Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organises awareness programs on high-altitude remotely located villages of Utarakhand on Mission LiFE
11 MAY 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
RMNH, Mysore conducted "Awareness talk on endangered species and the need to protect them" as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 75 students and General public and emphasized the importance of conserving our contemporary fragile ecosystems by safeguarding Endangered (higher risk of extinction) species.
RMNH, Bhubaneswar conducted " Public awareness programme in vending zones around RMNH campus" as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for general public around 90 people and street food hawkers to quit using plastic plates and spoon and resort to leaf plates and wooden spoons which was distributed to them as an innovative step.
RGRMNH, Sawai Madhopur organised "Seed Ball Making Programme" on as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT). In which 165 Children, Parents and Visitors actively participated and learned to make seed balls of various seeds of fruit bearing and shade giving Trees.
RMNH, Bhopal organised Garbage collection/ Cleanliness drive Programme on to change the lifestyle by adopting LiFE actions under Meri LiFE: Lifestyle For Environment #LiFEMissionin which 126 students, staff and general public actively participated.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Under the leadership of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI 150 scientists and scientific Assistants of Zoological Survey of India took the Mission Life pledge for a Cleaner and Greener Environment.
An awareness program undertaken at Marine Aquarium, ZSI, Digha, West Bengal and pledge was taken on "Mission LiFE. About 100 students, scientists and staff of ZSI, Digha actively participated in the event and took pledge.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The NCSCM and the Tamil Nadu Forest Department organised an awareness programme at Guindy National Park, Chennai, on the use of eco-alternatives, waste segregation, and energy and water conservation as part of the mass mobilisation of public participation in the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE). The National Park is a great habitat for varied species of fauna, with the tropical dry evergreen forests spanning over an area of 2.70 km2. The National Park Authority implemented the Deposit Refund System (DRS) for plastic bottles carried by visitors as a measure of responsible tourism. As a part of this event, park visitors, including school and college students, teachers, and several families, took part in a green pledge and signature campaign against littering. Placards, pamphlets, and LiFE mascots were displayed in the park as a part of this event. NCSCM scientists explained the importance of Mission LiFE to over 350 visitors. In this campaign, the focus is given to educating the public on responsible tourism, wildlife conservation, urban greening, and the need for an eco-friendly lifestyle to live in harmony with nature.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment
On 11th May 23 under the leadership of the Director, National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness campaign under mission LiFE and promotion of Life Activities. The program was conducted by faculty, research scholars and supporting staff of the Institute emphasizing on theme say no to single-use plastic. A total of 45 stakeholders participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly habits. A "Swatchhata Abhiyan" (cleanliness drive) was also carried out in the Rural Technology Centre of the institute and its adjoining bank of river Kosi, the lifeline of Almora town. Overall ten Kg of garbage was collected and 2 kg of plastic litter was segregated and submitted to municipality garbage for further processing. The biodegradable garbage was sent to the vermicomposting unit of the Rural Technology Centre for recycling.
On 11th May, under the leadership of the Director, National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) Institute researchers conducted multiple awareness programs on high-altitude remotely located villages of Uttarakhand at approximately 3000 m ASL covering different LiFE themes. A total of approximately 70 research scholars, tourists and locale of the villages participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly habits. During the program, the participants were sensitized regarding the important themes to sustain the Natural resources of Indian Himalayas.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہمالیائی ماحولیات کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایچ ای) نے مشن لائیف پر اتراکھنڈ کے دور دراز کے دیہاتوں میں اونچائی پر بیداری کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا
11 MAY 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو ماحولیات کے لیے بیداری اور عمل کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس سال حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، نے 2023 کے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کو مشن لائیف پر زور دینے کے ساتھ منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ لائیف کا تصور، یعنی طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو میں 2021 یو این ایف سی سی سی سی او پی 26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہی کانفرنس میں متعارف کرایا تھا، جب انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی اور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح کال دی تھی۔تقریبات سے پہلے لائیف پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو متحرک کیا جارہا ہے ۔
1۔ نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ)
آرایم این ایچ میسور نے 75 طلباء اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے لائف اسٹائل) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "خطر سے دوچار نسلوں اور ان کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بیداری کی گفتگو" کا انعقاد کیا اور خطرے سے دوچار (معدومیت کا زیادہ خطرہ ) جانوروں کی حفاظت کے ذریعے ہمارے عصری نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
آرایم این ایچ بھونیشور نے تقریباً 90 لوگوں اور سٹریٹ فوڈ ہاکروں کو پلاسٹک کی پلیٹوں اور چمچوں ، جو انہیں ایک اختراعی قدم کے طور پر تقسیم کئے گئے، کا استعمال چھوڑنے اور پتوں کی پلیٹوں اور لکڑی کے چمچوں کا سہارا لینے کے لیے مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے لائف اسٹائل) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر " آرایم این ایچ کیمپس کے ارد گرد وینڈنگ زونز میں عوامی بیداری پروگرام" کا انعقاد کیا۔
آر جی آر ایم این ایچ، سوائی مادھوپور نے مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) کے حصے کے طور پر "سیڈ بال میکنگ پروگرام" کا انعقاد کیا۔ جس میں 165 بچوں، والدین اور زائرین نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور پھلوں اور سایہ دینے والے درختوں کے مختلف بیجوں سے سیڈ بالز بنانا سیکھا۔
آرایم این ایچ بھوپال نے میری لائف: لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ #لائف مشن کے تحت لائف اسٹائل کو اپنا کر طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلے میں کوڑا اٹھانے/صفائی مہم کا پروگرام منعقد کیا جس میں 126 طلباء، عملہ اور عام لوگوں نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
2۔ زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
زیڈ ایس آئی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر دِھرتی بنرجی کی سربراہی میں، 150 سائنسدانوں اور زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے سائنسی معاونوں نے صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز ماحول کے لیے مشن لائف کا عہد لیا۔
میرین ایکویریم، زیڈ ایس آئی، دیگھا، مغربی بنگال میں ایک بیداری پروگرام شروع کیا گیا اور "مشن لائیف" پر عہد لیا گیا۔ تقریباً 100 طلباء، سائنس دانوں اور زیڈ ایس آئی ، دیگھا کے عملے نے اس تقریب میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور عہد لیا۔
3۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم )
این سی ایس سی ایم اور تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ جنگلات نے ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی (لائیف)میں عوامی شرکت کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماحولیاتی متبادل کے استعمال، فضلہ کو الگ کرنے، اور توانائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں گوئنڈی نیشنل پارک، چنئی میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ نیشنل پارک حیوانات کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے ایک بہترین مسکن ہے، جس میں منطقہ حارہ میں خشک سدا بہار جنگلات 2.70 کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ نیشنل پارک اتھارٹی نے ذمہ دار سیاحت کے اقدام کے طور پر زائرین کی طرف سے لے جانے والی پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کے لیے ڈپازٹ ریفنڈ سسٹم (ڈی ایس آر) نافذ کیا۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پارک کے زائرین، بشمول اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء، اساتذہ، اور کئی خاندانوں نے کوڑا کرکٹ کے خلاف سبز عہد اور دستخطی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پارک میں پلے کارڈز، پمفلٹس اور لائیف میسکوٹس آویزاں کیے گئے۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے 350 سے زائد زائرین کے سامنے مشن لائف کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ اس مہم میں عوام کو ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت، جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ، شہری سبزہ زار، اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کے لیے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں آگاہی دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
4۔ ہمالیائی ماحولیات کا قومی ادارہ
گیارہ مئی 23 کو ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای ) کی قیادت میں مشن لائیف اور لائف ایکٹیوٹیز کے فروغ کے تحت ایک بیداری مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فیکلٹی، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور معاون عملے نے کیا جس میں ایک باراستعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو نہ کہو کے موضوع پر زور دیا گیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر 45 اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے کے لیے ایل آئی ایف ای (لائف) کا عہد لیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے رورل ٹکنالوجی سنٹر اور الموڑہ شہر کی لائف لائن دریا کوسی کے اس سے ملحقہ کنارے میں بھی ایک "سوچھتا ابھیان" (صفائی مہم) چلائی گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر دس کلو گرام کچرا اکٹھا کیا گیا اور 2 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کچرے کو الگ کرکے میونسپلٹی کوڑا کرکٹ کو مزید پروسیسنگ کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔ بائیو ڈی گریڈ ایبل کچرے کو ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے دیہی ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کے ورمی کمپوسٹنگ یونٹ میں بھیجا گیا تھا۔
گیارہ مئی کو، ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای ) کی قیادت میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین نے اتراکھنڈ کے تقریباً 3000 میٹر اے ایس ایل پر اونچائی پر دور دراز واقع دیہاتوں پر متعدد بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے جن میں زندگی کے مختلف موضوعات شامل تھے۔ تقریباً 70 ریسرچ اسکالرز، سیاحوں اور دیہات کے مقامی لوگوں نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے کا لائیف کا عہد لیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، شرکاء کو ہندوستانی ہمالیہ کے قدرتی وسائل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم موضوعات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔