Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Social Sector Ministries/ Departments being onboarded on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
14 Social Sector Ministries/ Departments onboarded and their individual portals developed on NMP
61 data layers of Social Sector Ministries related to infrastructure assets mapped on NMP
04 MAY 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of expanding the outreach of the NMP platform for socio-economic development, Social Sector Ministries are being onboarded on mission mode through a series of meetings. During a high-level meeting on the adoption of PM Gati Shakti NMP by Social Sector Ministries/Departments held yesterday in New Delhi, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra highlighted that there is immeasurable potential for the adoption and augmentation of NMP in social sector planning.
As of date, 14 Social Sector Ministries/ Departments have been onboarded, namely Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Post, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Sports, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of AYUSH. Individual portals of these Ministries/Departments have been developed, which are integrated at the backend with the NMP.
61 data layers of Social Sector Ministries related to infrastructure assets, such as primary and secondary schools, colleges, primary health centres, district hospitals, health sub-centres, public toilets, dump sites, Anganwadi centres, fair price shops, Amrit samovars, and dairy locations, etc., have been mapped on NMP.
Smt. Dawra stated that for wider adoption of PM GatiShakti NMP, a comprehensive area approach planning should be focused upon. It was further emphasized that Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) are to be developed by each social sector Ministry to serve as guidelines for data management, which may be replicated by States.
The focus of the discussion in the meeting was on reviewing the status of the adoption of NMP for social sector planning and also on the measures to be taken for data management, i.e., improving the data quality, data uploading, and validation of data. The meeting saw the participation of 34 officers from all 14 Ministries/ Departments.
Ministries like the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Department of School Education and Literacy, and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship showcased the use cases for the adoption of NMP.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed a mobile application viz., Poshan Tracker for the collection of data regarding Anganwadi Centres (AWC) under the Mission Poshan 2.0. The collected data is geo-tagged and integrated with the NMP platform through API integration. So far, 9.27 lakh Anganwadi Centres have been captured and integrated on NMP through this application. Hence, this has resulted in real-time data enrichment on the platform for infrastructure planning.
Further, after the mapping of the existing Anganwadi centres on the NMP platform, new areas were identified in terms for establishment of new Anganwadi Centres (AWC), basis the parameters like local population, habitat clusters, distance between institutions, and using the site suitability tool on the NMP.
Department of School Education and Literacy are using the NMP platform by identifying suitable sites for the opening of new schools through the use of the site suitability tool and mapping of existing data layers, i.e., road and rail network, population census data, and demographic layer for identifications of gaps and finalising the locations for opening new schools.
Other social sector Ministries, like the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Culture, and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are also in the process of identifying assets essential for social sector planning, to be uploaded on NMP.
Individual portals for 22 infrastructure and user economic ministries and all 36 States/UTs have been created and integrated with the NMP at the backend. At present, 1460 data layers have been integrated into NMP, belonging to Central Ministries/ Departments (585) and States/ UTs (875).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/ محکموں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے
سماجی شعبے کی 14 وزارتوں/ محکموں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور این ایم پی پر ان کے علیحدہ علیحدہ پورٹل تیار کئے گئے ہیں
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں سے متعلق سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں کی 61 ڈیٹا لیئرز کی این ایم پی پر میپنگ کی گئی ہے
04 MAY 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم کی رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے وژن کے مطابق، سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں کو کئی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے مشن موڈ پر آن بورڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کو اپنانے سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی خصوصی لاجسٹک ڈویژن کی اسپیشل سکریٹری، محترمہ سمیتا ڈاؤرا نے بتایا کہ سماجی شعبے کی منصوبہ بندی میں این ایم پی کو اپنانے اور فروغ دینے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔
آب تک سماجی شعبے کی 14 وزارتوں/ محکموں کو آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے جن میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ ، ڈاک کا محکمہ،اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ، وزارت ثقافت، مکانات اور شہری امور وزارت ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، کھیل کود کا محکمہ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت شامل ہیں۔ ان وزارتوں/محکموں کے انفرادی پورٹل تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو این ایم پی کے ساتھ بیک اینڈ پر مربوط ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں سے متعلق سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں کی 61 ڈیٹا لیئرز، جیسے پرائمری اور سیکنڈری اسکول، کالج، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر، ضلع اسپتال، صحت کے ذیلی مراکز، پبلک ٹوائلیٹ، ڈمپ سائٹس، آنگن واڑی مراکز، راشن کی دکانیں، امرت سمووار، اور ڈیری مقامات وغیرہ کی این ایم پی پر میپنگ کی گئی ہے۔
محترمہ ڈاؤرا نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے، ایک جامع ایریا اپروچ پلاننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس بات پر مزید زور دیا گیا کہ معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) ہر سماجی شعبے کی وزارت کو ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے لیے رہنما خطوط کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے جائیں گے، جنہیں ریاستیں نقل کر سکتی ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) سے متعلق ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن یعنی پوشن ٹریکر تیار کی ہے۔ جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کو جیو ٹیگ اور اے پی آئی انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ اب تک 9.27 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو این ایم پی پر ضم اور مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا، اس کے نتیجے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے پلیٹ فارم پرریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی افزودگی ہوئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم پر موجودہ آنگن واڑی مراکز کی میپنگ کے بعد، نئے آنگن واڑی مراکز (اےڈبلیو سی) کے قیام کے سلسلے میں نئے علاقوں کی شناخت ، مقامی آبادی، ہیبی ٹیٹ کلسٹرس، اداروں کے درمیان فاصلہ، اور این ایم پی پر سائٹ کے لئے موزوں ٹول جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ۔
اسکولی اور خواندگی کا محکمہ نئے اسکول کھولنے کے لیے مقامات کو حتمی شکل دینے اور گیپس کی نشاندہی کے لئے سائٹس کے لئے موزوں ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور موجودہ ڈیٹا لیئرز یعنی سڑک اور ریل نیٹ ورک، آبادی کی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار، اور ڈیموگرافک لیئرز کی میپنگ کے ذریعہ نئے اسکول کھولنے کے واسطے مناسب مقامات کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کر رہا ہے ۔
سماجی شعبے کی دیگر وزارتیں، جیسے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اعلیٰ تعلیم محکمہ ، وزارت ثقافت، اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت بھی این ایم پی پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لئے سماجی شعبے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ضروری اثاثوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
بائیس بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صارف اقتصادی وزارتوں اور تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے انفرادی پورٹل بنائے گئے ہیں اور انہیں بیک اینڈ پر این ایم پی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، 1460 ڈیٹا لیئرز کو این ایم پی میں ضم کیا گیا ہے، جن کا تعلق مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں (585) اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں (875) سے ہے۔