Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 5.480 kg Heroin worth Rs. 38.36 crore approx. in international market value of from Integrated Check Point, Attari, Amritsar
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavor to curb drug trafficking, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) unearthed a novel modus operandi of heroin smuggling into India through the land route at India-Pakistan border. Based on specific intelligence developed and further profiling by DRI officers, a consignment of brooms was intercepted at Integrated Check Post, Attari, Amritsar. On examination, 5.480 kg of recovered Heroin valued at Rs 38.36 crore in the international market was seized yesterday.
In the consignment of 4,000 pieces of brooms in 40 bags, the heroin was stealthily filled in 442 hollow short pieces/sticks of river cane/bamboo (in 3 bags) with ends of such sticks artificially sealed and such sticks were further concealed/camouflaged by being placed/packed inside “Afghan Brooms” which were tied up with iron wire on the outside.
The cargo consignment of “Afghan Brooms” from Afghanistan was imported by an Afghan National with fake Indian IDs in connivance with his Indian national wife. The said Afghan national was out on bail granted in earlier NDPS case booked by Delhi Police in 2018. Both, the Afghan National and his wife were arrested under NDPS Act, 1985. Further, follow up action and investigations to unearth the entire conspiracy and smuggling module and to gather evidence are being conducted.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்தசரஸின் அட்டாரி பகுதியிலுள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடியில் சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ரூ.38.36 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 5.480 கிலோ ஹெராயினை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் பறிமுதல் செய்தது
12 MAY 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையில் உள்ள பாதை வழியாக இந்தியாவுக்குள் ஹெராயின் கடத்தப்படுவதை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) கண்டுபிடித்தது. அமிர்தசரஸின் அட்டாரி பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச்சாவடியில் துடைப்பங்கள் கொண்டு வந்த வண்டியை நிறுத்தி, டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் சோதனையிட்டனர். அப்போது, துடைப்பத்திற்குள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ரூ.38.36 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 5.480 கிலோ ஹெரோயின் நேற்று பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
40 பைகளில் 4,000 துடைப்பங்கள் இருந்த அந்த வண்டியில், 442 சிறிய மூங்கில் துண்டுகளுக்குள் ஹெராயின் வைக்கப்பட்டு அவை துடைப்பங்களுக்குள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் இருந்து "ஆப்கன் துடைப்பங்கள்" எனப் பெயரிடப்பட அந்த சரக்கு வண்டி, ஆப்கானிஸ்தானைச் சேரந்த ஒருவரால், போலி இந்திய ஆவணங்களைக் கொண்டு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. அவரது மனைவி இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்தவர் ஆவார். அவர் ஏற்கனவே, 2018-ம் ஆண்டு டெல்லி காவல்துறையால் போதை மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மனநோய் சார்ந்தப் பொருள்கள் சட்டம்(என்டிபிஎஸ்) 1985-ன் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர் மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி இருவரும் என்டிபிஎஸ் சட்டம், 1985-ன் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். மேலும், இதுகுறித்த முழு தகவல்களைப் பெறவும், ஆதாரங்களை சேகரிக்கவும் தொடர் நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் விசாரணை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.