Ministry of Defence
CDS AWARDS UNIT CITATIONS TO 3 TRI-SERVICE UNITS FOR EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE
11 MAY 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, conferred CDS Unit Citations award to the Strategic Forces Command, College of Defence Management, Secunderabad & 2 PARA (Special Forces) for their exemplary performance for the Year 2021-22 in a ceremony held in New Delhi on May 11, 2023.
The CDS unit citations award was constituted after the establishment of the Office of Chief of the Defence Staff in 2019 to boost jointness and integration in the Armed Forces. It was decided to award the selected tri-service units/establishments which function directly under the Chiefs-of-Staff Committee bineally, as an incentive to excel as joint & integrated entities
CDS conveyed his appreciation to the three recipients of the citations and urged them to function as torch bearers for other integrated tri-service units and establishments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए 3 त्रि-सेवा इकाइयों को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए
11 MAY 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने नई दिल्ली में 11 मई, 2023 को आयोजित एक समारोह में स्ट्रेटेजिक फोर्सेज कमांड, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद और 2 पैरा (स्पेशल फोर्सेज) को वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए उनके अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए सीडीएस यूनिट साइटेशन अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया।
सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2019 में रक्षा कर्मचारियों के प्रमुख के कार्यालय की स्थापना के बाद सीडीएस इकाई उद्धरण पुरस्कार का गठन किया गया था। संयुक्त और एकीकृत संस्थाओं के रूप में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में, चयनित त्रि-सेवा इकाइयों / प्रतिष्ठानों को पुरस्कृत करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जो सीधे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के अंतर्गत काम करते हैं।
सीडीएस ने प्रशस्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले तीन लोगों की प्रशंसा की और उनसे अन्य एकीकृत त्रि-सेवा इकाइयों और प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अग्रणी वाहक के रूप में कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।