Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector to Complete 67 First Mile Connectivity Projects by 2027
Focus on Environ-friendly and Efficient Coal Transportation
05 MAY 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was chaired here by Sh. M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal to assess the progress of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects of Coal Companies.Ministry of Coal takes up 67 FMC projects (59 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) with a capacity to load885 MT coal per annum.These projects will be completed by 2027.
In order to eliminate road transportation of coal in mines, the Ministry has developed a plan to improve the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under FMC project. Crushing, coal size, and quick computer-assisted loading are advantages of Coal Handling Plants (CHPs) and SILOs with Rapid Loading Systems.
Reduced manual intervention, precise pre-weighed quantity, quicker loading, and better coal quality are all benefits of FMC projects. Rakes and wagons will be more readily available if loading times are reduced. Less traffic on the roads means less pollution and diesel consumption.
The Ministry of Coal has set a target to generate 1.3 billion tonne coal in FY25 and 1.5 BT in FY30 in order to increase India's energy security and realiseAtmaNirbhar Bharat by substituting domestically mined coal for imported coal. A key objective is development of environmentally friendly, quick, and cost-effective coal transportation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரித் துறை 67 முதல் மைல் இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை 2027க்குள் முடிக்க உள்ளது
05 MAY 2023 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் முதல் மைல் இணைப்புத் (எஃப்எம்சி) திட்டங்களின் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு.எம். நாகராஜூ தலைமையில் டெல்லியில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆண்டுக்கு 885 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட 67 எஃப்எம்சி திட்டங்களை (59 – சிஐஎல், 5- எஸ்சிசிஎல் & 3 – என்எல்சிஐஎல்) மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்த திட்டங்கள் 2027-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முடிக்கப்படும்.
நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தை அகற்றும் நோக்கில், எஃப்எம்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரிப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ஏற்றுதல் முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மனிதத் தலையீடு குறைப்பு, துல்லியமான எடை, விரைவாக ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் சிறந்த நிலக்கரித் தரம் ஆகியவை எஃப்எம்சி திட்டங்களின் நன்மைகளாகும். ஏற்றி, இறக்கும் நேரம் குறைக்கப்பட்டாலே, ரேக்குகள் மற்றும் வேகன்கள் எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கும். சாலைகளில் குறைவான போக்குவரத்தினால், காற்று மாசு மற்றும் டீசல் நுகர்வு குறையும்.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிக்குப் பதிலாக உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடையவும், மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2025-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.3 பில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதோடு, இதனை 2030-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.5 பில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.