भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
कर्नाटक विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, कर्नाटक आणि शेजारील राज्यांमधील निवडणूक व्यवस्था समन्वयाचा भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने घेतला आढावा.
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
कर्नाटक विधानसभेची सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक 2023 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, निवडणूक व्यवस्था, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था समन्वय यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे एक आढावा बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीला कर्नाटक तसेच गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ या सीमावर्ती राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव, पोलीस महासंचालक, नोडल पोलीस अधिकारी, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल नोडल अधिकारी तसेच तटरक्षक दल, अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग, आयकर इत्यादींसह अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
कर्नाटक राज्याच्या सीमेवर दक्षता वाढवण्याचे निर्देश मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी या आढावा बैठकीत दिले. बेकायदेशीर रोकड, दारू, अमली पदार्थ, मोफत वस्तूंची सीमा पार तस्करी होऊ नये यासाठी सहा शेजारील सहा राज्यांमधील 185 आंतरराज्यीय तपासणी चौक्यांवर लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या गरजेवर मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्तांनी विशेष भर दिला. आजपर्यंत 305 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक जप्तीची नोंद घेत (2018 विधानसभा सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीमधील 83 कोटी रुपये जप्तीच्या तुलनेत) मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्तांनी धनाचा प्रभाव नियंत्रित करण्यात अपयशी ठरणार्‍या स्थानिक अधिकार्‍यांची जबाबदारी निश्चित करण्यास सांगितले. अधिकार्‍यांनी शेजारील सीमावर्ती राज्यांच्या पाठिंब्याने जप्ती वाढवण्याचे तसेच राज्यात प्रलोभनमुक्त निवडणुकीचा आयोगाचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नियमांचे उल्लंघन करणार्‍यांमध्ये प्रशासनाची भीती निर्माण करण्याचे निर्देश मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्तांनी दिले. त्यांनी तटरक्षक दल आणि अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाच्या अधिकार्‍यांना बारीक लक्ष ठेवण्याचे तसेच अंमली पदार्थांचा धोका कमी करण्यास मदत करण्याचे निर्देशही मुख्य आयुक्तांनी दिले.
State
No of Interstate Check Posts
Names of the bordering Unit (No. of Check Posts)
Kerala
21
Kodagu (03)
Dakshin Kannada (09)
Mangalore City (07)
Mysore District (01)
Chamarajanagara (01)
Tamil Nadu
25
Bengaluru district (06)
Kolar (02)
Ramanagara (03)
KGF (04)
Chamarajanagara (10)
Andhra Pradesh
57
Chitradurga (08)
Ballari (13)
Raichur (02)
Tumkur (12)
Kolar (09)
Chikkaballapura (09)
KGF (04)
Telangana
24
Kalaburgi (08)
Yadagiri (03)
Raichur (03)
Bidar (10)
Maharashtra
53
Belagavi (18)
Vijayapura (11)
Kalaburgi (08)
Bidar (13)
Belagavi City (03)
Goa
5
Uttara Kannada (03)
Belagavi district (02)
Total
185
-

Election Commission
ECI reviews election arrangements coordination in Karnataka and neighboring states in run up to GE to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka
ECI directs state teams to enhance vigil across 185 inter-state checkposts
01 MAY 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar today held a video conference with Chief Secretaries, Director Generals of Police, Nodal Police Officers, Nodal Officer CAPF and senior officials from enforcement agencies including Coast Guard, NCB, Income tax, etc of Karnataka and border states of Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala to review the election arrangements, law and order coordination in view of the ongoing General Election 2023 to the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka.
During the review meeting, CEC Rajiv Kumar directed state teams to enhance vigilance on the state borders. He specifically emphasized the need for vigil over the 185 Interstate check posts across the six neighboring States, to ensure no cross border movement of illicit cash, liquor, drugs, freebies takes place. While taking note of seizure of over Rs 305 crores till date (as compared to Rs 83 crores only in GE LA 2018), CEC asked to fix responsibility of local officers failing to control money power. CEC asked the officials to step up the seizures with support from adjoining border states and instill fear of administration amongst the violators to fulfill Commission’s resolve of an inducement free election in the state. He directed Coast Guard and Narcotics Control Bureau officials to keep strict vigil and help curtail the drug menace.
CEC also directed officials to keep a strict watch over social media for any violations and fake narratives vitiating the election atmosphere. He urged the officials to raise the bar further on voter turnout, gender, youth and urban electors participation.
State
No of Interstate Check Posts
Names of the bordering Unit (No. of Check Posts)
Kerala
21
Kodagu (03)
Dakshin Kannada (09)
Mangalore City (07)
Mysore District (01)
Chamarajanagara (01)
Tamil Nadu
25
Bengaluru district (06)
Kolar (02)
Ramanagara (03)
KGF (04)
Chamarajanagara (10)
Andhra Pradesh
57
Chitradurga (08)
Ballari (13)
Raichur (02)
Tumkur (12)
Kolar (09)
Chikkaballapura (09)
KGF (04)
Telangana
24
Kalaburgi (08)
Yadagiri (03)
Raichur (03)
Bidar (10)
Maharashtra
53
Belagavi (18)
Vijayapura (11)
Kalaburgi (08)
Bidar (13)
Belagavi City (03)
Goa
5
Uttara Kannada (03)
Belagavi district (02)
Total
185
-
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey asked the officials for strict action against anti social elements, follow up of pending NBWs and strict vigil during the silence period to ensure elections without fear and favor. While emphasizing scope of improvement in illicit liquor seizures, he directed officials to act against kingpins, prevent stockpiling of liquor and ensuring no diversion of molasses meant for export or any other use as defined by law.
Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel asked the officials to tighten the vigilance without causing inconvenience to the public and ensure a thorough follow up post seizure operations. He said that the objective of this review is to sensitize neighboring states also to put in best efforts for smooth conduct of elections.
Additional Secretary (Police) MHA, IG (CRPF), Executive Director (T.T & Coaching) Railways, and senior officials from the Commission were also present in the meeting.