Ministry of Communications
Postal union derecognition due to irregular funding and violation of multiple provisions
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Service Associations have always been an integral part of Department of Posts. They play a vital role in furtherance of common service interests of its members.
Central Civil Services (Recognition of Service Association) Rules - CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993 provide for recognition of the Service Associations. It is incumbent upon all the recognised associations to comply with all the provisions of the CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993.
A complaint was received regarding alleged violation of these rules by two associations – All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE). The allegations pertained to irregular utilisation of the funds raised from members of the unions.
A detailed enquiry was conducted regarding complaints following due procedure. The union was given sufficient opportunity to present their case.
Enquiry report identified various irregularities in fund utilisation by the union which were violative of provisions of CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993. Violation of multiple provision under these rules amounted to non-compliance of the objective of service associations with respect to the following aspects:
1. Promoting the common service interest of its members [Rule 5(b)].
2. Utilising funds for purpose other than furtherance of objects of service association [Rule 5 (h)].
3. No political funding or propagation of political views of any party or its member [Rule 6 (c)]
These actions, if carried out by a Government Servant would also contravene provisions of the Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1964 [Rule 6 (k)]
Therefore, following the due procedure, the Department of Posts has withdrawn the recognition of All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE) with effect from April 25, 2023.
Certain employees associations have been making non-factual and misleading statements regarding privatisation/corporatisation of Department of Posts.
It is clarified that there is no proposal of corporatization or privatisation of the Post Offices.
On the contrary, the Government in last few years has utilised the Postal network for doorstep digital banking and delivery of government services in rural areas. The post office network has, therefore, been consistently expanded and strengthened over the years.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
निधीवापरातील अनियमितता आणि अनेक तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्यामुळे टपाल संघटनांची मान्यता रद्द
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
सेवा संघटना हा टपाल विभागाचा नेहमीच एक अविभाज्य भाग बनला आहे. आपल्या सदस्यांच्या समान सेवा हितसंबंधांना पुढे नेण्यात ते महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा (सेवा संघाची मान्यता) नियम - सीसीएस (आरएसए) नियम, 1993 या सेवा संघटनांना मान्यता प्रदान करतात. सर्व मान्यताप्राप्त संघटनांनी सीसीएस (आरएसए) नियम, 1993 च्या सर्व तरतुदींचे पालन करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
अखिल भारतीय टपाल कर्मचारी संघ वर्ग 'क' आणि राष्ट्रीय टपाल कर्मचारी महासंघ (एनएफपीई) या दोन संघटनांनी या नियमांचे कथित उल्लंघन केल्याची तक्रार दाखल झाली होती. या संघटनांनी सदस्यांकडून संकलित केलेल्या निधीचा निधीचा अनियमित वापर केल्याचा आरोप त्यांच्यावर आहे.
तक्रार मिळाल्यानंतर योग्य प्रक्रियेनुसार विस्तृत चौकशी करण्यात आली. संघटनेला त्यांची बाजू मांडण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ देण्यात आला.
संघटनेद्वारे निधी वापरात विविध अनियमितता झाल्या असून, संघटनेने सीसीएस (आरएसए) नियम, 1993 च्या तरतुदींचा भंग केल्याचे चौकशी अहवालातून दिसून आले. या नियमा अंतर्गत विविध तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन हे खालील बाबींच्या संदर्भात सेवा संघटनांच्या उद्दिष्टाचे पालन न करण्यासारखे आहे:
• संघटनेच्या सदस्यांच्या सामान्य सेवेच्या हिताला प्राधान्य देणे [नियम 5(b )].
• सेवा संघटनेच्या उद्दिष्टांव्यतिरिक्त इतर हेतूंसाठी निधी वापरणे [नियम 5 (h)].
• कोणत्याही पक्षाच्या किंवा सदस्याच्या राजकीय विचारांचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी निधीचा वापर करू नये [नियम 6 (c)]
अशा प्रकारचे कृत्य , जर एखाद्या सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याने केले असेल तर ते केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा (वर्तणूक ) नियम, 1964 [नियम 6 (k)] मधील तरतुदींचेही उल्लंघन ठरेल.
आणि म्हणूनच सर्व विहित प्रक्रियांचे पालन करून टपाल विभागाने अखिल भारतीय टपाल कर्मचारी संघ वर्ग 'क' आणि राष्ट्रीय टपाल कर्मचारी महासंघ (एनएफपीई) या दोन संघटनांची मान्यता 25 एप्रिल 2023 पासून रद्द केली आहे.
काही कर्मचारी संघटना टपाल विभागाच्या खाजगीकरण/निगमीकरणाबाबत तथ्यहीन आणि दिशाभूल करणारी विधाने करत आहेत.
टपाल कार्यालयांचे निगमीकरण किंवा खाजगीकरण करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही असे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे.
याउलट केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षात टपाल विभागाच्या नेटवर्क चा उपयोग घराघरापर्यंत डिजिटल बँकिंग सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण भागात सरकारी योजनांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी केला आहे. त्यामुळेच टपाल कार्यालयाचे जाळे गेल्या काही वर्षांत सातत्याने विस्तारले आणि मजबूत केले गेले आहे.