Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production waives off Quality Assurance Charges
10 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to promote reforms and bring ease of doing business, Department of Defence Production has waived off Quality Assurance (QA) charges levied by the QA Agencies under its administrative control for the stores meant for the exports. This industry friendly initiative would make the defence products cost competitive in global market.
The Ministry of Defence provides proof/testing facility to the industry for their products through its various Proof/Testing establishments to make the Indian Defence Products more competitive in the international market. Charges are levied by the QA Agencies as per the fixed rates and the industry adds this charge to the cost of the products which adversely affect its cost competitiveness. But now these charges have been scrapped.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने गुणवत्ता हमी शुल्क माफ केले
10 MAY 2023 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
सुधारणांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसायात सुलभता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने निर्यातीसाठी असलेल्या विक्री केंद्रांसाठी गुणवत्ता हमी संस्थांकडून आकारले जाणारे गुणवत्ता हमी शुल्क आपल्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली माफ केले आहे.हा उद्योग स्नेही उपक्रम संरक्षण उत्पादनांना जागतिक बाजारपेठेत स्पर्धात्मक बनवेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादने अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालय उद्योगांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांमध्ये काही दोष असल्यास ते सुधारण्यासाठी विविध चाचणी आस्थापनांद्वारे चाचणी सुविधा पुरवते. गुणवत्ता हमी संस्थांकडून एका ठराविक दराने शुल्क आकारले जाते आणि उद्योग हे शुल्क उत्पादनांच्या किंमतीमध्ये जोडते , त्यामुळे त्याच्या किंमतीच्या स्पर्धात्मकतेवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होतो. मात्र आता हे शुल्क रद्द करण्यात आले आहे.