Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to receive the First Indian Cargo Ship docking at the Sittwe Port on May 9, 2023
Inauguration of Sittwe Port in Myanmar marks the beginning of a new transformation of transportation in Northeast: Shri Sonowal
Cost & Time of transportation of Goods between Kolkata and Agartala & Aizwal to decrease by more than 50%: Shri Sonowal
Northeast India’s long aspired access to International Sea Route is going to be possible through Tripura and Mizoram onto Sittwe port: Shri Sonowal
05 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be receiving the first Indian cargo ship at Sittwe Port in Myanmar on May 9, 2023. The ceremony is likely to inaugurate regular transit of cargo ships between Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata, India to Sittwe Port in Rakhine state of Myanmar, heralding a new age of transportation between the two countries. The route is likely to unlock tremendous economic potential for the entire Bay of Bengal peninsula, allowing a bridge between South Asia and South East Asia regions, informed Shri Sonowal, while addressing media persons in Dibrugarh, Assam today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Northeast India remains at the forefront of India’s developmental agenda. As we stand on this historic threshold, when the landlocked Northeast India will finally have a much shorter access to the International Sea Route, it would not have been possible without the visionary proposition of ‘Act East’ by Narendra Modi ji. Due to Modiji’s commitment to the progress and prosperity of the Northeast region, we have been able to spearhead with speedy execution of the Sittwe port in Myanmar, with an aim to boosting the trade prospect of Northeast India in the ensuing years. Apart from the Northeast India, this port will also unlock huge commercial potential for Bangladesh, Bhutan and even Nepal - apart from India and Myanmar - by acting as a bridge with the South East Asia. This is the true reflection of implementation of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ philosophy of Modi ji.”
Sittwe port development is part of the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project (KMTTP). Once operationalised, the Sittwe port will enable multi modal transit connectivity with the South East Asia. Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India.
Connectivity with the Northeast India
From Paletwa in Myanmar to Zorinpui in Mizoram: The Sittwe port connects to Paletwa in Myanmar through an inland waterway and from Paletwa to Zorinpui in Mizoram through a road component.
Description: Picture 1
From Sittwe, Myanmar to Sarboom, Tripura: Goods from Kolkata to Sittwe Port can be shipped to Teknaf Port, Bangladesh which is just 60 nautical miles of Sittwe. From Teknaf Port goods can be transported by road to Sabroom which is 300 kms away. Sabroom has an Integrated customs border between Bangladesh and Tripura. Sittwe port and Kaladan Project will immensely benefit Tripura by way of significant reduction in transportation time and logistics cost.
Description: Picture 2
Shri Sonowal said, “Once fully operationalised, Kaladaan Multi Modal Transport TP will provide alternate connectivity from Eastern coast of India to the North-eastern states through the Sittwe port. This is a far more feasible route for the trade and commerce of Northeast India, than the existing route via Siliguri to Kolkata, saving time, money and excelling efficiency. Cost of transportation of goods from Kolkata to Aizwal was see drop of more than 50% in cost and time when the cargo is sent from Kolkata to Sittwe onto Palletwa and after that via road to Aizwal and the whole of Northeast India. Similarly, goods from Kolkata to Agartala will incur much lesser cost and time via this route. While the length of road from Kolkata to Agartala is around 1600 kms and takes 4 days via roadways, the Sittwe to Chittagong to Sarboom to Agartala will be done in 2 days, saving cost and time. In addition to reduction of traffic on the road, the use of marine transport will considerably bring down environmental cost of transport with drop in fossil fuel carbon emission. This is a wonderful thing which will not only help us economically but also environmentally.”
Major cargo for export for Sittwe Port; i.e. exports from Myanmar include Rice, Timber, Fish and seafood, Petroleum products and Garments and textiles. The major cargo for import for Sittwe Port; i.e. imports by Myanmar include construction materials such as cement, steel and bricks among others.
Sittwe Port has been developed under a framework agreement between India and Myanmar for the construction and operation of a Multimodal Transit Transport Facility on Kaladan river connecting the Sittwe port in Myanmar with the state of Mizoram in India. The Port will open up new opportunities for India’s Northeast as it will be able to use an alternate and more feasible route for trade and transit and also, for Myanmar, particularly the Rakhine State, will further enhance trade and commerce between the two countries and the wider region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 9 मई, 2023 को सितवे पत्तन पर पहले भारतीय मालवाहक पोत का स्वागत करेंगे
म्यांमार में सितवे पत्तन का उद्घाटन उत्तर पूर्व में परिवहन के एक नए परिवर्तन की शुरुआत है: श्री सोनोवाल
कोलकाता और अगरतला व आइजोल के बीच माल ढुलाई की लागत और समय में 50 फीसदी से अधिक की कमी आएगी: श्री सोनोवाल
लंबे समय से अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री मार्ग तक उत्तर पूर्व भारत की पहुंच की इच्छा अब त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के जरिए सितवे पत्तन तक पूरी होने जा रही है: श्री सोनोवाल
05 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पोत, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 9 मई, 2023 को म्यांमार के सितवे बंदरगाह पर पहले भारतीय मालवाहक पोत की अगवानी करेंगे। इस समारोह में भारत के कोलकाता स्थित श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पत्तन से म्यांमार के रखाइन राज्य स्थित सितवे पत्तन के बीच मालवाहक पोतों के नियमित पारगमन का उद्घाटन करने की संभावना है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच परिवहन के एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी। श्री सोनोवाल ने असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में मीडियाकर्मियों को बताया कि यह मार्ग पूरे बंगाल की खाड़ी प्रायद्वीप के लिए शानदार आर्थिक क्षमता को खोलने की संभावना रखता है और यह दक्षिण एशिया व दक्षिण- पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रों को आपस में जोड़ने का काम करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र भारत के विकास के एजेंडे में सबसे आगे है। जैसा कि हम इस ऐतिहासिक द्वार पर खड़े हैं, जब भूमि से घिरे उत्तर पूर्व भारत आखिरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री मार्ग तक बहुत कम समय में पहुंच पाएगा, यह नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'एक्ट ईस्ट' के दूरदर्शी संकल्प के बिना संभव नहीं होता। इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए मोदी जी की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण आने वाले वर्षों में उत्तर पूर्व भारत की व्यापार संभावना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हम म्यांमार में सितवे पत्तन के तेजी से कार्यान्वयन के साथ नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम हैं। उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के अलावा यह पत्तन दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ एक पुल के रूप में कार्य करके भारत और म्यांमार के अलावा बांग्लादेश, भूटान और यहां तक कि नेपाल के लिए भी बड़ी व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं को खोलेगा। यह मोदी जी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' दर्शन के कार्यान्वयन का सही प्रतिबिंब है।”
सितवे पत्तन का विकास कलादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट परियोजना (केएमटीटीपी) का एक हिस्सा है। एक बार परिचालित हो जाने के बाद यह दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। भारत में मिजोरम राज्य के साथ म्यांमार में सितवे पत्तन को जोड़ने वाली कालादान नदी पर एक मल्टीमॉडल पारगमन परिवहन सुविधा के निर्माण व परिचालन के लिए भारत और म्यांमार के बीच एक प्रारूप समझौते के तहत सितवे पत्तन को विकसित किया गया है।
उत्तर पूर्व भारत के साथ कनेक्टिविटी
म्यांमार के पलेटवा से मिजोरम में जोरिनपुई तक: म्यांमार में सितवे पत्तन एक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से पलेटवा के साथ और इसके बाद सड़क मार्ग के जरिए पलेटवा से मिजोरम के जोरिनपुई से जुड़ता है।
म्यांमार के सितवे से त्रिपुरा में सबरूम तक:
कोलकाता से सितवे पत्तन तक का माल बांग्लादेश स्थित टेकनाफ बंदरगाह तक भेजा जा सकता है, जो सितवे से केवल 60 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर है। टेकनाफ बंदरगाह से माल को सड़क मार्ग के जरिए त्रिपुरा के सबरूम तक ले जाया जा सकता है, जिसकी दूरी 300 किलोमीटर है। बांग्लादेश और त्रिपुरा के बीच सबरूम एक एकीकृत सीमा शुल्क बॉर्डर है। परिवहन समय और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में महत्वपूर्ण कमी के जरिए सितवे पत्तन और कलादान परियोजना से त्रिपुरा को काफी अधिक लाभ होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “एक बार पूरी तरह से परिचालित हो जाने के बाद कलादान मल्टी मॉडल परिवहन टीपी सितवे पत्तन के जरिए भारत के पूर्वी तट से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों तक वैकल्पिक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। सिलीगुड़ी से कोलकाता के मौजूदा मार्ग की तुलना में यह उत्तर पूर्व भारत के व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए कहीं अधिक व्यावहारिक रास्ता है। इससे समय व धन की बचत और उत्कृष्ट दक्षता प्राप्त होगी। कोलकाता से आइजोल तक माल की ढुलाई की लागत व समय में 50 फीसदी से अधिक की गिरावट देखी गई है, जब कार्गो (माल जहाज) को कोलकाता से सितवे, इसके बाद पलेटवा और फिर सड़क मार्ग से आइजोल व पूरे उत्तर पूर्व भारत में भेजा जाता है। इसी तरह कोलकाता से अगरतला भेजे जाने वाले माल को इस मार्ग के जरिए कम लागत और समय में भेजा जा सकेगा। वहीं, कोलकाता से अगरतला तक सड़क मार्ग की दूरी लगभग 1600 किलोमीटर है और रोडवेज के माध्यम से इसमें 4 दिन लगते हैं, जबकि सितवे से चटगांव और इसके बाद सबरूम से अगरतला तक 2 दिनों में पहुंचा जा सकता है, जिससे लागत और समय की बचत होगी। सड़क पर यातायात को कम करने के अलावा समुद्री परिवहन के जरिए जीवाश्म ईंधन से उत्पन्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी के साथ परिवहन की पर्यावरणीय लागत में काफी कमी आएगी। यह एक अद्भुत चीज है, जो न केवल आर्थिक रूप से बल्कि, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से भी हमारी सहायता करेगी।”
सितवे पत्तन के जरिए म्यामांर से निर्यात होने वाले प्रमुख वस्तुओं में चावल, इमारती लकड़ी, मछली और समुद्री भोजन, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद और परिधान व वस्त्र शामिल हैं। वहीं, सितवे पत्तन के जरिए म्यामांर में आयात होने वाले प्रमुख वस्तुओं में निर्माण सामग्री जैसे कि सीमेंट, इस्पात और ईंट आदि शामिल हैं।
भारत में मिजोरम राज्य के साथ म्यांमार स्थित सितवे पत्तन को जोड़ने वाली कालादान नदी पर मल्टीमॉडल पारगमन परिवहन सुविधा के निर्माण और परिचालन के लिए भारत और म्यांमार के बीच एक प्रारूप समझौते के तहत सितवे पत्तन को विकसित किया गया है। चूंकि यह यह पत्तन व्यापार और पारगमन के लिए एक वैकल्पिक और अधिक व्यावहारिक मार्ग का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होगा, इससे भारत के उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ म्यांमार, विशेष रूप से रखाइन राज्य के लिए भी यह नए अवसर उत्पन्न करेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों और व्यापक क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापार व वाणिज्य में बढ़ोतरी होगी।