Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Army Base Camp in Rajouri, J&K; Reviews defence preparedness & security situation along the border
Lauds Army’s unmatched valour & zeal while operating in challenging situations; Motivates them to continue serving the nation with bravery & dedication
Nation feels secure because of your courage, commitment & constant vigil; We are with you always: Shri Rajnath Singh to soldiers
06 MAY 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the operational preparedness of the Indian Army and the security situation along the border during his visit to the Army Base Camp in Rajouri, Jammu & Kashmir on May 06, 2023. J&K Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi were present during the review meeting.
The Raksha Mantri interacted with the soldiers and commended their valour and zeal while operating in challenging situations. He asserted that the Nation feels secure because of the unmatched courage, commitment and constant vigil of the soldiers of the Indian Army in difficult areas. He motivated them to continue working with the same dedication and bravery, stating that the Government and the people of the country are with the Armed Forces always.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the nation in Rajouri on May 05, 2023. Their sacrifice will never be forgotten, he said.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਮੀ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
06 MAY 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 06 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਰਮੀ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਾਹਸ, ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 05 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।