Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CNS TO SINGAPORE INAUGURAL CEREMONY OF MAIDEN ASEAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE
02 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy is on an official visit to Singapore from 02 to 04 May 2023.
During the visit the CNS co-officiated the inaugural ceremony of maiden ASEAN – India Maritime Exercise (AIME) 2023, held at Changi Naval Base, Singapore on 02 May 23. The ceremony was jointly inaugurated by Adm R Hari Kumar and RAdm Sean Wat, Chief of Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy in the presence of senior dignitaries from other ASEAN nations. This inaugural edition of AIME is being co-hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy and Indian Navy; and will witness participation of ships and personnel from other ASEAN countries.
The harbour phase of the exercise is scheduled to be held at Changi Naval Base from 02 – 04 May 2023 and the Sea Phase will be conducted from 07 to 08 May 2023 in the South China Sea.
In addition to representing India and the Indian Navy during the AIME 2023, Adm R Hari Kumar, will also be attending the opening ceremony of International Maritime Defence Exhibition (IMDEX-23) and will deliver a talk on ‘Cooperation and Collaboration in the Future Maritime Environment’ during a panel discussion at 8th International Maritime Security Conference (IMSC), being conducted on the side lines of IMDEX - 23.
The CNS would also be calling on Minister for Defence, Singapore and would be interacting with the Chief of Defence Force (CDF), Singapore Armed Forces (SAF), Chief of Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), other Navy Chiefs and Heads of Delegation from countries participating in the AIME, IMDEX and IMSC. CNS would be having an engagement with Academia in Singapore to discuss ASEAN – India Maritime Connect Opportunities.
The AIME-23 is aimed at promoting maritime cooperation and enhancing trust, friendship and confidence amongst ASEAN and Indian Navies. The Harbour Phase at Singapore from 02 to 04 May 23 will witness a range of professional and social interactions between the participating navies which includes cross deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE) and planning meetings. The Sea Phase scheduled from 07 to 08 May 23 in the South China Sea will provide an opportunity for the participating navies to develop closer links in the coordination and execution of operations in the maritime domain.
India's first indigenously-built destroyer, INS Delhi and INS Satpura, an indigenously-built guided missile stealth frigate alongwith a P8I Maritime Patrol aircraft will participate in the Inaugural ASEAN India Maritime Exercise and IMDEX. The participating ships form a part of Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and operate under the command of RAdm Gurcharan Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Presence of the indigenously built ships of the Indian Navy at the multi-national events will be an opportunity to showcase the ship-building capabilities of Indian Shipyards.
ASEAN is at the core of India's Indo-Pacific Policy as was enunciated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi in his speech at the Shangri La Dialogue in Singapore in 2018. AIME reinforces this belief and India's commitment to 'Act East' in its endeavour to ensure 'Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR). The visit of the CNS further consolidates the high level of bilateral defence engagements with Singapore as well as India’s recognition of ‘ASEAN Centrality’ to the region.
MDV9.jpeg)
7EPV.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार का सिंगापुर दौरा, पहले आसियान भारत समुद्री अभ्यास का उद्घाटन समारोह
02 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार 2 से 4 मई 2023 तक सिंगापुर के अधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
इस दौरान सीएनएस ने 2 मई 2023 को सिंगापुर के नेवल बेस चांगी में आयोजित प्रथम आसियान भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई) 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह का सह संचालन किया। इस समारोह का उद्घाटन एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर के नौसेना प्रमुख सीन वाट ने संयुक्त रूप से आसियान देशों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया। एआईएमई के इस उद्घाटन संस्करण की सह-मेजबानी रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर नेवी और इंडियन नेवी द्वारा की जा रही है। इसमें अन्य आसियान देशों के जहाजों और नौसेना अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अभ्यास के बंदरगाह चरण का आयोजन 2 से 4 मई तक चांगी नौसेना बेस में और समुद्री चरण का आयोजन 7 से 8 मई 2023 तक दक्षिण चीन सागर में किया जाएगा।
एआईएमई 2023 के दौरान भारत और भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के अलावा एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री रक्षा प्रदर्शनी आईएमडीईएक्स-23 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भी शामिल होंगे और भविष्य के ‘समुद्री पर्यावरण क्षेत्र में सहयोग’ विषय पर आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा सम्मेलन (आईएमएससी) में एक पैनल चर्चा के दौरान अपने वक्तव्य भी देंगे, जिसका आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री रक्षा प्रदर्शनी 23 के साथ किया जा रहा है।
सीएनएस सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और रक्षा बल के प्रमुख (सीडीएफ), सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बल (एसएएफ) नौसेना प्रमुख सिंगापुर गणराज्य नौसेना (आरएसएन), एआईएमई आईएमडीईएक्स और आईएमएससी में भाग लेने वाले अन्य देशों के नौसेना प्रमुखों के प्रतिनिधि मण्डल से भी मिलेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख ‘आसियान-भारत समुद्री संपर्क अवसर’ पर चर्चा करने के लिए सिंगापुर में शिक्षाविदों के साथ भी परिचर्चा करेंगे।
एआईएमई का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और आसियान और भारतीय नौसेनाओं के बीच भरोसा, मित्रता और विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है। 2 से 4 मई 2023 तक सिंगापुर के बंदरगाह चरण में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर और सामाजिक बातचीत की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें क्रॉसडेक विजिट, विषय-विशेषज्ञों की परिचर्चा (एसएमईई) और योजना बैठकें शामिल हैं। 7 से 8 मई 2023 को दक्षिण चीन सागर में निर्धारित समुद्री चरण में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं को समुद्री क्षेत्र में नौसेना संचालन के समन्वयन और निष्पादन में घनिष्ठ संबंध विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
भारत द्वारा पहला स्वदेश निर्मित विध्वंसक आईएनएस दिल्ली और आईएनएस सतपुड़ा एक P8I समुद्री गश्त ई विमान के साथ स्वदेश निर्मित निर्देशित मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आसियान भारत समुद्री अभ्यास और IMDEX के उद्घाटन अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे। भाग लेने वाले पोत विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा है और पूर्वी बेड़े के अफसर रियर एडमिरल गुरुचरण सिंह की कमान में काम करते हैं। इस बहु-राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेश निर्मित जहाजों की उपस्थिति भारतीय शिपयार्डों के जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर है।
भारत के इंडो पैसिफ़िक नीति के मूल में आसियान है, जैसा कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2018 में सिंगापुर के सांगरी ला डायलॉग के अपने भाषण में व्यक्त किया था। एआईएम (ऐक्ट ईस्ट) के भारत के इस विश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता को ‘क्षेत्र में सबके लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ (एसएजीएआर) को प्रबल करता है। नौसेना प्रमुख की यात्रा सिंगापुर के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में ‘आसियान केन्द्रीयता’ की भारत की नीति के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के उच्च स्तर को और मजबूत करेगी।
MDV9.jpeg)
7EPV.JPG)