Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurates ‘Buddham Saranam Gacchami’ exhibition at National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi.
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurated the “Buddham Saranam Gacchami” Exhibition in the presence of senior Buddhist monks, Ambassadors, diplomats and Ministry officials on May 10, 2023 at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi. H.E. the Kundeling Tatsak Rinpoche of the Drepung Gomang Monastery was the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Exhibition organized in the week succeeding Buddha Purnima was based on the life of Lord Buddha and showcased the voyage of Buddhist art and culture around the world, exhibiting works of art by iconic masters of modern Indian art, divided into sections, each documenting a distinct facet of Buddhism and Buddha's life. These artistic works that have been put on display offer a glimpse into the history and philosophy of one of Buddhism.
The Exhibition started with the lighting of lamp and presentation of Angavastra amidst chanting by senior Buddhist monks. It was followed by a performance of “Shweta Mukti” which showcased feminine glory of Nirvana presented in Odissi Dance style by Kavita Dwibedi and her troupe.
Missions of numerous countries were represented at the event through their Head of Missions and deputies. The inauguration was attended by most of the countries which have significant Buddhist population such as Nepal, Myanmar, Mongolia, South Korea, Thailand, Bhutan, etc. The exhibition also saw participation of Ambassadors from countries like Denmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Jamaica, Portugal, Georgia, Iceland, Ecuador, Syria, Peru and senior diplomats from many others.
The Exhibition showcases paintings from countries like Sri Lanka and Myanmar and showcased how Buddhism traversed across different countries. The aim of the exhibition is to delve into an exploration about the spirituality of art and their elements related with Buddhism and its journey expressing the universal values of wisdom, compassion, and peace.
The iconic Indian artist Nandalal Bose has explored the life and teachings of Buddha and his path of spirituality through line drawings with an ethereal quality. The scenic Himalayas in its true beauty find their representation in the works of Nicholas Roerich and Bireswar Sen. The diplomatic corps appreciated the Exhibition and the cultural programme as they got to know more about the life of Lord Buddha and the values espoused by him.
The Exhibition is open for public till 10th June at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, India Gate.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్స్‌లో ఏర్పాటైన 'బుద్ధం శరణం గచ్చామి' ప్రదర్శనను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షీ లేఖి
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్స్‌లో ఏర్పాటైన “బుద్ధం శరణం గచ్చామి” ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌ను కేంద్ర విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు , సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి. మీనాక్షీ లేఖి 2023 మే 10 ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి డ్రెపుంగ్ గోమాంగ్ ఆశ్రమానికి చెందిన కుండెలింగ్ తత్సక్ రింపోచే గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు.కార్యక్రమంలో సీనియర్ బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులు, రాయబారులు, దౌత్యవేత్తలు,మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
బుద్ధ భగవానుడి జీవితం ఆధారంగా రూపొందిన ఎగ్జిబిషన్ బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ తర్వాత వారంలో ఏర్పాటయింది. బుద్ధ భగవానుడి జీవిత చరిత్రతో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా బౌద్ధ కళ, సంస్కృతి కి ఉన్న గుర్తింపు, గౌరవం గుర్తు చేసేలా ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటయింది. ఆధునిక భారతీయ కళారంగంలో దిగ్గజాలుగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన వ్యక్తులు రూపొందించిన కళాకృతులను దీనిలో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. బౌద్ధమతం, బుద్ధుని జీవితం ఘట్టాలను విభాగాలుగా ఎగ్జిబిషన్ లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రదర్శనకు ఉంచిన ఈ కళాత్మక రూపాలు బౌద్ధమతం చరిత్ర ,తత్వశాస్త్రంలో బౌద్ధమతం ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.
సీనియర్ బౌద్ధ భిక్షువుల మంత్రోచ్ఛారణల మధ్య జ్యోతి ప్రజ్వలన, అంగవస్త్ర సమర్పణతో ప్రదర్శన ప్రారంభమైంది. కవితా ద్విబేది తన బృందంతో కలిసి ఒడిస్సీ నృత్య శైలి లో మోక్షం లో మహిళ ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేస్తూ"శ్వేతా ముక్తి" ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు.
వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన బౌద్ధ సంఘాల అధిపతులు, ప్రతినిధులు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి గణనీయమైన బౌద్ధ జనాభా ఉన్న నేపాల్, మయన్మార్, మంగోలియా, దక్షిణ కొరియా, థాయిలాండ్, భూటాన్ మొదలైన దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యారు. కార్యక్రమంలో డెన్మార్క్, గ్రీస్, లక్సెంబర్గ్, జమైకా, పోర్చుగల్, జార్జియా, ఐస్‌లాండ్, ఈక్వెడార్, సిరియా, పెరూ తదితర దేశాలకు చెందిన రాయబారులు,సీనియర్ దౌత్యవేత్తలు కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీలంక , మయన్మార్ వంటి దేశాలకు చెందిన పెయింటింగ్‌లను ఎగ్జిబిషన్ లో ప్రదర్శనకు ఉంచారు. వివిధ దేశాలకు బౌద్ధమతం వ్యాపించిన తీరును పెయింటింగ్‌ల ద్వారా చూపించారు. బౌద్ధ మతానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలు, కళ,ఆధ్యాత్మిక, జ్ఞానం, కరుణ శాంతి సార్వత్రిక విలువలను పెయింటింగ్‌ల ద్వారా తెలియజేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఎగ్జిబిషన్ ఏర్పాటయింది.
దిగ్గజ భారతీయ కళాకారుడు నందలాల్ బోస్ బుద్ధుని జీవితం, బోధనలు, ఆధ్యాత్మికత మార్గాన్ని లైన్ డ్రాయింగ్‌ల ద్వారా ఆకట్టుకునే విధంగా రూపొందించారు. నికోలస్ రోరిచ్, బీరేశ్వర్ సేన్ పెయింటింగ్ ల ద్వారా ప్రకృతి రమణీయమైన హిమాలయాలను తీర్చిదిద్దారు. కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన దౌత్య సిబ్బంది బుద్ధుని జీవితం, బుద్ధుడు బోధించిన విలువలు ప్రతిబించించే విధంగా ఎగ్జిబిషన్ ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజల కోసం ఎగ్జిబిషన్ జూన్ 10 వరకు నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్స్, ఇండియా గేట్‌లో తెరిచి ఉంటుంది