Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov, in collaboration with IHM, Pusa launches ‘YUVA PRATIBHA – Culinary Talent Hunt’ tomorrow
11 MAY 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
To reflect on India's rich culinary heritage and understand the value and significance of what it can offer to the world in terms of taste, health, traditional knowledge, ingredients and recipes, MyGov, in collaboration with IHM, Pusa is launching ‘YUVA PRATIBHA - Culinary Talent Hunt’ tomorrow, May 12, 2023.
With an aim to create awareness and increase the production and consumption of millet, the year 2023 has been declared as the ‘International Year of the Millets’ by the United Nations, following a proposal by India, to position itself as a global hub for millet. Millets have been an integral part of our diet for centuries.
The purpose of this competition is to bring out the lost recipes and promote the culinary talents of young and aspiring chefs and home cooks. The fusion of millets in this competition provides a unique opportunity for participants to showcase their creativity and innovation in cooking with healthy and sustainable ingredients, promoting awareness about their versatility.
Aim & Objective:
• To promote culinary talent of Indian youth.
• To create awareness of the contribution of nutri-cereals (millets) for food security and nutrition.
• To promote national outreach of millets.
• To incorporate millets in food preparation.
How to Participate:
1. Log in to https://innovateindia.mygov.in/
2. The contest is open for the citizens of India within a age group of 18 to 40 years.
3. All entries must be submitted on the MyGov portal. Entries submitted through any other mode will not be considered for evaluation.
4. Dish/Recipe should be home cooked, wherein 50 per cent of the ingredients should be of millets.
5. Participants have to submit 3 photographs: (i) photo of the ingredients used; (ii) photo of the dish prepared and (iii) photo of the participant along with the dish.
6. Description of the Dish should be precise and clear with all the steps involved.
7. The contest will be available in Hindi & English.
8. One participant can participate only once in the contest.
9. Top 3 Winners will be announced in the Finale (Physical Event) in New Delhi.
Reward & Recognition:
• 1st Winner: ₹ 1,00,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
• 2nd Winner: ₹ 75,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
• 3rd Winner: ₹ 50,000/- + Trophy + Certificate
• Following 12 Contestants (in the final round) will be rewarded with a Cash Prize of ₹5,000 /- each
Mentorship: Top three Winners will be mentored by Executive Chefs for a period of one month with a mentorship stipend, if the winner’s city is different from the city of mentor.
MyGov is inviting citizens to come and participate in the contest and earn recognition on the National level. Visit https://innovateindia.mygov.in/culinary-challenge/ for more details.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
माय गव्ह ने आयएचएम,पुसाच्या सहकार्याने, ‘युवा प्रतिभा- पाककला कौशल्य शोध’ स्पर्धेचे केले आयोजन
11 MAY 2023 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2023
भारताच्या समृद्ध पाककला विश्वाची सफर करण्यासाठी तसेच, यातून चव, आरोग्य, पारंपरिक ज्ञान, खाद्यपदार्थातील घटक आणि खाद्यपदार्थ अशा सगळ्या बाबतीत आपण जगाला काय काय देऊ शकतो, याचे मूल्य आणि महत्त्व लक्षात आणून देण्यासाठी, माय गव्ह या पोर्टलने, आयएचएम पुसा च्या सहयोगाने, ‘युवा प्रतिभा- पाककला कौशल्य शोध’ या स्पर्धेचे उद्या, म्हणजेच 12 मे 2023 रोजी आयोजन केले आहे.
भरड धान्याविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांचे उत्पादन आणि वापर वाढवण्यासाठी, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे वर्ष, ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष’ म्हणून जाहीर केले आहे. भरड धान्याचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून आपले स्थान निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारताने हा प्रस्ताव मांडला होता. पारंपरिक दृष्ट्या भारतात शतकानुशतके भरड धान्ये आहारातील महत्वाचा घटक आहेत.
या स्पर्धेचे उद्दिष्ट, विस्मृतीत गेलेल्या पाककृतीना पुन्हा नव्याने लोकांसमोर आणणे तसेच युवा उदयोन्मुख शेफ तसेच गृहिणी, हौशी लोकांच्या पाककृती कौशल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. या स्पर्धेत भरड धान्यापासून बनवलेल्या विविध पदार्थांमधून, स्पर्धकांना, त्यांची कल्पकता आणि स्वयंपाक शास्त्रातील अभिनव प्रयोग दाखवण्याची संधी मिळेल. तसेच, निरोगी आणि शाश्वत घटकांचा वापर करून, अशा घटकांचे अनेक गुणधर्म आणि त्यांचे फायदे यांचाही प्रचार प्रसार करता येईल.
उद्दिष्टे:
• भारतीय युवकांमधील पाककला कौशल्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• पोषक धान्ये (भरड धान्ये) यांचे अन्नसुरक्षा आणि पोषाहार यातील महत्त्व समजावून सांगण्यासाठी जनजागृती करणे.
• भरड धान्याविषयीच्या राष्ट्रीय जनसंवाद, जनजागृतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• खाद्यपदार्थात भरड धान्याचा समावेश वाढवणे.
स्पर्धेत सहभाग कसा घ्याल?
1. https://innovateindia.mygov.in/painting-challenge/वर लॉग इन करा
2. ही स्पर्धा 18 ते 40 वयोगटातील भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी खुली आहे.
3. सर्व नोंदणी MyGov पोर्टलवर केल्या पाहिजेत. इतर कोणत्याही पद्धतीने केलेल्या नोंदी मूल्यमापनासाठी विचारात घेतल्या जाणार नाहीत.
4. पदार्थ/पाककृती घरी शिजवलेली असावी, ज्यामध्ये 50 टक्के घटक भरड धान्याचे असावेत.
5. सर्व टप्प्यांमधे पदार्थाचे वर्णन अचूक आणि स्पष्ट असावे.
6. स्पर्धा हिंदी आणि इंग्रजीमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल.
7. एका स्पर्धकाला स्पर्धेत फक्त एकदाच भाग घेता येईल.
8. पहिल्या तीन विजेत्यांची घोषणा नवी दिल्लीतील अंतिम फेरीत केली जाईल.
पुरस्कार आणि सन्मान:
• पहिला विजेता: 1,00,000 रुपये /- + चषक + प्रमाणपत्र
• दुसरा विजेता: 75,000 रुपये /- + चषक + प्रमाणपत्र
• तिसरा विजेता: 50,000 रुपये/- + चषक + प्रमाणपत्र
• खालील 12 स्पर्धकांना (अंतिम फेरीत) प्रत्येकी 5,000/-रुपयांचे रोख पारितोषिक दिले जाईल
मेंटॉरशिप (मार्गदर्शन) : विजेत्याचे शहर मार्गदर्शकाच्या शहरापेक्षा वेगळे असल्यास पहिल्या तीन विजेत्यांना एक महिन्याच्या कालावधीसाठी विशेष शेफद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल.
नागरिकांनी या स्पर्धेत सहभागी व्हावे आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आपली ओळख निर्माण करावी असे आवाहन माय गव्हने केले आहे. अधिक माहितीसाठी, https://innovateindia.mygov.in/culinary-challenge/ला भेट द्या.