Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection Through FASTag Reaches Record High of Over Rs. 193 Crore
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of the FASTag system for toll collection in India has been a resounding success, with a consistent growth trajectory. On 29th April 2023, the daily toll collection through FASTag system achieved a historic milestone, reaching an all-time high collection of Rs. 193.15 crore, with 1.16 crore transactions recorded in a single day.
Since FASTag was mandated by the Government in February 2021, the number of toll plazas under FASTag programme has increased from 770 to 1,228, including 339 state toll plazas. With a penetration rate of around 97 percent and over 6.9 crore FASTag issued to users, the system has significantly improved the user experience by reducing waiting times at NH Fee Plazas.
The consistent and progressive adoption of the FASTag by highway users has not only enhanced the efficiency of toll operations but also led to a more precise valuation of road assets, attracting further investment in India's highway infrastructure.
In addition to its effectiveness in toll collection, FASTag has also facilitated seamless and secure contactless payment for parking fees at over 140 parking lots in 50+ cities across India.
The Government remains steadfast in its commitment to provide a seamless and hassle-free tolling experience for all road users. In this context, NHAI is actively working towards finalizing the necessary requirements for implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling system for allowing free-flow tolling system in India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग के जरिए दैनिक पथकर (टोल) वसूली 193 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंची
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पथकर (टोल) वसूली के लिए फास्टैग प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन एक निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ शानदार रूप से सफल साबित हुआ है। दिनांक 29 अप्रैल 2023 को, फास्टैग प्रणाली के जरिए होने वाली दैनिक पथकर वसूली ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए अब तक के उच्चतम 193.15 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया और एक ही दिन में 1.16 करोड़ लेन-देन दर्ज किए।
फरवरी 2021 में सरकार द्वारा फास्टैग को अनिवार्य कर दिए जाने के बाद फास्टैग कार्यक्रम के तहत टोल प्लाजा की संख्या 770 से बढ़कर 1,228 हो गई है, जिसमें 339 राज्य टोल प्लाजा शामिल हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच लगभग 97 प्रतिशत की प्रसार दर और उन्हें 6.9 करोड़ से अधिक फास्टैग जारी किए जाने के साथ, इस प्रणाली ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से संबंधित शुल्क प्लाजा में प्रतीक्षा समय को कम करके उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव को काफी बेहतर बनाया है।
राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा फास्टैग को निरंतर और प्रगतिशील रूप से अपनाए जाने से न केवल पथकर वसूली से जुड़ी प्रक्रिया अधिक दक्ष हुई है, बल्कि सड़क से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों का अधिक सटीक मूल्यांकन भी हुआ है, जिससे भारत के राजमार्ग से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में अपेक्षाकृत और अधिक निवेश आकर्षित हुआ है।
पथकर वसूली में अपनी प्रभावशीलता के अलावा, फास्टैग ने देश भर के 50 से अधिक शहरों में 140 से अधिक पार्किंग स्थल पर पार्किंग शुल्क के लिए निर्बाध और सुरक्षित संपर्क रहित भुगतान की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है।
सरकार सभी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को सहज और परेशानी मुक्त पथकर वसूली से जुड़े अनुभव प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। इस संदर्भ में, भारतीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनचएआई) भारत में फ्री-फ्लो टोलिंग सिस्टम की अनुमति देने के लिए ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) पर आधारित टोलिंग सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित जरूरी आवश्यकताओं को अंतिम रूप देने की दिशा में पूरी सक्रियता से काम कर रहा है।