Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Social Sector Ministries/ Departments being onboarded on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
14 Social Sector Ministries/ Departments onboarded and their individual portals developed on NMP
61 data layers of Social Sector Ministries related to infrastructure assets mapped on NMP
04 MAY 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of expanding the outreach of the NMP platform for socio-economic development, Social Sector Ministries are being onboarded on mission mode through a series of meetings. During a high-level meeting on the adoption of PM Gati Shakti NMP by Social Sector Ministries/Departments held yesterday in New Delhi, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra highlighted that there is immeasurable potential for the adoption and augmentation of NMP in social sector planning.
As of date, 14 Social Sector Ministries/ Departments have been onboarded, namely Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Post, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Sports, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of AYUSH. Individual portals of these Ministries/Departments have been developed, which are integrated at the backend with the NMP.
61 data layers of Social Sector Ministries related to infrastructure assets, such as primary and secondary schools, colleges, primary health centres, district hospitals, health sub-centres, public toilets, dump sites, Anganwadi centres, fair price shops, Amrit samovars, and dairy locations, etc., have been mapped on NMP.
Smt. Dawra stated that for wider adoption of PM GatiShakti NMP, a comprehensive area approach planning should be focused upon. It was further emphasized that Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) are to be developed by each social sector Ministry to serve as guidelines for data management, which may be replicated by States.
The focus of the discussion in the meeting was on reviewing the status of the adoption of NMP for social sector planning and also on the measures to be taken for data management, i.e., improving the data quality, data uploading, and validation of data. The meeting saw the participation of 34 officers from all 14 Ministries/ Departments.
Ministries like the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Department of School Education and Literacy, and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship showcased the use cases for the adoption of NMP.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has developed a mobile application viz., Poshan Tracker for the collection of data regarding Anganwadi Centres (AWC) under the Mission Poshan 2.0. The collected data is geo-tagged and integrated with the NMP platform through API integration. So far, 9.27 lakh Anganwadi Centres have been captured and integrated on NMP through this application. Hence, this has resulted in real-time data enrichment on the platform for infrastructure planning.
Further, after the mapping of the existing Anganwadi centres on the NMP platform, new areas were identified in terms for establishment of new Anganwadi Centres (AWC), basis the parameters like local population, habitat clusters, distance between institutions, and using the site suitability tool on the NMP.
Department of School Education and Literacy are using the NMP platform by identifying suitable sites for the opening of new schools through the use of the site suitability tool and mapping of existing data layers, i.e., road and rail network, population census data, and demographic layer for identifications of gaps and finalising the locations for opening new schools.
Other social sector Ministries, like the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Culture, and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are also in the process of identifying assets essential for social sector planning, to be uploaded on NMP.
Individual portals for 22 infrastructure and user economic ministries and all 36 States/UTs have been created and integrated with the NMP at the backend. At present, 1460 data layers have been integrated into NMP, belonging to Central Ministries/ Departments (585) and States/ UTs (875).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान में शामिल किया जा रहा है
राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर सामाजिक क्षेत्र के 14 मंत्रालय/विभाग शामिल हुए और उनके अलग-अलग पोर्टल विकसित किए गए
राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संपदा से संबंधित सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों की 61 डेटा लेयर मैप की गई
04 MAY 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) प्लेटफॉर्म की पहुंच बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों को बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से मिशन मोड में शामिल किया जा रहा है। नई दिल्ली में कल सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा पीएम गति शक्ति एनएमपी को अपनाने पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापारविभाग के लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजना में एनएमपी को अपनाने और बढ़ाने की असीम क्षमता है।
अब तक, 14 सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, अर्थात् पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, डाक विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, युवा कार्य विभाग, खेल विभाग, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय को शामिल किया गया है। इन मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अलग-अलग पोर्टल विकसित किए गए हैं, जो एनएमपी के साथ बैकएंड पर जुड़े हुए हैं।
प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, जिला अस्पतालों, स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्रों, सार्वजनिक शौचालयों, डंप साइटों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों, अमृत समोवर, डेयरी स्थानों आदि के साथ-साथ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संपदा से संबंधित सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों की 61 डेटा लेयर का एनएमपी पर मानचित्रण किया गया है।
श्रीमती डावरा ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए एक व्यापक क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण की योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सामाजिक क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक मंत्रालय द्वारा मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) विकसित की जानी हैं, जिन्हें राज्यों द्वारा भी अपनाया जा सकता है।
बैठक में चर्चा का फोकस सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजना के लिए एनएमपी को अपनाने की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों, यानी डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, डेटा अपलोडिंग और डेटा के सत्यापन पर भी था। बैठक में सभी 14 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 34 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय जैसे मंत्रालयों ने एनएमपी को अपनाने के लिए उपयोग के मामलों को प्रदर्शित किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) के बारे में डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर नामक एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया है। एकत्र किए गए डेटा को भू-टैग किया गया है और एपीआई से जोड़कर एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इस एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से अब तक 9.27 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को शामिल किया गया है और उन्हें एनएमपी से जोड़ा गया है। इसलिए, इसके परिणामस्वरूप इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्लानिंग के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म पर रीयल-टाइम डेटा संवर्धन हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूदा आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की मैपिंग के बाद, नए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) की स्थापना के संदर्भ में नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई, जो स्थानीय आबादी, आवास समूहों, संस्थानों के बीच की दूरी और साइट की उपयुक्तता वाले उपकरण के इस्तेमाल जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर थे।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग साइट उपयुक्तता उपकरण और मौजूदा डेटा लेयर, यानी सड़क और रेल नेटवर्क, जनसंख्या जनगणना डेटा और जनसांख्यिकीय लेयर के मानचित्रण के माध्यम से अंतराल की पहचान करने और नए स्कूल खोलने के लिए स्थानों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए नए स्कूल खोलने के लिए उपयुक्त साइटों की पहचान करके एनएमपी मंच का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
सामाजिक क्षेत्र के अन्य मंत्रालय, जैसे आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भी सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजना के लिए आवश्यक संपत्तियों की पहचान करके एनएमपी पर अपलोड करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
22 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और उपयोगकर्ता आर्थिक मंत्रालयों और सभी 36 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए अलग-अलग पोर्टल बनाए गए हैं और बैकएंड पर एनएमपी के साथ जोड़े गए हैं। वर्तमान में, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों (585) और राज्यों/ संघशासित प्रदेशों (875) से संबंधित 1460 डेटा लेयर को एनएमपी में एकीकृत किया गया है।