Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection Through FASTag Reaches Record High of Over Rs. 193 Crore
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of the FASTag system for toll collection in India has been a resounding success, with a consistent growth trajectory. On 29th April 2023, the daily toll collection through FASTag system achieved a historic milestone, reaching an all-time high collection of Rs. 193.15 crore, with 1.16 crore transactions recorded in a single day.
Since FASTag was mandated by the Government in February 2021, the number of toll plazas under FASTag programme has increased from 770 to 1,228, including 339 state toll plazas. With a penetration rate of around 97 percent and over 6.9 crore FASTag issued to users, the system has significantly improved the user experience by reducing waiting times at NH Fee Plazas.
The consistent and progressive adoption of the FASTag by highway users has not only enhanced the efficiency of toll operations but also led to a more precise valuation of road assets, attracting further investment in India's highway infrastructure.
In addition to its effectiveness in toll collection, FASTag has also facilitated seamless and secure contactless payment for parking fees at over 140 parking lots in 50+ cities across India.
The Government remains steadfast in its commitment to provide a seamless and hassle-free tolling experience for all road users. In this context, NHAI is actively working towards finalizing the necessary requirements for implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling system for allowing free-flow tolling system in India.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ద్వారా ఒక్కరోజులో రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయిలో రూ.193 కోట్ల వసూళ్లు
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో జాతీయ రహదారులపై టోల్ వసూలు కోసం తీసుకొచ్చిన ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వ్యవస్థ అద్భుతమైన విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. 29 ఏప్రిల్ 2023న, ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ద్వారా రోజువారీ టోల్ వసూళ్లు ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయిని సాధించాయి, ఒకే రోజులో 1.16 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు నమోదయ్యాయి, వాటి ద్వారా రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయిలో రూ. 193.15 కోట్ల ఆదాయం వచ్చింది.
2021 ఫిబ్రవరిలో, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఫాస్టాగ్‌‌ని తప్పనిసరి చేసినప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు, ఫాస్టాగ్‌ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఉన్న టోల్ ప్లాజాల సంఖ్య 770 నుంచి 1,228 కి పెరిగింది. వీటిలో 339 రాష్ట్ర టోల్ ప్లాజాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. దాదాపు 97 శాతం ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వ్యాప్తి రేటుతో వినియోగదార్లకు 6.9 కోట్లకు పైగా ఫాస్టాగ్‌లు జారీ అయ్యాయి. తద్వారా, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ టోల్‌ ప్లాజాల వద్ద వేచి ఉండే సమయం తగ్గి, వినియోగదార్ల అనుభవం గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడింది.
హైవే వినియోగదార్లు ఫాస్టాగ్‌‌ని స్థిరంగా, చురుగ్గా స్వీకరించడం వల్ల టోల్ కార్యకలాపాల సామర్థ్యం మెరుగుపడడమేగాక, రహదారి ఆస్తులపై మరింత ఖచ్చితమైన మూల్యాంకనం సాధ్యమైంది. తద్వారా, హైవేల నిర్మాణంలో అవస్థాపనలో మరింత ఎక్కువ పెట్టుబడి సాధ్యమైంది.
భారతదేశంలోని 50కిపైగా నగరాల్లోని 140కి పైగా పార్కింగ్ స్థలాల్లో కూడా ఫాస్టాగ్‌ వ్యవస్థను ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల పార్కింగ్ రుసుముల విషయంలో ఇబ్బందులు లేని, సురక్షితమైన చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థను ఫాస్టాగ్‌ సుసాధ్యం చేసింది.
రహదారి వినియోగదార్లందరికీ అవాంతరాలు లేని టోల్‌ గేట్‌ అనుభవాన్ని అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిబద్ధతతో ఉంది. దేశంలో సాఫీగా సాగే టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ కోసం 'గ్లోబల్ నావిగేషన్ శాటిలైట్ సిస్టం' (జీఎన్‌ఎస్ఎస్‌) ఆధారిత టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ అమలుకు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ చురుగ్గా పని చేస్తోంది.