Ministry of Power
3rd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting to be held in Mumbai from May 15 – 17, 2023
11 MAY 2023 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 11, 2023
The 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will be held in Mumbai from May 15 to 17, 2023. The three-day meeting will see over 100 delegates representing G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations such as International Energy Agency (IEA), Word Bank and World Energy Council India engaging in discussions and deliberation on Priority Areas.
The Meeting will be chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, will also be part of the Meeting and deliberations.
The Special Address on the opening day of the Meeting will be given by Union Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Shri Raosaheb Danve.
The six priority areas, outlined under India’s Presidency, include (i) Energy transition through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transition (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway.
The discussions and deliberations in Mumbai will continue to build on the first two ETWG meetings held in Bengaluru and Gandhinagar to identify collective actions to promote equitable, shared, and inclusive growth.
On the sidelines, the Meeting will be complemented by eight side events – ‘Workshop with MDBs with the aim for mobilizing low-cost international finance, ‘Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap’, ‘Seminar on Biofuels’, ‘Seminar on Off-shore Wind’, ‘Sharing global policies and best practices to decarbonize had-to-abate sectors’, ‘Seminar on SMRs for clean energy transition’, ‘Synergizing the energy transition pathways of G20 ETWG and B20 India Energy Perspective’, and ‘Accelerating Energy Efficiency and promoting and energy efficient life.’
Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned.
India’s G20 Presidency will build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies, which have successfully advanced the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition and have made it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक 15- 17 मे 2023 या काळात मुंबईत होणार
11 MAY 2023 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 मे 2023
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी 20 ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची (ईटीडब्लूजी) तिसरी बैठक मुंबईत 15 – 17 मे 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. तीन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या बैठकीला जी 20 सदस्य देशांसह विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथी देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था (आयईए), जागतिक बँक, भारतीय जागतिक ऊर्जा परिषद यांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे 100 हुन अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार असून प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा आणि विचारविनिमय करणार आहेत.
भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आलोक कुमार या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील. नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव भूपिंदर सिंग भल्ला, खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज, कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीना बैठकीत आणि विचारमंथनासाठी उपस्थित असतील.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांच्या विशेष संबोधनाने बैठकीच्या पहिल्या दिवसाचा प्रारंभ होईल .
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी 20 परिषदेअंतर्गत समावेश करण्यात आलेली सहा प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे अशी आहेत. (i) तंत्रज्ञानातील तफावत दूर करून ऊर्जा संक्रमण (ii) ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी कमी खर्चिक वित्त पुरवठा (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण पुरवठा साखळी (iv) ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, औद्योगिक पातळीवर कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे आणि जबाबदार वापर निश्चित करणे, (v) भविष्यासाठी इंधन (3F) आणि (vi) सर्वांसाठी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि न्याय्य, किफायतशीर आणि सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्ग
बेंगळुरू आणि गांधीनगर इथे झालेल्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या दोन परिषदांमधील फलनिष्पत्ती लक्षात घेऊन मुंबईत होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीतील चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन प्रक्रियेत न्याय्य, सामायिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृती निश्चित केली जाईल.
या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर इतर आठ कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. ‘कमी खर्चिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त पुरवठ्याला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकेसह कार्यशाळा’, ‘न्याय्य उर्जा संक्रमण पथदर्शी योजनेवर परिसंवाद’, 'जैवइंधनावर परिसंवाद',‘किनारपट्टीवरील वारे याविषयावर परिसंवाद’, ‘सर्वोत्तम जागतिक पद्धती सामायिक करणे आणि ज्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्बनचा वापर अविभाज्य आहे अशा क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठीच्या पद्धतींवर विचारमंथन’, जी 20 ईटीडब्लूजी आणि बी 20 भारत ऊर्जा दृष्टीकोन यांच्यातील ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्गांचा समन्वय साधणे',आणि 'उर्जा कार्यक्षमतेला गती आणि उर्जा कार्यक्षम जीवनाला प्रोत्साहन'
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाच्या चार बैठका, त्या अनुषंगाने येणारे विविध कार्यक्रम आणि मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठका आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. भारताचे जी 20 अध्यक्षपद हे याआधीच्या अध्यक्ष देशांच्या प्रयत्नांवर आणि परिणामांवर आधारित असेल, ज्यांनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्याचे यशस्वी नेतृत्व केले आहे आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाच्या जाहीरनाम्यात ते कायमच केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले आहे.