சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபாஸ்டாக் மூலம் தினசரி சுங்க வசூல் ரூ. 193 கோடியை எட்டி சாதனை
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சுங்கச்சாவடிக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பதற்கான ஃபாஸ்டாக் முறையை செயல்படுத்துவது, சீரான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையுடன், மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. 2023 ஏப்ரல் 29 அன்று, இதன் மூலம் தினசரி சுங்க வசூல் ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது. இது முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு ரூ. 193.15 கோடியை, ஒரே நாளில் 1.16 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மூலம் வசூல் செய்துள்ளது.
2021 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் இருந்து ஃபாஸ்டாக் கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 339 மாநில சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் உட்பட ஃபாஸ்டாக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுங்கச்சாவடிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 770 லிருந்து 1,228 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நெடுஞ்சாலையை பயன்படுத்தும் சுமார் 97 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு ஃபாஸ்டாக் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 6.9 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்த வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். இந்த அமைப்பு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் கட்டணச் சாவடிகளில் காத்திருக்கும் நேரத்தைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது. அனைத்து சாலைப் பயனாளர்களுக்கும் தடையற்ற மற்றும் தொந்தரவில்லாத சுங்கச்சாவடி அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
சுங்கக் கட்டண வசூலில் ஃபாஸ்டாக், இந்தியா முழுவதும் 50+ நகரங்களில் உள்ள 140க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் செயல்திறன் மிக்க சேவையை வழங்கி வருகிறது.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection Through FASTag Reaches Record High of Over Rs. 193 Crore
02 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of the FASTag system for toll collection in India has been a resounding success, with a consistent growth trajectory. On 29th April 2023, the daily toll collection through FASTag system achieved a historic milestone, reaching an all-time high collection of Rs. 193.15 crore, with 1.16 crore transactions recorded in a single day.
Since FASTag was mandated by the Government in February 2021, the number of toll plazas under FASTag programme has increased from 770 to 1,228, including 339 state toll plazas. With a penetration rate of around 97 percent and over 6.9 crore FASTag issued to users, the system has significantly improved the user experience by reducing waiting times at NH Fee Plazas.
The consistent and progressive adoption of the FASTag by highway users has not only enhanced the efficiency of toll operations but also led to a more precise valuation of road assets, attracting further investment in India's highway infrastructure.
In addition to its effectiveness in toll collection, FASTag has also facilitated seamless and secure contactless payment for parking fees at over 140 parking lots in 50+ cities across India.
The Government remains steadfast in its commitment to provide a seamless and hassle-free tolling experience for all road users. In this context, NHAI is actively working towards finalizing the necessary requirements for implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling system for allowing free-flow tolling system in India.