وزارات ثقافت
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹس، واقع نئی دہلی میں ’بُدھم شرنم گچھامی‘ نمائش کا آغاز کیا
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ خارجہ اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 10 مئی 2023 کو نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹس واقع نئی دہلی میں سینئر بدھسٹ راہبوں، ایلچیوں، سفارتکاروں اور وزارت کے افسران کی موجودگی میں ’بُدھم شرنم گچھامی‘ نمائش کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈریپنگ گومانگ مٹھ کے کنڈے لنگ تتسک رِن پوچھے اس پروگرام میں مہمان ذی وقار کی حیثیت سے شامل ہوئے ۔
بھگوان بدھ کی حیات پر مبنی اس نمائش میں ملک بھر میں بدھسٹ فن پاروں اور ثقافت کے سفر کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ جدید بھارتی آرٹ کے مشہور فنکاروں کی تخلیقات کو پیش کیا گیا ہے، انہیں مختلف زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر ایک فن پارہ بدھ مذہب اور بدھ کی حیات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ فن پارے بدھ مذہب کی تاریخ اور فلسفے کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں۔
نمائش کا آغاز چراغ روشن کرنے اور سینئر بدھ راہبوں کے نعروں کے درمیان انگ وسترا کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا۔بعد ازاں ’’شویتا مکتی‘‘ رقص پیش کیا گیا جس کے تحت کویتا دویدی اور ان کے گروپ کے ذریعہ اوڈیسی طریقہ رقص میں نروان کی نسائی عظمت کو پیش کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر کئی ممالک کے مشنوں کی نمائندگی ان کے ہیڈ آف مشنز اور نائبین کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں بدھ مذہب کے ماننے والوں کی خاطرخواہ آبادی والے ممالک – نیپال، میانمار، منگولیا، جنوبی کوریا، تھائی لینڈ، بھوٹان- کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ڈنمارک، گریس، لگزمبرگ، جمیکا، پرتگال، جارجیا، آئیس لینڈ، ایکواڈور، شام، پیرو کے علاوہ کئی دیگر ممالک کے سینئر سفارتکارحضرات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
نمائش میں سری لنکا اور میانمار جیسے ممالک کی پینٹنگز کو دکھایا گیا ہے اور یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح بودھ مذہب کی مختلف ممالک میں تبلیغ ہوئی۔ نمائش کا مقصد آرٹ کی روحانیت اور بدھ مت سے متعلق ان کے عناصر کے بارے میں دریافت کرنا ہے اور اس کے سفر میں حکمت، ہمدردی اور امن کی آفاقی اقدار کا اظہار کرنا ہے۔
مشہور ہندوستانی فنکار نندلال بوس نے بدھا کی زندگی اور تعلیمات اور ان کی روحانیت کے راستے کو ایک حقیقی معیار کے ساتھ لائن ڈرائنگ کے ذریعہ تلاش کیا۔ نکولس رورِک اور بیریشور سین کی تخلیقات میں دلکش ہمالیہ اپنی حقیقی خوبصورتی کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ سفارتکاروں نے اس نمائش اور ثقافتی پروگرام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس سے انہیں بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی اوران کی اقدار کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل ہوئی۔
یہ نمائش نیشنل گیلر آف ماڈرن آرٹس، انڈیا گیٹ پر عوام کے لیے 10جنوری تک کھلی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurates ‘Buddham Saranam Gacchami’ exhibition at National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi.
11 MAY 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurated the “Buddham Saranam Gacchami” Exhibition in the presence of senior Buddhist monks, Ambassadors, diplomats and Ministry officials on May 10, 2023 at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi. H.E. the Kundeling Tatsak Rinpoche of the Drepung Gomang Monastery was the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Exhibition organized in the week succeeding Buddha Purnima was based on the life of Lord Buddha and showcased the voyage of Buddhist art and culture around the world, exhibiting works of art by iconic masters of modern Indian art, divided into sections, each documenting a distinct facet of Buddhism and Buddha's life. These artistic works that have been put on display offer a glimpse into the history and philosophy of one of Buddhism.
The Exhibition started with the lighting of lamp and presentation of Angavastra amidst chanting by senior Buddhist monks. It was followed by a performance of “Shweta Mukti” which showcased feminine glory of Nirvana presented in Odissi Dance style by Kavita Dwibedi and her troupe.
Missions of numerous countries were represented at the event through their Head of Missions and deputies. The inauguration was attended by most of the countries which have significant Buddhist population such as Nepal, Myanmar, Mongolia, South Korea, Thailand, Bhutan, etc. The exhibition also saw participation of Ambassadors from countries like Denmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Jamaica, Portugal, Georgia, Iceland, Ecuador, Syria, Peru and senior diplomats from many others.
The Exhibition showcases paintings from countries like Sri Lanka and Myanmar and showcased how Buddhism traversed across different countries. The aim of the exhibition is to delve into an exploration about the spirituality of art and their elements related with Buddhism and its journey expressing the universal values of wisdom, compassion, and peace.
The iconic Indian artist Nandalal Bose has explored the life and teachings of Buddha and his path of spirituality through line drawings with an ethereal quality. The scenic Himalayas in its true beauty find their representation in the works of Nicholas Roerich and Bireswar Sen. The diplomatic corps appreciated the Exhibition and the cultural programme as they got to know more about the life of Lord Buddha and the values espoused by him.
The Exhibition is open for public till 10th June at the National Gallery of Modern Arts, India Gate.