Ministry of Science & Technology
New way to track particles in soft colloids using optical tweezers can be applied in targeted drug delivery
04 MAY 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a way to track minute clay particle movements within soft clay colloids using optical tweezers -- the application of which in biological systems brought the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2018. This new way to track particles and manipulate them as desired can be applied in areas like targeted drug delivery.
Using optical tweezers, researchers at Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, attempted to study the dynamics and hidden structural details of Laponite, a synthetic clay. As these clay particles are the same size (monodisperse) and transparent, so they are best suitable for performing advanced studies under light. Laponite is a widely used raw material in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries. This clay comprises disk-shaped particles sized 25 to 30 nanometres (nm) and one nm in thickness.
Polystyrene beads dispersed in Laponite clay suspension were used for the experimental setup. With time, microstructures were noted to have developed due to the electrostatic interactions between the clay particles. These microstructures grew stronger with time, with their network size dependent on the concentration of Laponite particles.
“These structures are responsible for the material's elasticity, enabling adjustment of elasticity by tuning the microstructures. These microstructures also form connections with micron-sized polystyrene particles, which are used to probe these suspensions in such studies,” said Anson G. Thambi, a third-year Ph.D. student at RRI.
In a study published in the journal ‘Soft Matter, Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, faculty, RRI, and her team used optical tweezers as they wanted to measure movements of the probe in nanometres scales, where the properties of the medium evolve with passing time. Optical tweezer is a popular tool in an optics laboratory, used to measure minute forces and manipulate tiny dielectric beads trapped at the tight focus of an intense laser beam over length scales down to a few nanometers. It allows the inducement of movement in the trapped probe particle, and its response is analysed to extract previously inaccessible local viscoelastic properties of the underlying medium.
“These attachments between the probe (PS) and Laponite clay particles are necessary to understand the properties of the suspension if the internal networks are of sizes greater than the probe itself,” said Bandyopadhyay.
Furthermore, the team used cryogenic field emission scanning electron microscopy (cryo-FESEM) to examine the average pore areas formed by the Laponite microstructures.
“Interestingly, the collective observations obtained using an optical tweezer and cryo-FESEM experiments revealed an intriguing and previously unknown correlation. We found that beads trapped by the optical tweezer moved much slower in denser network structures,” added Bandyopadhyay.
The RRI team thus concluded the prevalence of a direct relation between the morphologies of the clay suspension structures and the probe particle dynamics at micrometre length scales.
Publication link: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/SM/D2SM01457B

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آپٹیکل ٹوئزر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے نرم کولائٹس میں ذرات کا پتہ لگانے والے نئے طریقے کو مخصوص ادویات کی ترسیل کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے
04 MAY 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے آپٹیکل ٹوئزر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے نرم مٹی کے کولائٹس کے اندر مٹی کے بہت باریک ذرات کی حرکت کا پتہ لگانے کا ایک طریقہ دریافت کیا ہے۔اس کوحیاتیاتی نظام میں استعمال کرنے پر سال 2018 میں فزکس (طبیعات ) میں نوبل پرائز دیا گیا تھا۔ذرات کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کومرضی کے مطابق استعمال کرنے کا یہ نیا طریقہ مخصوص ادویات کی ترسیل جیسے شعبوںمیں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت خود مختار ادارے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( آر آر آئی ) کے تحقیق کاروں نے آپٹیکل ٹوئزرس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک سنتھیٹک کلے ، لیپونائٹ کی پوشیدہ محرکات اور ڈھانچہ جاتی تفصیلات کے مطالعے کے لئے استعمال کیا ہے۔چونکہ کلے کے ذرات ایک ہی سائز کے (مونو ڈسپرس ) اور شفاف ہیں ۔ اس لئے یہ روشنی کے تحت ایڈوانس مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے بہت مناسب ہیں۔ لیپونائٹ ادویہ سازی اور کاسمیٹک کی صنعتوں میں وسیع طورپر استعمال ہونے والا خام مال ہے۔کلے کے یہ ذرات ڈسک کی شکل کے ہوتے ہیں ، جن کا سائز 25سے 30 نینو میٹر (این ایم ) اور موٹائی ایک این ایم کے برابر ہے ۔
لیپونائٹ کلے کے مرکب میں پولسٹرین کے دانوں کو تجرباتی سیٹ اپ کے لئے استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔وقت کے ساتھ ، کلے کے ذرات کے درمیان الیکٹرواسٹیٹک ارتباط کی وجہ سے مائکرو اسٹرکچر کا پتہ لگایا گیا۔ یہ مائکرو اسٹرکچر وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ زیادہ مضبوط ہوجاتے ہیں او ر ان کا نیٹ ورک لیپو نائٹ کے ذرات کے مجموعے کے سائز پر منحصر ہوتاہے۔
آر آر آئی کے پی ایچ ڈ ی کے تیسرے سال کے ایک طالبعلم اینسن جی تھمبی نے کہا ہے کہ یہ اسٹرکچر مادے کی لچک کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں اوراس طرح مائکرواسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ایک ربط پیدا کرسکتےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مائکرواسٹرکچر مائکرو سائز کے پولسٹرین کے ذرات کے ساتھ روابط بھی پیداکرسکتے ہیں ، جنہیں ایسے مادوں کے مطالعے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آر آر آئی کی فیکلٹی رنجنی بندوپادھیائے اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ ایک جرنل میں سافٹ میٹر پر شائع ایک مطالعے میں آپٹیکل ٹوئزر کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ وہ نینو میٹر اسکیل پر ذرات کی حرکت کو ناپنا چاہتے تھے ، جہاں میڈیم کی خصوصیات وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ تبدیل ہوتی ہیں۔ آپٹیکل ٹوئزر ، آپٹکس لیباریٹری میں ایک مقبول آلہ ہے ،جسے انتہائی معمولی فورسز کو ناپنے اور چند نینومیٹر کی دوری پر لیزر بین پر موجودانتہائی چھوٹے الیکٹرک دانوں کو حرکت میں لانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتاہے۔اس سے زیر تحقیق ذرات میں حرکت کو ترغیب دی جاسکتی ہے اور اس کے رد عمل کو موجودہ میڈیم کی مقامی وسکولاسٹک خصوصیات کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس کا تجزیہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بندوپادھیائے نے کہا کہ پروب اور لیپونائٹ کلے کے ذرات کے درمیان یہ تعلق اس وقت مادے کی خصوصیات سمجھنے کے لئے ضروری ہوتا ہے جب اس کے اندرونی نیٹ ورک کا سائز پروب کے سائز سے زیادہ ہو ۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹیم نے لیپونائٹ مائکرو اسٹرکچر کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ مسامات کی اوسط جگہ کی جانچ کے لئے کرایو جینک فیلڈ امیشن اسکیننگ الیکٹرون مائکرو اسکوپی (کرایو – ایف ای ایس ای ایم ) کو استعمال کیا۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ آپٹیکل ٹوئزر اور کرایو –ایف ای ایس ای ایم کے استعمال سے حاصل شدہ مشاہدات سے ایک ایسے تعلق کا پتہ چلتا ہے ، جس کے بارے میں پہلے کو ئی علم نہیں تھا۔ بندوپادھیائے نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں پتہ چلا کہ آپٹیکل ٹوئزر کے اندر آنے والے ذرات زیادہ ٹھوس نیٹ ورک کے اسٹرکچر میں زیادہ سست رفتاری سے حرکت کرتے ہیں۔
اس طرح آر آر آئی کی ٹیم نے نتیجہ نکالا کہ کلے سسپینشن اسٹرکچر کی ہیئت اور مائکرو لینتھ کے اسکیل پر پروب پارٹیکل کی حرکت کے درمیان براہ راست تعلق ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک :
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2023/SM/D2SM01457B