Ministry of Railways
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) granted Navratna Status
03 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), a Central Public Sector Enterprises of Ministry of Railways, has been granted Navratna Status.
RVNL was incorporated as PSU on 24th January, 2003, with the twin objectives of implementation of projects relating to creation and augmentation of capacities of rail infrastructure on fast track basis and raising of extra budgetary resources for SPV projects. The company began its operation in 2005 with the appointment of Board of Directors. The company was granted Mini-Ratna status in September 2013. The authorized share capital of the company is Rs. 3000 Crore, with paid up share capital of Rs. 2085 crore.
RVNL has been assigned the following functions:
1. Undertaking project development and execution of works covering full project life cycle.
2. Creating Project specific SPVs for individual works, if required.
3. On completion of a Railway project by RVNL, the concerned Zonal Railway will undertake its operation and maintenance.
The grant of “Navratna” status to RVNL leads to enhanced delegation of powers, more operational freedom and financial autonomy which will give huge impetus to RVNL’s progress, particularly so, when RVNL is extending its footprints in sectors beyond Railways and even in projects abroad.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) को नवरत्न का दर्जा मिला
03 MAY 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) को नवरत्न कंपनी का दर्जा हासिल हो गया है।
आरवीएनएल को 24 जनवरी, 2003 को पीएसयू के रूप में निगमित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य फास्ट ट्रैक आधार पर रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमताओं के निर्माण और वृद्धि से संबंधित परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन और एसपीवी परियोजनाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों को जुटाना था। निदेशक मंडल की नियुक्ति के साथ 2005 में कंपनी का परिचालन शुरू हुआ था। कंपनी को सितंबर, 2013 में मिनी रत्न का दर्जा दिया गया था। कंपनी की अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी 3000 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसकी चुकता शेयर पूंजी 2085 करोड़ रुपये है।
आरवीएनएल को निम्नलिखित काम सौंपे गए हैं :
1. पूर्ण परियोजना जीवन चक्र को कवर करने वाली परियोजना के विकास और कार्यों का निष्पादन करना।
2. यदि आवश्यक हो, तो व्यक्तिगत कार्यों के लिए परियोजना केंद्रित एसपीवी बनाना।
3. आरवीएनएल द्वारा एक रेलवे परियोजना पूरी किए जाने पर, संबंधित क्षेत्रीय रेलवे इसका संचालन और रखरखाव करेगा।
आरवीएनएल को “नवरत्न” का दर्जा मिलने से उसके अधिकार, परिचालन स्वतंत्रता और वित्तीय स्वायत्तता में बढ़ोतरी हो गई है, जिससे आरवीएनएल की प्रगति को पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। यह विशेष रूप से इसलिए भी अहम है, क्योंकि आरवीएनएल रेलवे से परे और यहां तक कि विदेश स्थित परियोजनाओं में भी अपना विस्तार कर रही है।