Ministry of Science & Technology
New way to track particles in soft colloids using optical tweezers can be applied in targeted drug delivery
04 MAY 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a way to track minute clay particle movements within soft clay colloids using optical tweezers -- the application of which in biological systems brought the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2018. This new way to track particles and manipulate them as desired can be applied in areas like targeted drug delivery.
Using optical tweezers, researchers at Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, attempted to study the dynamics and hidden structural details of Laponite, a synthetic clay. As these clay particles are the same size (monodisperse) and transparent, so they are best suitable for performing advanced studies under light. Laponite is a widely used raw material in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries. This clay comprises disk-shaped particles sized 25 to 30 nanometres (nm) and one nm in thickness.
Polystyrene beads dispersed in Laponite clay suspension were used for the experimental setup. With time, microstructures were noted to have developed due to the electrostatic interactions between the clay particles. These microstructures grew stronger with time, with their network size dependent on the concentration of Laponite particles.
“These structures are responsible for the material's elasticity, enabling adjustment of elasticity by tuning the microstructures. These microstructures also form connections with micron-sized polystyrene particles, which are used to probe these suspensions in such studies,” said Anson G. Thambi, a third-year Ph.D. student at RRI.
In a study published in the journal ‘Soft Matter, Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, faculty, RRI, and her team used optical tweezers as they wanted to measure movements of the probe in nanometres scales, where the properties of the medium evolve with passing time. Optical tweezer is a popular tool in an optics laboratory, used to measure minute forces and manipulate tiny dielectric beads trapped at the tight focus of an intense laser beam over length scales down to a few nanometers. It allows the inducement of movement in the trapped probe particle, and its response is analysed to extract previously inaccessible local viscoelastic properties of the underlying medium.
“These attachments between the probe (PS) and Laponite clay particles are necessary to understand the properties of the suspension if the internal networks are of sizes greater than the probe itself,” said Bandyopadhyay.
Furthermore, the team used cryogenic field emission scanning electron microscopy (cryo-FESEM) to examine the average pore areas formed by the Laponite microstructures.
“Interestingly, the collective observations obtained using an optical tweezer and cryo-FESEM experiments revealed an intriguing and previously unknown correlation. We found that beads trapped by the optical tweezer moved much slower in denser network structures,” added Bandyopadhyay.
The RRI team thus concluded the prevalence of a direct relation between the morphologies of the clay suspension structures and the probe particle dynamics at micrometre length scales.
Publication link: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/SM/D2SM01457B

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर्स का उपयोग करके मृदु कोलाइड्स (सॉफ्ट कोलाइड्स) में कणों को ट्रैक करने की नई विधि को लक्षित औषधि वितरण में लागू किया जा सकता है
04 MAY 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रकाशिक चिमटी (ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर्स) का उपयोग करके मृदु मिट्टी के कोलाइड्स के अंदर मिट्टी के कणों की गति को जांचने ( ट्रैक करने) की ऐसी विधि का पता लगाया है - जिसके जैविक प्रणालियों में उपयोग ने 2018 में उसे भौतिकी में नोबेल पुरस्कार दिलवाया। कणों को ट्रैक करके एक वांछित लक्ष्य के रूप में उनमे हेरफेर करने के बाद इस नई विधि का लक्षित दवा वितरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
ऐसी ही प्रकाशिक चिमटी (ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर्स) का उपयोग करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान- रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट-आरआरआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक संश्लेषित (सिंथेटिक) मिट्टी - लैपोनाइट की गतिशीलता और उसमे छिपे हुए संरचनात्मक विवरणों का अध्ययन करने का प्रयास किया। चूंकि ये मिट्टी के कण समान आकार (मोनोडिस्पर्स) वाले और पारदर्शी होते हैं, इसलिए वे प्रकाश के अंतर्गत उन्नत अध्ययन करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त होते हैं। लैपोनाइट औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन उद्योगों में व्यापक रूप से प्रयुक्त होने वाली अपरिष्कृत सामग्री है। इस मिट्टी में डिस्क के आकार के ऐसे कण होते हैं जिनका आकार 25 से 30 नैनोमीटर (एनएम) और मोटाई एक एनएम होती है।
प्रायोगिक सेटअप के लिए लैपोनाइट के क्ले सस्पेंशन में बिखरे हुए पॉलीस्टीरीन बीड्स का उपयोग किया गया था। समय बीतने के साथ ही मिट्टी के कणों के बीच स्थिरवैद्युतिकीय संक्रिया (इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक इंटरैक्शन) के कारण सूक्ष्मसंरचनाओं (माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर्स) विकसित होने का उल्लेख किया गया था। ये माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर समय बीतने के साथ मजबूत होते गए जबकि उनके नेटवर्क का आकार लैपोनाइट कणों की सांद्रता पर निर्भर करता था।
आरआरआई में तृतीय वर्ष के शोध (पीएचडी) छात्र एंसन जी. थम्बी ने कहा, "ये संरचनाएं सामग्री के लचीलेपन (इलास्टिसिटी) के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और सूक्ष्मसंरचनाओं को अनुकूलित करके लचीलेपन के समायोजन को सक्षम बनाती हैं। ये माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर माइक्रोन के आकार के पॉलीस्टायरीन कणों के साथ भी संबंध बनाते हैं और जिनका उपयोग इस तरह के अध्ययनों में इन निलंबनों (सस्पेंशन्स) की जांच के लिए किया जाता है।”
जर्नल 'सॉफ्ट मैटर' में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन के अनुसार रमन शोध संस्थान (आरआरआई ) में संकाय (फैकल्टी) सदस्य रंजिनी बंद्योपाध्याय और उनकी टीम ने इस कार्य के लिए ऑप्टिकल चिमटी (ट्वीजर) का प्रयोग किया क्योंकि वे नैनोमीटर पैमाने (स्केल) में जांच की गति को मापना चाहते थे, क्योंकि ऐसे में समय बीतने के साथ माध्यम के गुण विकसित होते हैं। ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर एक प्रकाशिकी प्रयोगशाला में उपलब्ध एक लोकप्रिय उपकरण है, जिसका उपयोग सूक्ष्म बलों को मापने और कुछ नैनोमीटर तक लंबाई के पैमाने पर एक गहन लेजर बीम के तंग फोकस पर फंसे हुए द्विविद्युतीय (डाईइलेक्ट्रिक) दानों (बीड्स) में हेरफेर करने के लिए किया जाता है। यह जाच के लिए फंसे हुए कण में गति को उत्प्रेरित करने की अनुमति देता है, और इसकी प्रतिक्रिया का विश्लेषण अंतर्निहित माध्यम के पहले से अप्राप्य स्थानीय विस्कोएलास्टिक गुणों को जान्ने के लिए किया जाता है।
सुश्री बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा, “यदि आंतरिक नेटवर्क जांच से बड़े आकार के हैं तब "जांच (पीएस) और लैपोनाइट मिट्टी के कणों के बीच ये जुड़ाव निलंबन के गुणों को समझने के लिए आवश्यक हो जाते हैं।"
इसके अलावा, इस टीम ने लैपोनाइट माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर द्वारा निर्मित औसत छिद्र क्षेत्रों की जांच करने के लिए क्रायोजेनिक फील्ड उत्सर्जन (इमीशन) स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (क्रायो-एफईएसईएम) का उपयोग किया।
सुश्री बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा, " रोचक बात यह भी है कि ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र और क्रायो-एफईएसईएम प्रयोगों का उपयोग करके प्राप्त सामूहिक अवलोकनों ने एक दिलचस्प और अब तक अज्ञात सहसंबंध का के बारे में जानकारी दी। हमने पाया कि ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र द्वारा फंसे हुए दाने (बीड्स) सघन नेटवर्क संरचनाओं में बहुत धीमी गति से आगे गए।"
इस प्रकार रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) की टीम ने मिट्टी की निलंबन (सस्पेंशन) संरचनाओं की आकारिकी (मोर्फोलोजी) और माइक्रोमीटर लंबाई के पैमाने पर जांच कण गतिकी के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संबंध के प्रसार पर अपना निष्कर्ष निकाला।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/SM/D2SM01457B