Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits Army Base Camp in Rajouri, J&K; Reviews defence preparedness & security situation along the border
Lauds Army’s unmatched valour & zeal while operating in challenging situations; Motivates them to continue serving the nation with bravery & dedication
Nation feels secure because of your courage, commitment & constant vigil; We are with you always: Shri Rajnath Singh to soldiers
06 MAY 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the operational preparedness of the Indian Army and the security situation along the border during his visit to the Army Base Camp in Rajouri, Jammu & Kashmir on May 06, 2023. J&K Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi were present during the review meeting.
The Raksha Mantri interacted with the soldiers and commended their valour and zeal while operating in challenging situations. He asserted that the Nation feels secure because of the unmatched courage, commitment and constant vigil of the soldiers of the Indian Army in difficult areas. He motivated them to continue working with the same dedication and bravery, stating that the Government and the people of the country are with the Armed Forces always.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the nation in Rajouri on May 05, 2023. Their sacrifice will never be forgotten, he said.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी जम्मू काश्मीरमधील राजौरी बेस कॅम्पला दिली भेट, सीमेवरील संरक्षण सज्जता आणि सुरक्षाविषयक स्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत काम करताना दाखवण्यात येणारे अतुलनीय शौर्य आणि जोश याबद्दल लष्कराची केली प्रशंसा, धैर्य आणि समर्पित वृत्तीने देशाची सेवा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दिले प्रोत्साहन
तुमचे धाडस, वचनबद्धता आणि सातत्यपूर्ण दक्षतेमुळे देशाला सुरक्षिततेची हमी मिळते, आम्ही नेहमीच तुमच्या सोबत आहोत- राजनाथ सिंह यांची सैनिकांना ग्वाही
06 MAY 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज जम्मू काश्मीरमधील राजौरी बेस कॅम्पला भेट दिली आणि सीमेवरील संरक्षण सज्जता आणि सुरक्षाविषयक स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे आणि नॉर्दर्न कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, या आढावा बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी या ठिकाणी तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांसोबत संवाद साधला आणि आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत काम करताना दाखवण्यात येणारे अतुलनीय शौर्य आणि जोश याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
अतिशय दुर्गम भागात भारतीय लष्कराचे धाडस, वचनबद्धता आणि सातत्यपूर्ण दक्षता यामुळे देशाला सुरक्षिततेची हमी मिळते, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. याच समर्पित वृत्तीने आणि धाडसाने आपले काम सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांनी सैनिकांना प्रोत्साहन दिले तसेच सरकार आणि देशातील जनता नेहमीच संरक्षण दलांसोबत असल्याची ग्वाही दिली. देशसेवा करताना धारातीर्थी पडलेल्या शूर जवानांना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी राजौरी येथे 5 मे 2023 रोजी आदरांजली वाहिली. या जवानांचे हौतात्म्य कधीही विसरता येणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.