Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
First meeting of National MSME Council held with emphasis on RAISING AND ACCELERATING MSME PERFORMANCE PROGRAMME (RAMP)
10 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Entreprises, Government of India organised the first meeting of the National MSME Council at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th May 2023. The National MSME Council has been set up to work as an administrative and functional body to oversee inter-Central Ministerial/Departmental co-ordination, Centre State synergies and advise / monitor progress on the reforms mandated in the MSME sector including the RAMP programme.
The event was organised under the aegis of the Central Sector Scheme "Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance" which was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2022. The RAMP programme aims at improving access to market and credit, strengthening institutions and governance at the Centre and State, improving Centre-State linkages and partnerships, addressing issues of delayed payments and greening of MSMEs.
The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane. Addressing the participants, The Minister exhorted all the States / UTs to work towards promotion and development of MSME Sector so that their efforts could result in increase in income and employment in the sector and contribute towards country’s economic growth.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for MSME, also graced the occasion as Vice Chairperson of the National MSME Council. He reiterated the need for supporting MSMEs in becoming globally competitive and emphasised need for developing synergies between the Central and state level initiatives. In this context, he added that the National MSME Council will have an important role to play and it should lead to convergence of efforts of Centre and the states.
The Meeting was attended by the Secretaries of Central Ministries / Departments and Principal Secretaries and Nodal Officers from 24 States / UTs. Shri BB Swain, Secretary MSME, while addressing the Council, urged and encouraged the representatives from the States / UTs to actively participate in the project and avail this opportunity to be a part of national MSME agenda of MSME development.
The representatives from the States/ UTs showed enthusiasm about the project and reiterated their commitment for making the programme successful.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम (रैंप) को बढ़ाने और उसमें तेजी लाने पर जोर देने के साथ राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई परिषद की पहली बैठक आयोजित हुई
10 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने 10 मई 2023 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई परिषद की पहली बैठक आयोजित की। राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई परिषद की स्थापना एक प्रशासनिक और कार्यात्मक निकाय के रूप में रैंप (आरएएमपी) कार्यक्रम सहित एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में अनिवार्य सुधारों पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच आपसी समन्वय, केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच आपसी तालमेल तथा सलाह एवं निगरानी का कार्य करने के लिए की गई है।
यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र की योजना "एमएसएमई के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेजी लाना" के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा जून 2022 में लॉन्च किया गया था। रैंप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बाजार और ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार करना, संस्थानों और शासन को मजबूत करना, केंद्र और राज्य, केंद्र-राज्य लिंकेज और साझेदारी में सुधार, विलंबित भुगतान के मुद्दों को संबोधित करना तथा एमएसएमई को समृद्ध बनाना है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने की। प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रचार और विकास की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि उनके प्रयासों से इस क्षेत्र में आय और रोजगार में वृद्धि हो सके और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान मिल सके।
एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने भी राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया और केंद्र तथा राज्य स्तर की पहलों के बीच तालमेल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई परिषद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी तथा इसे केंद्र और राज्यों के प्रयासों के आपसी तालमेल का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिवों और नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वैन ने परिषद को संबोधित करते हुए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों से परियोजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एमएसएमई विकास के राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई एजेंडे का हिस्सा बनने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया तथा प्रोत्साहित किया।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने परियोजना के बारे में उत्साह दिखाया और कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।