Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Army Base Camp in Rajouri, J&K; Reviews defence preparedness & security situation along the border
Lauds Army’s unmatched valour & zeal while operating in challenging situations; Motivates them to continue serving the nation with bravery & dedication
Nation feels secure because of your courage, commitment & constant vigil; We are with you always: Shri Rajnath Singh to soldiers
06 MAY 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the operational preparedness of the Indian Army and the security situation along the border during his visit to the Army Base Camp in Rajouri, Jammu & Kashmir on May 06, 2023. J&K Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi were present during the review meeting.
The Raksha Mantri interacted with the soldiers and commended their valour and zeal while operating in challenging situations. He asserted that the Nation feels secure because of the unmatched courage, commitment and constant vigil of the soldiers of the Indian Army in difficult areas. He motivated them to continue working with the same dedication and bravery, stating that the Government and the people of the country are with the Armed Forces always.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the nation in Rajouri on May 05, 2023. Their sacrifice will never be forgotten, he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजौरी में आर्मी बेस कैंप का दौरा किया और सीमा पर रक्षा तैयारियों और सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
रक्षा मंत्री ने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में काम करते हुए सेना की अतुलनीय शौर्य और उत्साह की सराहना की, सेना को बहादुरी और समर्पण के साथ देश की सेवा जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जवानों से कहा-आपके साहस, प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर सतर्कता के कारण राष्ट्र सुरक्षित महसूस करता है, हम हमेशा आपके साथ हैं
06 MAY 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 6 मई 2023 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजौरी में सेना के बेस कैंप की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों और सीमा पर सुरक्षा स्थिति का जायजा लिया। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे और उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों से बातचीत की और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में काम करते हुए उनके साहस और उत्साह की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कठिन क्षेत्रों में भारतीय सेना के सैनिकों के अतुलनीय साहस, प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर सतर्कता के कारण राष्ट्र सुरक्षित महसूस करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और देश के लोग हमेशा सशस्त्र बलों के साथ हैं, उन्होंने उन्हें उसी समर्पण और बहादुरी के साथ काम करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 मई 2023 को राजौरी में देश की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा की उन वीरों के बलिदान को कभी भुलाया नहीं जाएगा।