Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
BIZAMP – Amplifying Business of NORTH EAST REGION through SRI FUND, FIRST OUTREACH PROGRAMME held at DIMAPUR, NAGALAND
04 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B Swain presided over BizAmp, an outreach programme organized by the Ministry of MSME in association with NSIC Venture Capital Fund Limited (NVCFL) under its Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund at Dimapur Nagaland on 4th May 2023. The programme , aimed at empowering MSMEs from the North Eastern States and amplifying their businesses utilizing benefits under SRI Fund, saw participation from MSMEs across the north east region, daughter funds and other state dignitaries.
The programme had dedicated sessions for the participants that included awareness sessions from SBI Capital Ventures, NEDFi etc. The programme also provided a platform to beneficiary MSMEs to present their stories and inspire the aspiring MSMEs present at the event. The event showcased concerted efforts of State and Central government with the presence of Industry Secretaries from various north eastern states who provided insights about various policies designed for MSMEs to assist them in their growth. Speaking at the occasion Shri BB Swain, Secretary M/o MSME congratulated all the officials of the Ministry and NVCFL and said “The joint efforts of the state and the central government to boost the MSME sector in the NE will bring out new avenues of growth, promote startups and existing enterprises, and will take the MSME cluster of the state to new heights” He also urged the participants present to take the maximum advantage of the SRI Fund and interact with as many daughter funds as possible.
The Government of India, launched SRI Fund with an outlay corpus of Rs 10,006 crore, concentrated towards financing an infusion of capital to MSMEs through Daughter Funds. The SRI fund which is being managed by NVCFL, is an Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) providing growth capital to MSMEs through equity/quasi-equity/equity-like structured instruments. As on 31st March 2023, the fund has made a capital commitment of Rs. 5,120 crore to 42 empaneled daughter funds.
BizAmp, the first outreach programme in the North East Region of the country focused upon maximizing capital benefits through NVCFL’s SRI Fund. It served to provide a platform for the empaneled daughter funds of SRI Fund to reach the MSMEs in the NE Region of India.
Given the impact of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts are given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem where they play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the 5 trillion USD economy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. M/o MSME is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. This will help the MSMEs in the NER to interact with the Venture Capital Funds (daughter funds) and reap the benefit through capital infusion for scaling up their business.
Chairperson, NVCFL & Joint Secretary of Ministry of MSME along with other dignitaries including Secretary – North East Council, CMD – NEDFi (North Eastern Development Finance Corporation), CGM – SBI (NER), MD & CEO , SBI Capital Fund, Director & CEO of NVCFL were also present on the occasion.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیما پور، ناگالینڈ میں ایس آر آئی فنڈ کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے میں کاروبار کے فروغ کے لیے پہلا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد
04 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بی بی سوین، سکریٹری، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے این ایس آئی سی وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ لمیٹڈ(این وی سی ایف ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر اس کےایس آر آئی فنڈ کے تحت 4 مئی 2023 کو دیما پور، ناگالینڈ میں بی آئی زیڈ اے ایم پی (BIZAMP) کے زیر اہتمام آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایس آر آئی فنڈ کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اس تقریب میں شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ایم ایس ایم ای ڈاٹر فنڈز اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں شرکاء کے لیے مخصوص سیشن تھے، جس میں ایس بی آئی کیپٹل وینچرز، این ای ڈی ایف آئی وغیرہ کی جانب سے بیداری کے سیشن شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب نے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنی کہانیاں پیش کرنے اور تقریب میں موجود ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے صنعتی سکریٹریوں کی موجودگی کے ساتھ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی نمائش کی گئی جنہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے بنائی گئی مختلف پالیسیوں کے بارے میں فکر انگیز نظریہ پیش کیا۔اس موقع پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بی بی سوین نے وزارت اور این وی سی ایف ایل کے تمام افسران کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ اوپر اور وہاں کام کرنے والے اداروں کو فروغ دے گا اور ریاست کے ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹر کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔انہوں نے ایس آر آئی فنڈز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بیٹی فنڈز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے پر زور دیا۔
حکومت ہند نے 10,006 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کے ساتھ ایس آر آئی فنڈ شروع کیا جو بیٹی فنڈز کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایزکو سرمایہ فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ایس آر آئی فنڈ، جسے این وی سی ایف ایل کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے، ایک متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) ہے، جو ایم ایس ایم ایزکو ایکویٹی/کواسی-ایکویٹی/ایکویٹی جیسے ساختی آلات کے ذریعے ترقی کا سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس فنڈ نے 31 مارچ، 2023 تک 5,120 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ 42 پینلڈ بیٹی فنڈز کے لیے دیا ہے۔
بی آئی زیڈ اے ایم پی ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں پہلا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہے جس کی توجہ این وی سی ایف ایل کے ایس آر آئی فنڈز کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ایم ایس ایم ایزتک پہنچنے کے لیے ایس آر آئی فنڈ کے لیے نامزد بیٹی فنڈز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔
ہماری معیشت پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اثرات کے پیش نظر، یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جائے جہاں وہ 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں اٹوٹ کردار ادا کریں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی پرورش ملک کی معاشی بہبود کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں فٹ ہونے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ایزکو وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز (ڈاٹر فنڈز) کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
چیئرمین، این وی سی ایف ایل اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ سکریٹری، شمال مشرقی کونسل، سی ایم ڈی، (این ای آر) ایس بی آئی، سی جی ایم، این ای ڈی ایف اے (نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن)، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او،، ایس بی آئی کیپٹل فنڈ، این وی سی ایف ایل اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز بھی موجود تھے۔