Ministry of Communications
Postal union derecognition due to irregular funding and violation of multiple provisions
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Service Associations have always been an integral part of Department of Posts. They play a vital role in furtherance of common service interests of its members.
Central Civil Services (Recognition of Service Association) Rules - CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993 provide for recognition of the Service Associations. It is incumbent upon all the recognised associations to comply with all the provisions of the CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993.
A complaint was received regarding alleged violation of these rules by two associations – All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE). The allegations pertained to irregular utilisation of the funds raised from members of the unions.
A detailed enquiry was conducted regarding complaints following due procedure. The union was given sufficient opportunity to present their case.
Enquiry report identified various irregularities in fund utilisation by the union which were violative of provisions of CCS (RSA) Rules, 1993. Violation of multiple provision under these rules amounted to non-compliance of the objective of service associations with respect to the following aspects:
1. Promoting the common service interest of its members [Rule 5(b)].
2. Utilising funds for purpose other than furtherance of objects of service association [Rule 5 (h)].
3. No political funding or propagation of political views of any party or its member [Rule 6 (c)]
These actions, if carried out by a Government Servant would also contravene provisions of the Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1964 [Rule 6 (k)]
Therefore, following the due procedure, the Department of Posts has withdrawn the recognition of All India Postal Employees Union Group ‘C’ and National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE) with effect from April 25, 2023.
Certain employees associations have been making non-factual and misleading statements regarding privatisation/corporatisation of Department of Posts.
It is clarified that there is no proposal of corporatization or privatisation of the Post Offices.
On the contrary, the Government in last few years has utilised the Postal network for doorstep digital banking and delivery of government services in rural areas. The post office network has, therefore, been consistently expanded and strengthened over the years.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
અનિયમિત ભંડોળ અને અનેક જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘનને કારણે પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનની માન્યતા રદ
03 MAY 2023 12:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સર્વિસ યુનિયનો હંમેશા પોસ્ટ વિભાગનો અભિન્ન ભાગ રહ્ય છે. આ યુનિયનો તેમના સભ્યોના સામાન્ય સેવા હિતોને આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ સિવિલ સર્વિસિસ (રિકોગ્નિશન ઑફ સર્વિસ એસોસિએશન) નિયમો - સીસીએસ (આરએસએ) નિયમો, 1993 સર્વિસ એસોસિએશનોની માન્યતા માટે પ્રદાન કરે છે. તમામ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંગઠનોએ CCS (RSA) નિયમો, 1993ની તમામ જોગવાઈઓનું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે.
ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટલ એમ્પ્લોઈઝ ફેડરેશન ગ્રુપ 'C' અને નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઑફ પોસ્ટલ એમ્પ્લોઈઝ (NFPE) - બે યુનિયનો દ્વારા આ નિયમોના કથિત ઉલ્લંઘન અંગે ફરિયાદ મળી હતી. આ બે યુનિયનોના સભ્યો પાસેથી એકત્ર કરાયેલા ભંડોળના અનિયમિત ઉપયોગને લગતા આરોપો લગાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ઉપરોક્ત ફરિયાદોના સંદર્ભમાં યોગ્ય પ્રક્રિયા બાદ વિગતવાર તપાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. યુનિયનને તેનો કેસ રજૂ કરવાની પૂરતી તક આપવામાં આવી હતી.
તપાસ અહેવાલમાં એસોસિએશન દ્વારા ભંડોળના ઉપયોગમાં વિવિધ અનિયમિતતાઓ ઓળખવામાં આવી હતી, જે CCS (RSA) નિયમો, 1993ની જોગવાઈઓનું સીધું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી હતી. આ નિયમો હેઠળની કેટલીક જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન એ નીચેના પાસાઓના સંદર્ભમાં સેવા સંગઠનોના ઉદ્દેશ્યોનું પાલન ન કરવા સમાન છે:
1. તેના સભ્યોના સામાન્ય સેવા હિતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા [નિયમ 5(b)].
2. સર્વિસ એસોસિએશનના ઑબ્જેક્ટ્સને આગળ વધારવા સિવાયના હેતુ માટે ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ [નિયમ 5(h)].
3. કોઈપણ પક્ષ અથવા તેના સભ્યના રાજકીય વિચારોને રાજકીય ભંડોળ અથવા પ્રમોશન નથી [નિયમ 6(c)].
જો આ કૃત્યો સરકારી કર્મચારી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે, તો તે કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક સેવાઓ (આચાર) નિયમો, 1964 [નિયમ 6(k)] ની જોગવાઈઓનું પણ ઉલ્લંઘન ગણાશે.
તેથી, યોગ્ય પ્રક્રિયાને અનુસરીને, પોસ્ટ વિભાગે 25મી એપ્રિલ, 2023થી ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટલ એમ્પ્લોઈઝ ફેડરેશન ગ્રુપ 'C' અને નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઑફ પોસ્ટલ એમ્પ્લોઈઝ (NFPE)ની માન્યતા પાછી ખેંચી લીધી છે.
કેટલાક કર્મચારી યુનિયનો પોસ્ટલ વિભાગના ખાનગીકરણ/નિગમીકરણ અંગે બિન-તથ્યપૂર્ણ અને ભ્રામક નિવેદનો આપી રહ્યા છે.
સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવે છે કે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસના નિગમીકરણ કે ખાનગીકરણની કોઈ દરખાસ્ત નથી.
તેનાથી વિપરીત, સરકારે વર્ષોથી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગ અને સરકારી સેવાઓનો ફેલાવો કરવા માટે પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. તેથી, છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષો દરમિયાન પોસ્ટ ઓફિસનું નેટવર્ક સતત વિસ્તરણ અને મજબૂત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.