विदेश मंत्रालय
भारत के जीवंत राज्य गोवा में भारत की अध्यक्षता में तीसरी जी20 विकास कार्य समूह की बैठक
08 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश के जीवंत राज्य गोवा में जी20 डेवलपमेंट वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीडब्ल्यूजी) यानी जी20 विकास कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक 8 से 11 मई 2023 तक हो रही है। इस बैठक में जी20 सदस्यों, 9 आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के 80 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। डीडब्ल्यूजी की औपचारिक बैठक 8 मई 2023 को महिला नेतृत्व में विकास पर एक अलग कार्यक्रम के रूप में हुई थी। प्रतिभागियों में आईओज, शिक्षाविद, थिंक टैंक और नागरिक समाज के कई नामी-गिरामी विशेषज्ञ और वक्ता शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने उभरते क्षेत्रों की अर्थव्यवस्था और महिला, वर्दीधारी सेवाओं में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व, और महिलाएं जलवायु लचीलापन और खाद्य प्रणालियों में बदलाव के एजेंट के रूप में कैसे कार्य कर सकती हैं जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
डीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के औपचारिक खंड का उद्घाटन विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध) श्री दम्मू रवि 9 मई 2023 को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से करेंगे। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत के डीडब्ल्यूजी सह-अध्यक्ष - विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री के. नागराज नायडू और सुश्री ईनम गंभीर करेंगे। इस बैठक के दौरान डीडब्ल्यूजी जी20 के विकास एजेंडे के संरक्षक के रूप में और जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता की थीम "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "वन अर्थ वन फैमिली वन फ्यूचर" के अनुरूप विविध वैश्विक विकास चुनौतियों का समाधान निकालने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई करते हुए सभी को मान्य और समावेशी समाधान खोजने की कोशिश करेगा।
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान विकासात्मक एजेंडे को प्रमुखता मिल रही है और यह केंद्र में आ रहा है, खासकर अभी चल रहे कई संकटों के प्रभावों के मद्देनजर, जो 2030 एजेंडे की प्रगति को पीछे कर रहे हैं, असमानताओं को गहरा कर रहे हैं और पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु जोखिमों को बढ़ा रहे हैं, और इस प्रक्रिया में विकासशील देशों को असमान रूप से प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। अगले 3 दिनों में भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित विभिन्न विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जाएगी जिसके जून में विकास मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में शामिल होने की संभावना है। इसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली पर जी20 उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए जी20 कार्य योजना पर विचार-विमर्श शामिल है जो 2030 एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को आवश्यक राजनीतिक जोर और गति प्रदान करेगा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से बैठक स्थल पर 9 मई को महिला के नेतृत्व में विकास की थीम पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से, जी20 प्रतिनिधि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि एवं विविधता और अद्वितीय भारतीय पाक अनुभव का भी मजा लेंगे जो उन्हें गोवा की समृद्ध विरासत की एक झलक प्रदान करेगा। गोवा सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of External Affairs
Third G20 Development Working Group Meeting under Indian Presidency in the vibrant state of Goa, India
08 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 8 May 2023
The third meeting of G20 Development Working Group (DWG) is being convened from 8 - 11 May 2023 in the vibrant state of Goa. Over 80 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations will be attending the meeting. The formal DWG meeting was preceded by a side event on Women-led Development on 8 May 2023. The participants included several high-profile experts and speakers from IOs, academia, think tanks and civil society who deliberated on matters such as Women and Economy in Emerging Sectors, Women’s leadership in the Uniformed Services, and how women can act as agents of change in Climate Resilience and Food Systems.
The formal segment of the DWG meeting during 9-11 May 2023 will be inaugurated by Secretary (Economic Relations) of the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Dammu Ravi on 9 May 2023 through a video message. The meeting will be chaired by India’s DWG Co-Chairs – Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretaries Mr. K. Nagaraj Naidu and Ms Eenam Gambhir. DWG as the custodian of the development agenda of G20 and in line with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, would try to find all-encompassing and inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global development challenges of the day during the meeting.
8GH9.jpeg)
The developmental agenda is taking prominence and centerstage during India’s G20 Presidency, especially in the wake of the impacts of the ongoing multiple crises, which are setting back progress on the 2030 Agenda, deepening inequalities and accentuating environmental and climate risks, and in the process disproportionately affecting the developing countries.
Over the next 3 days detailed discussions will be held on various development priorities proposed by India which are likely to feed into Development Ministerial Meeting in June, including deliberating on a G20 Action Plan to Accelerate Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals and the G20 High-level Principles on Lifestyle for Environment that will provide the necessary political thrust and momentum to the efforts on achieving the 2030 Agenda.
An exhibition on the theme of Women-led Development to be inaugurated on 9 May 2023, is also being organised at the meeting venue in association with the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
In association with the Government of Goa, the G20 delegates will also witness the cultural richness & diversity and unique Indian culinary experience providing them a glimpse into the rich heritage of Goa. Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Goa would also attend the social events.