Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production waives off Quality Assurance Charges
10 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to promote reforms and bring ease of doing business, Department of Defence Production has waived off Quality Assurance (QA) charges levied by the QA Agencies under its administrative control for the stores meant for the exports. This industry friendly initiative would make the defence products cost competitive in global market.
The Ministry of Defence provides proof/testing facility to the industry for their products through its various Proof/Testing establishments to make the Indian Defence Products more competitive in the international market. Charges are levied by the QA Agencies as per the fixed rates and the industry adds this charge to the cost of the products which adversely affect its cost competitiveness. But now these charges have been scrapped.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस शुल्क समाप्त किया
10 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा व्यापार करने में सहजता लाने के महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने निर्यात के लिए बने स्टोरों के लिए अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस (एक्यू) एजेंसियों द्वारा लगाए गए क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस (एक्यू) शुल्क को माफ कर दिया है। यह उद्योग अनुकूल पहल रक्षा उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजार में लागत स्पर्धी बनाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्रालय भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में और अधिक स्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अपने विभिन्न प्रूफ/टेस्टिंग प्रतिष्ठानों के माध्यम से उद्योग को उनके उत्पादों के लिए प्रूफ, टेस्टिंग सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एक्यू एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्धारित दरों के अनुसार शुल्क लगाया जाता है तथा उद्योग इस शुल्क को उत्पादों की लागत में जोड़ता है, जो इसकी लागत स्पर्धा पर विपरीत प्रभाव डालता है। लेकिन अब इन शुल्कों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।