. On examination, 5.480 kg of recovered Heroin valued at Rs 38.36 crore in the international market was seized yesterday.
In the consignment of 4,000 pieces of brooms in 40 bags, the heroin was stealthily filled in 442 hollow short pieces/sticks of river cane/bamboo (in 3 bags) with ends of such sticks artificially sealed and such sticks were further concealed/camouflaged by being placed/packed inside “Afghan Brooms” which were tied up with iron wire on the outside.
The cargo consignment of “Afghan Brooms” from Afghanistan was imported by an Afghan National with fake Indian IDs in connivance with his Indian national wife. The said Afghan national was out on bail granted in earlier NDPS case booked by Delhi Police in 2018. Both, the Afghan National and his wife were arrested under NDPS Act, 1985. Further, follow up action and investigations to unearth the entire conspiracy and smuggling module and to gather evidence are being conducted.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने अमृतसर के अटारी में एक इंटीग्रेटेड चेक पोस्ट पर 5.480 किलो हेरोइन जब्त की जिसकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में लगभग 38.36 करोड़ रुपए कीमत है
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के अपने प्रयास में, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरई) ने भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर भूमि मार्ग के माध्यम से भारत में हेरोइन की तस्करी के एक नए तौर-तरीके का खुलासा किया। डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी और आगे की प्रोफाइलिंग के आधार पर अमृतसर के अटारी में एक इंटीग्रेटेड चेक पोस्ट पर झाडू की एक खेप को रोका गया। जांच के दौरान यहां कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में 38.36 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 5.480 किलोग्राम बरामद हेरोइन जब्त की गई।
40 बैग में 4000 झाडू थे जिनमें हेरोइन को बांस के 442 खोखले छोटे टुकड़ों या डंडियों में छिपाकर भरा गया था। इन डंडियों को 3 बैग में भरा गया था जिनके सिरों को फिर से सील कर दिया गया था और ऐसी छड़ियों को आगे अफगान झाडू के अंदर छिपाकर पैक कर दिया गया था जो बाहर लोहे के तार से बंधा हुआ था।
अफगानिस्तान से "अफगान ब्रूम्स" की कार्गो खेप को एक अफगान नागरिक ने अपनी भारतीय नागरिकता वाली पत्नी के साथ मिलकर नकली भारतीय आईडी के साथ आयात किया था। उक्त अफगान नागरिक 2018 में दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा दर्ज एनडीपीएस मामले में जमानत पर बाहर था। अफगान नागरिक और उसकी पत्नी दोनों को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया था। आगे, पूरी साजिश और तस्करी का पता लगाने के लिए कार्रवाई और जांच का पालन करें। मॉड्यूल और सबूत जुटाने का काम किया जा रहा है।