Ministry of External Affairs
Third G20 Development Working Group Meeting under Indian Presidency in the vibrant state of Goa, India
08 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 8 May 2023
The third meeting of G20 Development Working Group (DWG) is being convened from 8 - 11 May 2023 in the vibrant state of Goa. Over 80 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations will be attending the meeting. The formal DWG meeting was preceded by a side event on Women-led Development on 8 May 2023. The participants included several high-profile experts and speakers from IOs, academia, think tanks and civil society who deliberated on matters such as Women and Economy in Emerging Sectors, Women’s leadership in the Uniformed Services, and how women can act as agents of change in Climate Resilience and Food Systems.
The formal segment of the DWG meeting during 9-11 May 2023 will be inaugurated by Secretary (Economic Relations) of the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Dammu Ravi on 9 May 2023 through a video message. The meeting will be chaired by India’s DWG Co-Chairs – Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretaries Mr. K. Nagaraj Naidu and Ms Eenam Gambhir. DWG as the custodian of the development agenda of G20 and in line with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, would try to find all-encompassing and inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global development challenges of the day during the meeting.
8GH9.jpeg)
The developmental agenda is taking prominence and centerstage during India’s G20 Presidency, especially in the wake of the impacts of the ongoing multiple crises, which are setting back progress on the 2030 Agenda, deepening inequalities and accentuating environmental and climate risks, and in the process disproportionately affecting the developing countries.
Over the next 3 days detailed discussions will be held on various development priorities proposed by India which are likely to feed into Development Ministerial Meeting in June, including deliberating on a G20 Action Plan to Accelerate Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals and the G20 High-level Principles on Lifestyle for Environment that will provide the necessary political thrust and momentum to the efforts on achieving the 2030 Agenda.
An exhibition on the theme of Women-led Development to be inaugurated on 9 May 2023, is also being organised at the meeting venue in association with the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
In association with the Government of Goa, the G20 delegates will also witness the cultural richness & diversity and unique Indian culinary experience providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Goa. Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Goa would also attend the social events.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
متحرک ریاست گوا میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی20 ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ
08 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
جی20 ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ڈبلیو جی) یعنی جی20 ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ 8 سے 11 مئی 2023 کو متحرک ریاست گوا میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ میٹنگ میں جی 20 کے ارکان، 9 مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے 80 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ڈی ڈبلیوجی کا باضابطہ اجلاس 8 مئی 2023 کو خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے موضوع پر ایک الگ پروگرام کے طور پر منعقد ہوا۔ شرکاء میں آئی اوز، اکیڈمیاں، تھنک ٹینکس اور سول سوسائٹی کے متعدد نامور ماہرین اور مقررین شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے خطوں اور خواتین کی معیشت، یونیفارمڈ سروسز میں خواتین کی قیادت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور خوراک کے نظام میں تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ کے طور پر خواتین کیسے کام کرسکتی ہیں، جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے باضابطہ حصے کا افتتاح 9 مئی 2023 کو ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (اقتصادی امور) جناب دممو روی کریں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ہندوستان کے ڈی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرمین - وزارت خارجہ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کے کے ناگراج نائیڈو اور محترمہ انعام گمبھیرکریں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران ڈی ڈبلیو جی جی20 کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے نگران کے طور پر اور جی20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے موضوع ‘‘واسودھیوا کٹمبکم’’ یا ‘‘ایک زمین ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل’’ کے موضوع کے مطابق متنوع عالمی ترقی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کرنے جیسےمسائل سے نمٹنے کےلئے ایک درست اور جامع حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
8GH9.jpeg)
جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران ترقیاتی ایجنڈا مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے اور مرکزیت کے مرحلہ کو پہنچ رہا ہے، خاص طور پرابھی جاری کئی بحران کے اثرات کے تناظرجو 2030 کے ایجنڈے پر پیشرفت میں رکاوٹ پیدا کررہے ہیں، عدم مساوات کو گہرا کررہے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا کے خطرات میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں، اوراس ضمن میں غیر متناسب طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کو متاثر کررہے ہیں۔ اگلے 3 دنوں میں،ہندوستان کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ مختلف ترقیاتی ترجیحات پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہو گی، جس کے جون میں ترقیاتی وزارتی اجلاس میں ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جی20 ایکشن پلان اور ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی پرجی20 کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں پر غور و خوض شامل ہے، جو 2030 کے ایجنڈے کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو ضروری سیاسی جوش اور تیزی فراہم کرے گا۔
خواتین اور بہبود اطفال کی وزارت کے تعاون سے 9 مئی کو جلسہ گاہ میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
گواحکومت کے تعاون سے جی20 کے مندوبین ثقافتی خوبی اور تنوع اور انوکھے ہندوستانی پکوان کے تجربے سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوں گے جو انہیں گوا کے بھرپور ورثے کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرے گا۔ حکومت گوا کے کئی سینئر معززین بھی سماجی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔