Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda along with the Lieutenant Governor and tribal people will listen to the 100th edition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat' program at Andaman Raj Niwas tomorrow
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda met the members of the Tribal Council of Car Nicobar on the third day of his four-day visit to Andaman.
Minister encouraged the tribals to take all steps for marketing virgin coconut oil produced on the island through TRIFED.
29 APR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his four-day visit to Andaman, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, met the Chairman, Secretary, and members of the Tribal Council of Car Nicobar.
Discussions were held on the overall welfare of the tribes. During the discussion, the tribal communities also spoke about actively promoting sports like cycling, football, and kayaking.
Further, the Minister encouraged the tribals to take all steps for marketing virgin coconut oil produced on the island through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation (TRIFED).
Union Minister planted a Rudraksh sapling on the premises of Circuit House, Campbell bay today. Great Nicobar Island has a native population of Rudraksh, a very sacred plant.
Members of the Tribal Advisory Council from Nancowry group of islands, belonging to Nicobarese tribe called on Shri Arjun Munda during his 4- day visit to Andaman and Nicobar Islands today.
Tribal Advisory Council is traditionally elected body looking after the welfare of the local people. Every village in the tribal area is having a village council headed by 1st captain and who is assisted by 2nd and 3rd captain.
Village Council does play an important role in day-to-day life. They are the link between the local administration and the tribal people of the island.
A review meeting was held under the chairmanship of Smt. R Jaya, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Shri Biswajit Das, DDG, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Vaibhav Goyal, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Adviser, MoTA, and officials from concerned departments of District Administration were present. The discussion focused on the functions of TSP, STC, and the implementation of the PVTG mission.
On Sunday, April 30, the last day of his four-day Andaman visit, Shri Arjun Munda will call on the Lieutenant Governor at Raj Niwas and isten t the 100th edition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat' program at Raj Niwas.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا کل انڈمان راج نواس میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور قبائلی عوام کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘من کی بات’ پروگرام کے 100ویں نشریے کو سنیں گے
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے انڈمان کے اپنے چار روزہ دورے کے تیسرے دن کار نکوبار کی قبائلی کونسل کے اراکین سے ملاقات کی
وزیر موصوف نے قبائلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے جزیرے پر پیدا ہونے والے خالص ناریل کے تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تمام اقدامات کریں
29 APR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
انڈمان کے اپنے چار روزہ دورے کے تیسرے دن قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کار نکوبار کی قبائلی کونسل کے چیئرمین، سکریٹری اور اراکین سے ملاقات کی۔
قبائل کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ بات چیت کے دوران قبائلی برادریوں نے سائیکلنگ، فٹ بال اور کیکنگ جیسے کھیلوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
مزیدبرآں وزیر موصوف نے قبائلیوں کو جزیرے پر پیدا ہونے والے خالص ناریل کے تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے تمام اقدامات کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آج سرکٹ ہاؤس، کیمپ بیل جزیرہ کے احاطے میں رودرکش کا پودا لگایا۔ عظیم نیکوبار جزیرے میں رودرکش کی مقامی آبادی ہے جو ایک بہت ہی مقدس پودا ہے۔
نکوباری قبیلے سے تعلق رکھنے والے جزائر کے نانکوری گروپ کے قبائلی مشاورتی کونسل کے ارکان نے آج انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے 4 روزہ دورے کے دوران جناب ارجن منڈا سے ملاقات کی۔
قبائلی مشاورتی کونسل روایتی طور پر منتخب ادارہ ہے جو مقامی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔ قبائلی علاقے کے ہر گاؤں میں ایک ولیج کونسل ہوتی ہے جس کی سربراہی پہلے کپتان کرتا ہے اور جس کی مدد دوسرے اور تیسرے کپتان کرتے ہیں۔
ویلج کونسل روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ وہ مقامی انتظامیہ اور جزیرے کے قبائلی عوام کے درمیان کڑی ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آر جیا کی صدارت میں جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔
جناب بسواجیت داس، ڈی ڈی جی، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، جناب ویبھو گوئل، ڈائریکٹر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، مشیر، ایم او ٹی اے اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران موجود تھے۔ بات چیت کے دوران ٹی ایس پی،ایس ٹی سی کے کام کاج اور پی وی ٹی جی مشن کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
انڈمان کے اپنے چار روزہ دورے کے آخری دن اتوار، 30 اپریل کو جناب ارجن منڈا راج نواس میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سے ملاقات کریں گے اور راج نواس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘من کی بات’ پروگرام کے 100ویں نشریہ کو سنیں گے۔