संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में ‘बुद्धम शरणम् गच्छामी’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश और संस्कृति मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 10 मई, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं, राजदूतों, राजनयिकों और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में बुद्धम शरणम् गच्छामीप्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर ड्रेपुंग गोमांग मठ के कुंडेलिंग तत्सक रिनपोछे सम्मानीय अतिथि थे।
भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन पर आधारित इस प्रदर्शनी में विश्व भर में बौद्ध कला और संस्कृति की यात्रा प्रदर्शित की गई है। आधुनिक भारतीय कला के प्रतिष्ठित कला-मर्मज्ञों की विलक्षण कृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, इन्हें विभिन्न वर्गो में विभाजित किया गया है। प्रत्येक कलाकृति बौद्ध धर्म और बुद्ध के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करती हैं। ये कलाकृतियां बौद्ध धर्म के इतिहास और दर्शन की झलक प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ दीप प्रज्ज्वलन, अंगवस्त्रम् प्रदान करने और वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं द्वारा मंत्रोच्चार के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद "श्वेता मुक्ति" नृत्य नाटिका का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसमें कविता द्विवेदी और ग्रुप ने ओडिसी नृत्यशैली में निर्वाण की स्त्री महिमा का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर कई देशों के मिशन प्रमुख और अनुयायी उपस्थित थे। इसमें बौद्ध धर्म के वर्चस्व वाले विभिन्न देशों - नेपाल, म्यांमा, मंगोलिया, दक्षिण कोरिया, थाईलैंड, भूटान - के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। डेनमार्क, ग्रीस, लग्जमबर्ग, जमैका, पुर्तगाल, जॉर्जिया, आइसलैंड, इक्वाडोर, सीरिया, पेरू के अतिरिक्त कई अन्य देशों के वरिष्ठ राजनयिक भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे।
प्रदर्शनी में श्रीलंका और म्यांमा जैसे देशों की पेंटिंग्स को दिखाया गया है और यह बताया गया कि किस प्रकार बौद्ध धर्म का विभिन्न देशों में प्रसार हुआ। प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य कला में निहित आध्यात्मिकता और बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित विभिन्न तत्वों के बारे में एक अन्वेषण और उसकी यात्रा के बारे में पता लगाना है, जो ज्ञान, करुणा और शांति के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों की अभिव्यक्ति है।
प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय कलाकार नंदलाल बोस ने बुद्ध के जीवन और शिक्षाओं और उनकी आध्यात्मिकता के मार्ग को रेखा चित्रों के माध्यम से एक अलौकिक गुणवत्ता के साथ खोजा है। निकोलस रोरिक और बीरेश्वर सेन की कृतियों में पर्वतराज हिमालय अपने वास्तविक सौंदर्य का बोध कराता है। राजनयिकों ने इस प्रदर्शनी और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे उन्हें भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और समर्थित मूल्यों के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी मिली।
यह प्रदर्शनी 10 जून तक जनता के लिए इंडिया गेट पर राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में खुली है।

Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurates ‘Buddham Saranam Gacchami’ exhibition at National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi.
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurated the “Buddham Saranam Gacchami” Exhibition in the presence of senior Buddhist monks, Ambassadors, diplomats and Ministry officials on May 10, 2023 at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi. H.E. the Kundeling Tatsak Rinpoche of the Drepung Gomang Monastery was the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Exhibition organized in the week succeeding Buddha Purnima was based on the life of Lord Buddha and showcased the voyage of Buddhist art and culture around the world, exhibiting works of art by iconic masters of modern Indian art, divided into sections, each documenting a distinct facet of Buddhism and Buddha's life. These artistic works that have been put on display offer a glimpse into the history and philosophy of one of Buddhism.
The Exhibition started with the lighting of lamp and presentation of Angavastra amidst chanting by senior Buddhist monks. It was followed by a performance of “Shweta Mukti” which showcased feminine glory of Nirvana presented in Odissi Dance style by Kavita Dwibedi and her troupe.
Missions of numerous countries were represented at the event through their Head of Missions and deputies. The inauguration was attended by most of the countries which have significant Buddhist population such as Nepal, Myanmar, Mongolia, South Korea, Thailand, Bhutan, etc. The exhibition also saw participation of Ambassadors from countries like Denmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Jamaica, Portugal, Georgia, Iceland, Ecuador, Syria, Peru and senior diplomats from many others.
The Exhibition showcases paintings from countries like Sri Lanka and Myanmar and showcased how Buddhism traversed across different countries. The aim of the exhibition is to delve into an exploration about the spirituality of art and their elements related with Buddhism and its journey expressing the universal values of wisdom, compassion, and peace.
The iconic Indian artist Nandalal Bose has explored the life and teachings of Buddha and his path of spirituality through line drawings with an ethereal quality. The scenic Himalayas in its true beauty find their representation in the works of Nicholas Roerich and Bireswar Sen. The diplomatic corps appreciated the Exhibition and the cultural programme as they got to know more about the life of Lord Buddha and the values espoused by him.
The Exhibition is open for public till 10th June at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, India Gate.