Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production waives off Quality Assurance Charges
10 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to promote reforms and bring ease of doing business, Department of Defence Production has waived off Quality Assurance (QA) charges levied by the QA Agencies under its administrative control for the stores meant for the exports. This industry friendly initiative would make the defence products cost competitive in global market.
The Ministry of Defence provides proof/testing facility to the industry for their products through its various Proof/Testing establishments to make the Indian Defence Products more competitive in the international market. Charges are levied by the QA Agencies as per the fixed rates and the industry adds this charge to the cost of the products which adversely affect its cost competitiveness. But now these charges have been scrapped.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار نے کوالٹی ایشورنس چارجزمعاف کیا
10 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
اصلاحات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کاروبار میں آسانی لانے کے اہم قدم کی شکل میں دفاعی پیداواری محکمے نے برآمدات کے لئے بنے اسٹورس کے لئے اپنے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کیو اےایجنسیوں کے ذریعے لگائے گئے کوالٹی ایشورنس(کیواے) چارج کو معاف کردیا ہے۔یہ صنعت کے عین مطابق پہل دفاعی مصنوعات کو عالمی بازار میں لاگت مقابلہ جاتی بنائے گی۔
وزارت دفاع ہندوستانی دفاعی مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی بازار میں اور زیادہ مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے اپنے مختلف پروف؍ٹیسٹنگ اداروں کے توسط سے صنعت کو مختلف مصنوعات کے لئے پروف؍ٹیسٹنگ سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔کیو اے ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ شرحوں کے مطابق چارج لگایا جاتا ہے اور صنعت اس چارج کو مصنوعات کی لاگت میں جوڑتی ہے۔ جس سے اس کی لاگت مقابلہ آرائی پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے، لیکن اب ان چارجز کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔