Election Commission
ECI reviews election arrangements coordination in Karnataka and neighboring states in run up to GE to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka
ECI directs state teams to enhance vigil across 185 inter-state checkposts
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar today held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Director Generals of Police, Nodal Police Officers, Nodal Officer CAPF and senior officials from enforcement agencies including Coast Guard, NCB, Income tax, etc of Karnataka and border states of Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala to review the election arrangements, law and order coordination in view of the ongoing General Election 2023 to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka.
During the review meeting, CEC Rajiv Kumar directed state teams to enhance vigilance on the state borders. He specifically emphasized the need for vigil over the 185 Interstate check posts across the six neighboring States, to ensure no cross border movement of illicit cash, liquor, drugs, freebies takes place. While taking note of seizure of over Rs 305 crores till date (as compared to Rs 83 crores only in GE LA 2018), CEC asked to fix responsibility of local officers failing to control money power. CEC asked the officials to step up the seizures with support from adjoining border states and instill fear of administration amongst the violators to fulfill Commission’s resolve of an inducement free election in the state. He directed Coast Guard and Narcotics Control Bureau officials to keep strict vigil and help curtail the drug menace.
CEC also directed officials to keep a strict watch over social media for any violations and fake narratives vitiating the election atmosphere. He urged the officials to raise the bar further on voter turnout, gender, youth and urban electors participation.
State
No of Interstate Check Posts
Names of the bordering Unit (No. of Check Posts)
Kerala
21
Kodagu (03)
Dakshin Kannada (09)
Mangalore City (07)
Mysore District (01)
Chamarajanagara (01)
Tamil Nadu
25
Bengaluru district (06)
Kolar (02)
Ramanagara (03)
KGF (04)
Chamarajanagara (10)
Andhra Pradesh
57
Chitradurga (08)
Ballari (13)
Raichur (02)
Tumkur (12)
Kolar (09)
Chikkaballapura (09)
KGF (04)
Telangana
24
Kalaburgi (08)
Yadagiri (03)
Raichur (03)
Bidar (10)
Maharashtra
53
Belagavi (18)
Vijayapura (11)
Kalaburgi (08)
Bidar (13)
Belagavi City (03)
Goa
5
Uttara Kannada (03)
Belagavi district (02)
Total
185
-
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey asked the officials for strict action against anti social elements, follow up of pending NBWs and strict vigil during the silence period to ensure elections without fear and favor. While emphasizing scope of improvement in illicit liquor seizures, he directed officials to act against kingpins, prevent stockpiling of liquor and ensuring no diversion of molasses meant for export or any other use as defined by law.
Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel asked the officials to tighten the vigilance without causing inconvenience to the public and ensure a thorough follow up post seizure operations. He said that the objective of this review is to sensitize neighboring states also to put in best efforts for smooth conduct of elections.
Additional Secretary (Police) MHA, IG (CRPF), Executive Director (T.T & Coaching) Railways, and senior officials from the Commission were also present in the meeting.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے کرناٹک کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کےعام انتخابات سے پہلے کرناٹک اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں انتخابی انتظامات کے تال میل کا جائزہ لیا
ای سی آئی نے ریاستی ٹیموں کو 185 بین ریاستی چیک پوسٹوں پر چوکسی بڑھانے کی ہدایت کی ہے
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج کرناٹک اور سرحدی ریاستوں گوا، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے چیف سکریٹریز، پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز، نوڈل پولیس افسران، نوڈل آفیسر سی اے پی ایف اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں بشمول کوسٹ گارڈ، این سی بی، انکم ٹیکس وغیرہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد کرناٹک کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے عام انتخابات 2023 کے پیش نظر انتخابی انتظامات، نظم و نسق کے تال میل کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران سی ای سی راجیو کمار نے ریاستی ٹیموں کو ریاستی سرحدوں پر چوکسی بڑھانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر چھ پڑوسی ریاستوں میں 185 بین ریاستی چیک پوسٹوں پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ غیر قانونی نقدی، شراب، منشیات، مفت اشیاء کی سرحد پار نقل و حرکت نہ ہو۔ آب تک 305 کروڑ روپے (جبکہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 2018 کے عام انتخابات میں 83 کروڑ روپے کی ضبطی کی گئی تھی) سے زیادہ کی ضبطی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی نے منی پاور کو کنٹرول کرنے میں ناکام مقامی افسران کی ذمہ داری طے کرنے کو کہا۔ سی ای سی نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ ملحقہ سرحدی ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ضبطی کے کام کو تیز کریں اور ریاست میں آزادانہ انتخابات کے کمیشن کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں میں انتظامیہ کا خوف پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے کوسٹ گارڈ اور نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کے اہلکاروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ سخت نگرانی رکھیں اور منشیات کی لعنت کو روکنے میں مدد کریں۔
سی ای سی نے عہدیداروں کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ وہ انتخابی ماحول کو خراب کرنے والی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی اور فیک بیانات کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر کڑی نظر رکھیں۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد ، صنفی شمولیت، نوجوانوں اور شہری رائے دہندگان کی شرکت میں مزید اضافے کے لئے کوشش کریں۔
ریاست
بین ریاستی چیک پوسٹوں کی تعداد
سرحدی یونٹ کے نام (چیک پوسٹوں کی تعداد)
کیرالہ
21
کوڈاگو (03)
دکشن کنڑ (09)
مینگلور سٹی (07)
میسور ضلع (01)
چامراج نگر (01)
تمل ناڈو
25
بنگلورو ضلع (06)
کولار (02)
رام نگرا (03)
کے جی ایف (04)
چامراج نگر (10)
آندھرا پردیش
57
چتردرگ (08)
بلاری (13)
رائچور (02)
ٹمکور (12)
کولار (09)
چکبالا پورہ (09)
کے جی ایف (04)
تلنگانہ
24
کلبرگی (08)
یادگیری (03)
رائچور (03)
بیدر (10)
مہاراشٹر
53
بیلگاوی (18)
وجئے پورہ (11)
کلبرگی (08)
بیدر (13)
بیلگاوی سٹی (03)
گوا
5
اترا کنڑ (03)
بیلگاوی ضلع (02)
کل
185
-
الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے عہدیداروں سے سماج دشمن عناصر کے خلاف سخت کارروائی، زیر التوا این بی ڈبلیوز کی پیروی اور خاموشی کے دوران سخت نگرانی کے لیے کہا تاکہ بلا خوف اور جانبداری کے انتخابات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ غیر قانونی شراب کی ضبطی میں بہتری کی گنجائش پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سرغنوں کے خلاف کارروائی کریں، شراب کے ذخیرہ کو روکیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ برآمد یا قانون کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ کسی دیگر استعمال کے لیے شیرے کو کسی بہانے سے نہ لایا جاسکے۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ عوام کو تکلیف پہنچائے بغیر چوکسی کو سخت کریں اور قبضے کے بعد کی کارروائیوں کی مکمل پیروی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جائزے کا مقصد پڑوسی ریاستوں کو بھی حساس بنانا ہے کہ وہ انتخابات کے پرامن انعقاد کے لیے بہترین کوششیں کریں۔
وزارت داخلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (پولیس) ، آئی جی (سی آر پی ایف)، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (ٹی ٹی اینڈ کوچنگ) ریلویز، اور کمیشن کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔