Election Commission
ECI reviews election arrangements coordination in Karnataka and neighboring states in run up to GE to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka
ECI directs state teams to enhance vigil across 185 inter-state checkposts
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar today held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Director Generals of Police, Nodal Police Officers, Nodal Officer CAPF and senior officials from enforcement agencies including Coast Guard, NCB, Income tax, etc of Karnataka and border states of Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala to review the election arrangements, law and order coordination in view of the ongoing General Election 2023 to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka.
During the review meeting, CEC Rajiv Kumar directed state teams to enhance vigilance on the state borders. He specifically emphasized the need for vigil over the 185 Interstate check posts across the six neighboring States, to ensure no cross border movement of illicit cash, liquor, drugs, freebies takes place. While taking note of seizure of over Rs 305 crores till date (as compared to Rs 83 crores only in GE LA 2018), CEC asked to fix responsibility of local officers failing to control money power. CEC asked the officials to step up the seizures with support from adjoining border states and instill fear of administration amongst the violators to fulfill Commission’s resolve of an inducement free election in the state. He directed Coast Guard and Narcotics Control Bureau officials to keep strict vigil and help curtail the drug menace.
CEC also directed officials to keep a strict watch over social media for any violations and fake narratives vitiating the election atmosphere. He urged the officials to raise the bar further on voter turnout, gender, youth and urban electors participation.
State
No of Interstate Check Posts
Names of the bordering Unit (No. of Check Posts)
Kerala
21
Kodagu (03)
Dakshin Kannada (09)
Mangalore City (07)
Mysore District (01)
Chamarajanagara (01)
Tamil Nadu
25
Bengaluru district (06)
Kolar (02)
Ramanagara (03)
KGF (04)
Chamarajanagara (10)
Andhra Pradesh
57
Chitradurga (08)
Ballari (13)
Raichur (02)
Tumkur (12)
Kolar (09)
Chikkaballapura (09)
KGF (04)
Telangana
24
Kalaburgi (08)
Yadagiri (03)
Raichur (03)
Bidar (10)
Maharashtra
53
Belagavi (18)
Vijayapura (11)
Kalaburgi (08)
Bidar (13)
Belagavi City (03)
Goa
5
Uttara Kannada (03)
Belagavi district (02)
Total
185
-
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey asked the officials for strict action against anti social elements, follow up of pending NBWs and strict vigil during the silence period to ensure elections without fear and favor. While emphasizing scope of improvement in illicit liquor seizures, he directed officials to act against kingpins, prevent stockpiling of liquor and ensuring no diversion of molasses meant for export or any other use as defined by law.
Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel asked the officials to tighten the vigilance without causing inconvenience to the public and ensure a thorough follow up post seizure operations. He said that the objective of this review is to sensitize neighboring states also to put in best efforts for smooth conduct of elections.
Additional Secretary (Police) MHA, IG (CRPF), Executive Director (T.T & Coaching) Railways, and senior officials from the Commission were also present in the meeting.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधानसभा चुनाव को लेकर कर्नाटक और इसके पड़ोसी राज्यों में चुनाव प्रबंधन समन्वय की समीक्षा की
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्य की टीमों को 185 अंतर-राज्यीय चेक पोस्टों पर निगरानी बढ़ाने के निर्देश दिए
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में आज मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों, नोडल पुलिस अधिकारियों, सीएपीएफ के नोडल अधिकारी और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की। इन एजेंसियों में कर्नाटक व इसके सीमावर्ती राज्यों- गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और केरल के तटरक्षक, एनसीबी, आयकर विभाग आदि शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा कर्नाटक विधानसभा चुनाव- 2023 को लेकर चुनाव प्रबंधन और विधि व कानून व्यवस्था के समन्वय की समीक्षा करना था।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान सीईसी राजीव कुमार ने कर्नाटक की टीमों को राज्य की सीमाओं पर सतर्कता बढ़ाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से छह पड़ोसी राज्यों के 185 अंतरराज्यीय चेक पोस्टों पर सतर्कता की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अवैध नकदी, शराब, नशीले पदार्थ, मुफ्त उपहारों की सीमा पार आवाजाही न हो। वहीं, सीईसी ने अब तक 305 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जब्ती (कर्नाटक विधानसभा चुनाव- 2018 में केवल 83 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में) का उल्लेख करते हुए धन बल को नियंत्रित करने में विफल स्थानीय अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी तय करने के लिए कहा। इसके अलावा श्री राजीव कुमार ने अधिकारियों से राज्य में प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव के आयोग के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए सीमावर्ती राज्यों की सहायता से जब्ती को और बढ़ाने व इसके उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के बीच प्रशासन का भय उत्पन्न करने को कहा। उन्होंने तटरक्षक व नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) के अधिकारियों को कड़ी निगरानी रखने और नशीले पदार्थों के खतरे को कम करने में सहायता करने के निर्देश दिए।
सीईसी ने अधिकारियों को चुनावी वातावरण को खराब करने वाले किसी भी उल्लंघन और फर्जी सामाग्रियों (कंटेंट) के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर सख्त नजर रखने का भी निर्देश दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अधिकारियों से मतदान में बढ़ोतरी के लिए युवा और शहरी मतदाताओं की भागीदारी के स्तर को और अधिक बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया।
राज्य
अंतर-राज्यीय चेक पोस्टों की संख्या
सीमावर्ती इकाई के नाम (चेक पोस्टों की संख्या)
केरल
21
कोडगू (3), दक्षिण कन्नड़ (9), मैंगलोर सिटी (7), मैसूर जिला (01), चामराजनगर (1)
तमिलनाडु
25
बेंगलुरू जिला (6), कोलार (2), रामनगर (3), केजीएफ (4), चामराजनगर (10)
आंध्र प्रदेश
57
चित्रदुर्ग (8), बल्लारी (13), रायचूर (2), तुमकुर (12), कोलार (9), चिक्कबल्लापुरा (9), केजीएफ (4)
तेलंगाना
24
कलबुर्गी (8), यादगिरी (3), रायचूर (3), बीदर (10)
महाराष्ट्र
53
बेलागावी (18), विजयपुर (11), कलबुर्गी (8), बीदर (13), बेलागावी (3)
गोवा
5
उत्तर कन्नड़ (3), बेलागावी जिला (2)
कुल
185
वहीं, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चन्द्र पाण्डेय ने अधिकारियों को असामाजिक तत्वों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करने, लंबित गैर- जमानती वारंटों का अनुपालन करने और चुनावी अवधि के दौरान कड़ी निगरानी रखने के लिए कहा, जिससे भय व पक्षपात के बिना चुनाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अवैध शराब की जब्ती में सुधार की संभावना पर जोर दिया। श्री पाण्डेय ने अधिकारियों को इसके प्रमुख सरगना के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने, शराब के भंडारण को रोकने और निर्यात के लिए निर्मित या कानून के तहत परिभाषित उपयोग के अलावा शीरे का कोई दूसरा उपयोग न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे जनता को किसी तरह की परेशानी दिए बिना सतर्कता को मजबूत करें और जब्ती के बाद की कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समीक्षा का उद्देश्य पड़ोसी राज्यों को भी चुनावों को सुचारू रूप से कराने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाना है।
इस बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव (पुलिस), सीआरपीएफ के आईजी, रेलवे के कार्यकारी निदेशक (टीटी व कोचिंग) और आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।