Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In partnership with MEA, the NCGG completed training programme of 58th batch of civil servants of Bangladesh
Bharat Lal, DG, NCGG in his address urged them to use technology for empowerment, accountability and public service delivery
Civil servants of Bangladesh learning from citizen-centric public policies and good governance in India
NCGG has trained 2055 officers of Bangladesh in good governance and field administration
NCGG’s Capacity Building Programme is strengthening India’s bilateral relations with developing countries
07 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) completed its flagship capacity building programme (CBP) for 58th batch of civil servants of Bangladesh, which was attended by 45 officers. The programme focused on imparting new knowledge in the field of public policies, programmes, governance, use of technology and new skillsets to the officers to design and execute effective public policies and programmes to improve the quality of life of citizens.
In his valedictory address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG urged the officers to be responsive to the need of people and stressed on the critical importance of redressing public grievances in a time-bound manner. He appreciated the developmental partnership between the two countries and stated that this programme is an effort to empower the participants to new developmental paradigm and initiatives among other things.
He highlighted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and urged the public servants to reduce the gap between the citizens and the government, and do away with the old colonial mindset. He also pointed out that modern technology is a great enabler in bringing transparency and accountability. One should learn and adopt these modern tools of information and communication technology (ICT) to better serve the people. He cited the examples of Aadhar, and Jal Jeevan Mission, and how subsidies are being transferred to millions of farmers in just one click as technology is facilitating the delivery of services to citizens. Technology has brought tremendous efficiency in public service delivery and we must use it more.
Shri Bharat Lal also stressed the importance of building and maintaining modern infrastructure for the larger public good and focused on the importance of having a continuous system of feedback. He urged them to work closely with people and various other stakeholders, viz. community–based organizations, self-help groups and other civil society organizations to ensure that policies and programmes are developed in a participatory manner and are also environment, climate and disaster resilient.
He advised the participants to carry the learnings from this 2–weeks capacity building programme in the form of new ideas and best practices, and use them as a template for the larger good of society. Officers of Bangladesh appreciated the design of the programme and opportunity to listen to and have discussion with highly qualified domain experts and eminent people came as resource persons. So far, with the support of MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, NCGG has trained about 2,055 civil servants of Bangladesh.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex-level institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. NCGG is mandated to work in the areas of public policy, governance, reforms, training and capacity building of civil servants of the country as well as of other developing countries. It is to also work as a think tank of the government.
In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), NCGG has taken up the responsibility to build the capacities of civil servants of developing countries. So far, it has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Cambodia. These trainings were found to be highly useful by the participating officers of different countries. Also, NCGG has been involved in the capacity building of civil servants from various states in the country. These programmes are much sought after and as desired by the MEA, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a higher number of civil servants from more countries as demand is on the rise. For the year 2023 –24, NCGG has effected 3-fold increase in this highly sought after programmes.
In this programme the NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country such as changing paradigm of governance, rejuvenation of rivers with special reference to Ganga, leveraging digital technology: changing rural landscape of India – Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, public-private partnership in infrastructure development, land administration, constitutional foundation of policy making, decentralization, public contracts and policies, fintech and inclusion, public policy & implementation, election management, Aadhar as a tool of good governance, digital governance – case studies of passport seva & MADAD, e-governance and digital India UMANG, disaster management with special reference to coastal region, ethics in administration, overview of national security scenario, rural electrification initiatives in India, project planning, execution and monitoring – Jal Jeevan Mission, Swamitva scheme: property validation for rural India, vigilance administration, anti-corruption strategies, investment promotion & entrepreneurship, Indian experiences in sanitation, circular economy, approach to achieve sustainable development goals by 2030, digital governance for healthcare among others.
During the programme, the participants were also taken for exposure visits to Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, Parliament, etc. The 58th Course was conducted by Dr A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator with the help of Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and supported by the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र एनसीजीजीने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या भागीदारीत बांगलादेशातील नागरी सेवकांच्या 58 व्या तुकडीच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा कार्यक्रम केला पूर्ण
एनसीजीजीचा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम विकसनशील देशांसोबत भारताचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करत आहे
07 MAY 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2023
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र एनसीजीजीने [National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)] बांगलादेशच्या नागरी सेवकांच्या 58 व्या तुकडीसाठी राबवलेला प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) पूर्ण झाला. यावेळी 45 अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक धोरणे, कार्यक्रम, प्रशासन, तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर या क्षेत्रातील नवीन ज्ञान देण्यासाठी तसेच कार्यक्रमांची रचना करणे आणि सार्वजनिक धोरणांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी अधिकाऱ्यांमधील नवीन कौशल्ये विकसित करण्यावर या कार्यक्रमाचा भर होता.
लोकांना गरज असेल तेव्हा त्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी प्रतिसाद देण्याचे आवाहन एनसीजीजीचे महासंचालक भरत लाल यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे वेळेत निराकरण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील विकासात्मक भागीदारीचे कौतुक केले. हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे सहभागींना नवीन विकासात्मक उपक्रमांसाठी अधिक सक्षम करण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकारने 2014 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र एनसीजीजीची स्थापना केली. कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सर्वोच्च-स्तरावरील संस्था म्हणून ही संस्था स्थापना करण्यात आली. एनसीजीजीला सार्वजनिक धोरण, शासन, सुधारणा, प्रशिक्षण आणि देशातील तसेच इतर विकसनशील देशांच्या नागरी सेवकांची क्षमता वाढवणे यासाठी काम करणे बंधनकारक आहे. सरकारला सल्ला देणारी आणि नवीन कल्पना देणारी ही संस्था आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने विकसनशील देशांमधील नागरी सेवांमध्ये काम करत असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या क्षमतावृद्धीचा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचा हा उपक्रम परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने राबवला जाणार आहे. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत बांगलादेश, केनिया, टांझानिया, ट्युनिशिया, सेशेल्स, गांबिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगाणिस्तान, लाओस, व्हिएतनाम, भूतान, म्यानमार, नेपाळ आणि कंबोडिया या 15 देशांमधील नागरी सेवांमध्ये कार्यरत कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले गेले आहे. हे प्रशिक्षण उपयुक्त असल्याची प्रतिक्रिया या प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या विविध देशांमधील अधिकाऱ्यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे. या उपक्रमासोबतच देशातील विविध राज्यांमधील नागरी सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या क्षमतावृद्धीचा उपक्रमही राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राच्या वतीने राबवला जात आहे. या उपक्रमाच्या परिणामकारकतेमुळे याची मागणी सातत्याने वाढत आहे. या उपक्रमाची वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, या अंतर्गत अधिकाधिक देशांमधील नागरी सेवांमधील कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जावे, असा प्रस्ताव परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने मांडला होता, त्यानुसार या उपक्रमाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र प्रयत्नशील आहे. 2023 -24 या वर्षात राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राच्या या उपक्रमाची मागणी तीन पटीने वाढली आहे.
या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणात राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने देशातील प्रशासनाचा चेहरामोहरा बदलणाऱ्या अनेक योजना आणि उपक्रमांचा संदर्भ म्हणून अंतर्भाव केला आहे. गंगा नदीच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाच्या प्रकल्पासह नद्यांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठीचे उपक्रम आणि योजना, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरामुळे ग्रामीण भारताचा झालेला कायापालट, पंतप्रधान आवास योजना-ग्रामीण, पायाभूत सोयी सुविधांच्या विकासात सार्वजनिक - खाजगी क्षेत्रांची भागीदारी, जमीनविषयक प्रशासन, धोरण निर्मितीसाठीचा घटनात्मक पाया, विकेंद्रीकरण, सार्वजनिक करार आणि धोरणे, फिनटेक आणि समावेशन, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांसाठीची धोरणे आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी, निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन, सुशासनासाठीचे साधन म्हणून आधारचा वापर, डिजिटल प्रशासनाअंतर्गत पारपत्र सेवा, मदद [MADAD (MEA in Aid of Diaspora in Distress)] अर्थात परदेशात राहणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांना अडचणीच्या काळात सहाय्य करण्यासाठीचे पोर्टल, ई - प्रशासन आणि डिजिटल इंडिया उमंग यांसदर्भातल्या प्रत्यक्षातल्या उदाहरणांचा अभ्यास, किनारपट्टी प्रदेशाच्या विशेष संदर्भाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, प्रशासनाअंतर्गतची नीतीमत्ता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थितीचा संदर्भ, भारताच्या ग्रामीण क्षेत्राच्या विद्युतीकरणासाठी राबवलेले उपक्रम, प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेखीअंतर्गत - जल जीवन मिशन, स्वामित्व योजनेअंतर्गत : भारताच्या ग्रामीण क्षेत्रासाठी मालमत्ता प्रमाणीकरणाचा उपक्रम, टेहळणीविषयक प्रशासन, भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी धोरणे, गुंतवणुकीला चालना आणि उद्योजकता, स्वच्छताविषयक क्षेत्राच्या बाबतीत भारताचा अनुभव, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, 2030 पर्यंत शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी बाळगलेला दृष्टिकोन, आरोग्यसेवेसाठी डिजिटल प्रशासन अशा महत्वाच्या बाबींचा अंतर्भाव केला आहे.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत त्या त्या वेळच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेता यावा यासाठी पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय, संसद अशा ठिकाणी क्षेत्रभेटींसाठीही नेण्यात आले होते. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमाचे 58 वे सत्र या अभ्यासक्रमाचे समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पार पडले. या सत्रात डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांना या अभ्यासक्रमाचे सहसमन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा यांनीही मदत केली आणि त्यासोबतच राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राच्या क्षमतावृद्धी चमूने आवश्यक तिथे सहकार्य पुरवले.