Ministry of External Affairs
Third G20 Development Working Group Meeting under Indian Presidency in the vibrant state of Goa, India
08 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 8 May 2023
The third meeting of G20 Development Working Group (DWG) is being convened from 8 - 11 May 2023 in the vibrant state of Goa. Over 80 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations will be attending the meeting. The formal DWG meeting was preceded by a side event on Women-led Development on 8 May 2023. The participants included several high-profile experts and speakers from IOs, academia, think tanks and civil society who deliberated on matters such as Women and Economy in Emerging Sectors, Women’s leadership in the Uniformed Services, and how women can act as agents of change in Climate Resilience and Food Systems.
The formal segment of the DWG meeting during 9-11 May 2023 will be inaugurated by Secretary (Economic Relations) of the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Dammu Ravi on 9 May 2023 through a video message. The meeting will be chaired by India’s DWG Co-Chairs – Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretaries Mr. K. Nagaraj Naidu and Ms Eenam Gambhir. DWG as the custodian of the development agenda of G20 and in line with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, would try to find all-encompassing and inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global development challenges of the day during the meeting.
8GH9.jpeg)
The developmental agenda is taking prominence and centerstage during India’s G20 Presidency, especially in the wake of the impacts of the ongoing multiple crises, which are setting back progress on the 2030 Agenda, deepening inequalities and accentuating environmental and climate risks, and in the process disproportionately affecting the developing countries.
Over the next 3 days detailed discussions will be held on various development priorities proposed by India which are likely to feed into Development Ministerial Meeting in June, including deliberating on a G20 Action Plan to Accelerate Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals and the G20 High-level Principles on Lifestyle for Environment that will provide the necessary political thrust and momentum to the efforts on achieving the 2030 Agenda.
An exhibition on the theme of Women-led Development to be inaugurated on 9 May 2023, is also being organised at the meeting venue in association with the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
In association with the Government of Goa, the G20 delegates will also witness the cultural richness & diversity and unique Indian culinary experience providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Goa. Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Goa would also attend the social events.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
चैतन्यमय अशा गोवा राज्यात, भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात, जी-20 विकासविषयक कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक सुरु
08 MAY 2023 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 मे 2023
जी-20 विकास कार्यसमूहाची तिसरी बैठक, भारतातले अत्यंत चैतन्यमय राज्य गोव्यात, आजपासून म्हणजेच आठ मे पासून सुरु झाली असून ती 11 मे पर्यंत चालणार आहे. जी-20 सदस्य देशांचे 80 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिनिधी, निमंत्रित देशांचे 9 प्रतिनिधी आणि विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले आहेत. या बैठकीची औपचारिक सुरुवात होण्यापूर्वी, आज ‘महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास’ या विषयावर एक चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना, शिक्षणक्षेत्र नागरी समाजातील अनेक वरिष्ठ आणि प्रख्यात विषय तज्ञ वक्ते म्हणून या चर्चासत्रात सहभागी झाले होते. यात प्रामुख्याने महिला आणि विविध उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील अर्थव्यवस्था, गणवेशधारी सेवांमधील महिलांचे नेतृत्व आणि हवामान बदलविषयक अनुकूलता आणि अन्न पद्धती यात बदलाचे वाहक म्हणून महिला कसे काम करू शकतील, यावर चर्चा झाली.
विकासविषयक कार्यसमूहाच्या बैठकीची औपचारीक सुरुवात, उद्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक संबंध या विषयाचे सचिव, दाम्मू रवी यांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे होणार आहे.
या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भारताचे विकास कार्यगटाचे सह-अध्यक्ष - परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव के. नागराज नायडू आणि एनम गंभीर भूषवतील. जी 20 च्या विकास अजेंडयाचे विश्वस्त म्हणून विकासविषयक कार्यगट आणि “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्” किंवा “एक पृथ्वी एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य” या भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षीय संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने, सर्वसमावेशक आणि सर्वंकष उपाय आणि सामूहिक कृती काय करता येईल, यावर विचारमंथन केले जाईल तसेच, विविध जागतिक विकास आव्हानांचा सामना कसा करायचा यावरही चर्चा होईल.
8GH9.jpeg)
भारताच्या जी- 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या कारकिर्दीत विकासाच्या अजेंडयाला प्राधान्य मिळाले असून, हा विषय आता केंद्रस्थानी आला आहे. विशेषतः सध्या सुरु असलेल्या अनेक संकटांच्या प्रभावांमुळे जगभर असमानता वाढत आहे आणि पर्यावरण आणि हवामान विषयक धोके वाढले आहेत जे 2030 साठी निश्चित केलेल्या प्रगतीच्या अजेंडयाला मागे नेत आहेत . या सगळ्या प्रक्रियांचा विपरीत परिणाम विकसनशील देशांवर होत आहे. येत्या तीन दिवसात होणाऱ्या बैठकीमध्ये भारताने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या विविध विकासात्मक प्राधान्य विषयांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली जाईल. ज्यातून जून महिन्यात होणाऱ्या विकासविषयक मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीसाठी काही भरीव मुद्दे,या चर्चेतून मिळू शकतील. यात शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे गाठण्यासाठी प्रगतीचा वेग वाढवण्याविषयीचा जी-20 कृती आराखडा, आणि पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैलीसाठी जी-20 उच्चस्तरीय तत्वे अशा विषयांवर होणाऱ्या चर्चेमुळे, 2030 चा अजेंडा साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीची ताकद आणि गती मिळू शकेल.
उद्या म्हणजेच, 9 मे 2023 रोजी महिला-प्रणित नेतृत्व विकासाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित एक प्रदर्शन महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने बैठकीच्या ठिकाणी आयोजित केले असून उद्या त्याचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
गोवा सरकारच्या सहकार्याने, जी 20 प्रतिनिधीना गोव्याची, सांस्कृतिक विविधता आणि समृद्धीच्या वारशाची झलक बघता येईल. यावेळी होणाऱ्या सांस्कृतिक-सामाजिक कार्यक्रमांना गोवा सरकारमधील अनेक ज्येष्ठ मान्यवरही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.