Ministry of Communications
Postal union derecognition due to irregular funding and violation of multiple provisions
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Service Associations have always been an integral part of Department of Posts. They play a vital role in furtherance of common service interests of its members.
Central Civil Services (Recognition of Service Association) Rules - CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993 provide for recognition of the Service Associations. It is incumbent upon all the recognised associations to comply with all the provisions of the CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993.
A complaint was received regarding alleged violation of these rules by two associations – All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE). The allegations pertained to irregular utilisation of the funds raised from members of the unions.
A detailed enquiry was conducted regarding complaints following due procedure. The union was given sufficient opportunity to present their case.
Enquiry report identified various irregularities in fund utilisation by the union which were violative of provisions of CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993. Violation of multiple provision under these rules amounted to non-compliance of the objective of service associations with respect to the following aspects:
1. Promoting the common service interest of its members [Rule 5(b)].
2. Utilising funds for purpose other than furtherance of objects of service association [Rule 5 (h)].
3. No political funding or propagation of political views of any party or its member [Rule 6 (c)]
These actions, if carried out by a Government Servant would also contravene provisions of the Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1964 [Rule 6 (k)]
Therefore, following the due procedure, the Department of Posts has withdrawn the recognition of All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE) with effect from April 25, 2023.
Certain employees associations have been making non-factual and misleading statements regarding privatisation/corporatisation of Department of Posts.
It is clarified that there is no proposal of corporatization or privatisation of the Post Offices.
On the contrary, the Government in last few years has utilised the Postal network for doorstep digital banking and delivery of government services in rural areas. The post office network has, therefore, been consistently expanded and strengthened over the years.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کثیر دفعات کی خلاف ورزی بے ضابطہ فنڈنگ کی وجہ سے پوسٹل یونین کی منظوری کو ختم کیا جانا
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
سروس ایسوسی ایشن ہمیشہ سے محکمہ ڈاک کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہی ہیں۔ وہ اپنے ممبروں کی عام خدمات کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
سنٹرل سول سروسز (سروس ایسوسی ایشن کی پہچان) رولز - سی سی ایس (آر ایس اے) ضابطے، 1993 سروس ایسوسی ایشن کی منظوری فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام تسلیم شدہ انجمنوں پر لازم ہے کہ وہ سی سی ایس (آر ایس اے)ضابطے، 1993 کی تمام شقوں کی تعمیل کریں۔
دو ایسوسی ایشنز - آل انڈیا پوسٹل ایمپلائز یونین گروپ 'سی' اور نیشنل فیڈریشن آف پوسٹل ایمپلائز (این ایف پی ای) کے ذریعہ ان قواعد کی مبینہ خلاف ورزی کے بارے میں ایک شکایت موصول ہوئی تھی۔ یہ الزامات یونینوں کے ممبران سے اکٹھے کیے گئے فنڈز کے بے قاعدہ استعمال سے متعلق تھے۔
مناسب طریقہ کار کے بعد شکایات سے متعلق تفصیلی انکوائری کرائی گئی تھی۔ یونین کو اپنا معاملہ پیش کرنے کا وافر موقع دیا گیا۔
انکوائری رپورٹ میں یونین کی طرف سے فنڈ کے استعمال میں مختلف بے ضابطگیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جو سی سی ایس (آر ایس اے)ضابطے، 1993 کی شقوں کے خلاف تھیں۔ان ضابطوں کے تحت کثیر شق کی خلاف ورزی کی وجہ سے حسب ذیل پہلوؤں کے تعلق سے سروس ایسوسی ایشنوں کی عدم تعمیل ہوئی:
1. اپنے اراکین کی مشترکہ خدمت کے مفاد کو فروغ دینا [ضابطہ 5(b)]۔
2. سروس ایسوسی ایشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے علاوہ فنڈز کا استعمال [ضابط 5 (h)]۔
3. کسی بھی پارٹی یا اس کے ممبر کے سیاسی نظریات کوپھیلانے یا کوئی سیاسی فنڈنگ نہیں [ضابطہ 6 (c)]
یہ کارروائیاں، اگر کسی سرکاری ملازم کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہیں تو یہ سنٹرل سول سروسز (کنڈکٹ) ضابطے، 1964 کی شقوں کی بھی خلاف ورزی ہوں گی۔
لہذا، مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ڈاک نے 25 اپریل 2023 سے آل انڈیا پوسٹل ایمپلائز یونین گروپ 'C' اور نیشنل فیڈریشن آف پوسٹل ایمپلائز( این ایف پی ا ی) کی منظوری کو واپس لے لی ہے۔
بعض ملازمین کی انجمنیں محکمہ ڈاک کی نجکاری/کارپوریٹائزیشن کے حوالے سے غیر حقائق پر مبنی اور گمراہ کن بیانات دے رہی ہیں۔
واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈاکخانوں کی کارپوریٹائزیشن یا نجکاری کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
اس کے برعکس، حکومت نے دیہی علاقوں میں سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی اور ڈوراسٹیپ ڈجیٹل بینکنگ کےلئے پوسٹل نیک ورک کاگزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس لیے پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کو کچھ برسوں کے دوران مسلسل توسیع اور مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔