Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection Through FASTag Reaches Record High of Over Rs. 193 Crore
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of the FASTag system for toll collection in India has been a resounding success, with a consistent growth trajectory. On 29th April 2023, the daily toll collection through FASTag system achieved a historic milestone, reaching an all-time high collection of Rs. 193.15 crore, with 1.16 crore transactions recorded in a single day.
Since FASTag was mandated by the Government in February 2021, the number of toll plazas under FASTag programme has increased from 770 to 1,228, including 339 state toll plazas. With a penetration rate of around 97 percent and over 6.9 crore FASTag issued to users, the system has significantly improved the user experience by reducing waiting times at NH Fee Plazas.
The consistent and progressive adoption of the FASTag by highway users has not only enhanced the efficiency of toll operations but also led to a more precise valuation of road assets, attracting further investment in India's highway infrastructure.
In addition to its effectiveness in toll collection, FASTag has also facilitated seamless and secure contactless payment for parking fees at over 140 parking lots in 50+ cities across India.
The Government remains steadfast in its commitment to provide a seamless and hassle-free tolling experience for all road users. In this context, NHAI is actively working towards finalizing the necessary requirements for implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling system for allowing free-flow tolling system in India.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് വഴിയുള്ള പ്രതിദിന ടോൾ പിരിവ് റെക്കോർഡ് 193 കോടി രൂപയിൽ അധികം
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 02 മെയ് 2023
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ടോൾ പിരിവിനായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ ഫാസ്ടാഗ് സംവിധാനം മികച്ച വിജയം കൈവരിക്കുകയാണ്. സുസ്ഥിരമായ വളർച്ചയിലൂടെ 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 29-ന്, പ്രതിദിന ടോൾ പിരിവ് ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ചു - ഒരു ദിവസം 1.16 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന ശേഖരമായ 193.15 കോടി രൂപ സംഭരിച്ചു.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ സർക്കാർ ഫാസ്ടാഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയതിനുശേഷം, ഫാസ്ടാഗ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളുടെ എണ്ണം 770 ൽ നിന്ന് 339 സംസ്ഥാന ടോൾ പ്ലാസകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1,228 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. ഏകദേശം 97 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വ്യാപ്‌തിയോടെ 6.9 കോടിയിലധികം ഫാസ്ടാഗ്കുകൾ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നൽകി, എൻഎച്ച് ഫീ പ്ലാസകളിലെ കാത്തിരിപ്പ് സമയം കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ സംവിധാനം ഉപയോക്തൃ അനുഭവം ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഹൈവേ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾ സുസ്ഥിരവും പുരോഗമനപരവുമായ ഫാസ്ടാഗ് സ്വീകരിച്ചത് ടോൾ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, റോഡ് ആസ്തികളുടെ കൂടുതൽ കൃത്യമായ മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയത്തിലേക്കും നയിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഹൈവേ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ടോൾ പിരിവിലെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിക്ക് പുറമേ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 50-ൽ പരം നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 140-ലധികം പാർക്കിംഗ് സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ പാർക്കിംഗ് ഫീസിന് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ കോൺടാക്റ്റ് രഹിത പേയ്‌മെന്റും ഫാസ്‌ടാഗ് സുഗമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ റോഡ് ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ടോളിംഗ് അനുഭവം നൽകാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയിൽ സർക്കാർ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഗ്ലോബൽ നാവിഗേഷൻ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് സംവിധാനം (ജിഎൻഎസ്എസ്) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഫ്രീ-ഫ്ലോ ടോളിംഗ് സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ അന്തിമമാക്കുന്നതിന് എൻഎച്ച്എഐ സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.