Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for a participatory and whole-of-society approach to conserving wetlands
Regional Consultation Workshop for Restoration and Integrated Management of Wetlands held at Imphal, Manipur
29 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organised a regional consultative workshop for the restoration and integrated management of wetlands for the North-eastern states in Imphal, Manipur on 29th – 30th May 2023. The workshop is fourth in the series of regional workshops (previously held in Srinagar, Goa, and Kochi) under Mission Sahbhagita. The Sahbhagita mission aims to conserve and effectively manage a network of 75 wetlands of national and international importance in the country with an all-inclusive ‘whole of society’ and ‘whole of government’ approach.
During the workshop Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav interacted with the site managers and the State Wetland Authorities (SWAs) of the North-eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, to understand the priorities and challenges of wetlands conservation at their respective states/sites. The Union Minister emphasised that wise use of wetlands aligned with its natural ecology is critical for survival of these ecosystems. Highlighting the importance of multi-stakeholder approach Shri Yadav said “different agencies should come together and collaborate for wetlands conservation”. Shri Yadav stated, “wetlands often get neglected as public goods. The entire society needs to come together to protect these ecosystems”. He also emphasised that change in personal behaviours is the most important aspect if we have to conserve the wetlands. Mission LiFE is critical for nudging people for conserving wetlands.
Shri Yadav mentioned that the conservation of wetlands cannot be the government's responsibility alone. Wetlands are essentially societal assets, with governments acting as a trustee of these assets on behalf of the citizens of India. Unless the entire society participates and partners in wetlands conservation, tangible change cannot be achieved ,he added.
Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh, addressing the workshop, expressed his pleasure that all north-eastern states were represented at the workshop, and made tangible discussions for conservation of wetlands heritage. He underlined the need for proactive actions for removing Loktak from Montreux Record.
Shri L. Susindro Meitei, Minister of Consumer Affairs and Public Administration and Public Health Department, Government of Manipur, Shri Th. Biswajit Singh, Minister of Forest, Environment and Climate Change, Government of Manipur, Shri M. Asnikumar Singh, Chairman, Loktak Development Authority, Shri M.H. Khan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Forests, Environment and Climate Change, Government of Manipur were present at the workshop, Dr A.K. Joshi, PCCF and HOFF, Government of Manipur. Dr Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEFCC conducted the daylong deliberations, having detailed interactions with states for effective implementation of wetlands programme.
The Union Minister also released the publication ‘Cultural Significance of Indian Wetlands’. The publication showcases the cultural values of wetlands – and provides examples of traditional knowledge, local beliefs, festivals, community practices and folktales related to wetlands.
In the first half of the workshop, the states presented an overview of wetlands conservation in their states, successes and challenges. The presentations reflected on wetlands delineation, inventorization, preparation of brief documents, management plan formulation, and communication and outreach actions.
Mr Anoop Kumar V. from Sanatan Dharma College, Kerala, gave a detailed presentation on developing eco-friendly value added products using water hyacinth by employing the underprivileged communities as workforce. In the second half, three plenary discussions were held. The first discussion focussed on Amrit Dharohar and integration in Mission LiFE. The second discussion on Operationalising the Save Wetlands Campaign focussed on the key objectives and targets of the Save Wetland Campaign. The third discussion on Integrated Management Planning focused on the challenges in preparation and implementation of Integrated Management Plans. On the second day of the workshop on 30th April 2023, Shri Yadav will visit Loktak Lake along with the workshop participants.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور مکمل سماج کا نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اپیل کی
مرطوب زمینوں کی بازبحالی اور مربوط انتظام کاری کے لیے منی پور، امپھال میں علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
29 APR 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے منی پور کی راجدھانی امپھال میں 29 سے 30 اپریل 2023 کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے مرطوب زمینوں کی باز بحالی اور مربوط انتظام کاری کے مقصد سے ایک علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیاہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ مشن سہبھاگیتا کے تحت علاقائی ورکشاپس (اس سے قبل سری نگر، گوا، اور کوچی میں منعقد کی گئی تھیں) کے سلسلے کی چوتھی کڑی ہے۔ سہبھاگیتا مشن کا مقصد مبنی بر شمولیت ’مکمل سماج‘ اور ’مکمل حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ملک میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل 75 مرطوب زمینوں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کا تحفظ اور مؤثر انتظام کاری ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے سائٹ منیجر حضرات اور اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تری پورہ جیسی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی اسٹیٹ ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹیز (ایس ڈبلیو اے) سے گفت و شنید کی تاکہ ان کی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مقامات پر مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ترجیحات اور چنوتیوں کو سمجھا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرطوب زمینوں کا ان کے فطری ماحول کے ساتھ دانشمندانہ استعمال اس ایکو نظام کی بقاء کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ کثیر-شراکت داری کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا، ’’مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے‘‘۔ جناب یادو نے کہا، ’’مرطوب زمینوں کو عوامی اثاثے کے طور پر اکثر نظرانداز کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ایکونظام کے تحفظ کے لیے مکمل سماج کو مل جل کر کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔‘‘ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ہمیں مرطوب زمینوں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے تو ذاتی رویے میں تبدیلی ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مشن لائف اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ مرطوب زمینوں کا تحفظ صرف حکومت کی ہی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ مرطوب زمینیں اہم سماجی اثاثے ہیں، اور حکومت بھارت کے شہریوں کے لیے ان اثاثوں کے امین کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تک مکمل سماج مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کے کاموں میں حصہ نہیں لیتا، مرئی تبدیلی حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے وقت ، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ میں تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی ہوئی ہے ، اور مرطوب ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بارآور گفت و شنید کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مونٹریکس ریکارڈ سے لوکٹک کو ہٹانے کی غرض سے فعال اقدامات کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
امور صارفین اور عوامی انتظامیہ اور محکمہ صحت کے وزیر ، حکومت منی پور جناب ایل سوسندرو میتی؛ جنگلات ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر، حکومت منی پور ، جنا ب بسواجیت سنگھ؛ لوکٹک ترقیاتی اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اسنی کمار سنگھ؛ جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے محکمے، حکومت منی پو ر کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، جناب ایم ایچ خان؛ پی سی سی ایف اور ایچ او ایف ایف، حکومت منی پور ڈاکٹر اے کے جوشی اس ورکشا پ کے دوران موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار باجپئی، جوئنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے پورے ایک دن جاری رہنے والے تبادلہ خیالات کا اہتمام کیا، اور مرطوب زمینوں کے پروگرام کی مؤثر انتظام کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ’بھارتی مرطوب زمینوں کی ثقافتی اہمیت‘ کے موضوع پر پبلی کیشن بھی جاری کیا۔ یہ پبلی کیشن مرطوب زمینوں کی ثقافتی قدر قیمت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور روایتی علم، مقامی عقیدے، تیوہاروں، سماجی طور طریقوں اور مرطوب زمینوں سے متعلق لوک کہانیوں کی مثالیں پیش کرتا ہے۔
ورک شاپ کے پہلے حصے میں، ریاستوں نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کا جائزہ ، کامیابیاں اور چنوتیاں پیش کیں۔ پرزنٹیشن کے توسط سے مرطوب علاقوں کی خاکہ نگاری، ایجاد، مختصر دستاویزات کی تیاری، انتظامی منصوبہ بندی، اور مواصلات اور رسائی کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سناتن دھرم کالج، کیرالہ سے مسٹر انوپ کمار وی نے پسماندہ طبقات کو افرادی قوت کے طور پر ملازمت دے کر سنبل آبی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحول دوست اضافی قدرو قیمت کی حامل مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ دوسرے نصف حصے میں تین مکمل مباحثے ہوئے۔ پہلی بحث امرت دھروہر اور مشن لائف ای میں انضمام پر مرکوز تھی۔ مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ کی مہم کو فعال بنانے پر دوسری بحث مرطوب زمینوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق مہم کے کلیدی مقاصد اور اہداف پر مرکوز تھی۔ مربوط مینجمنٹ پلاننگ پر تیسرا مباحثہ مربوط انتظام کاری منصوبوں کی تیاری اور نفاذ میں چنوتیوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ 30 اپریل 2023 کو ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن، جناب یادو ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کے ساتھ لوکٹک جھیل کا دورہ کریں گے۔