Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Operation Kaveri- 117 of 1,191 passengers that have arrived so far, currently quarantined, free of charge, as they were not vaccinated against Yellow Fever
All passengers will be released after 7 days if they remain asymptomatic
29 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working in close collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs under ‘Operation Kaveri’. The Government of India is evacuating about 3,000 passengers of Indian Origin from Sudan. Necessary quarantine facilities are being arranged at transit junctures in mission mode for incoming passengers. A total 1,191 passengers have arrived so far, of which 117 passengers are currently quarantined because they were not vaccinated against Yellow Fever. All passengers will be released after 7 days if they remain asymptomatic.
These passengers are provided rent-free accommodation with free food facility in quarantine centers managed by Airport Health Officers (APHO)s, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at various hospitals across states holding a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) as well as central government hospitals in Delhi such as Safdarjung Hospital. Arrangements have also been made at RHTC, Najafgarh (100 beds); NITR, Mehrauli (40 beds) and Lady Hardinge Medical College (60 beds).
The first batch of passengers arrived in Delhi with 360 passengers, none of whom required quarantine followed by second flight which arrived in Mumbai with 240 passengers on 26 April of which 14 were quarantined. Two were released after validation of their vaccination certificates. The remaining 12 will complete their quarantine period till today evening (as they were in transit for 4 days at Jeddah). The third flight arrived in Bengaluru afternoon yesterday with 360 passengers of which 47 passengers were initially quarantined. 3 were released today after verification of vaccination. The verification of five more passengers is in process. The fourth flight containing passengers arrived in Delhi yesterday evening with 231 passengers of which 61 were quarantined (one was later released). 35 passengers are at Delhi APHO and 26 passengers are at Safdarjung Hospital. The fifth flight is expected to arrive in Delhi tonight with 367 passengers and an additional flight with 320 passengers is expected to arrive tomorrow morning at 10:30 am in Bengaluru.
The numbers of those quarantined will be dynamic as it is dependent on verification status of passengers’ passport number(s).
'Operation Kaveri' is a rescue operation launched by Government of India to evacuate Indian citizens who are stranded in Sudan. It was launched on April 24, 2023 in response to the crisis in Sudan. A team of officials including the Ministry of External Affairs, the Indian Air Force, and the Indian embassy in Sudan has been appointed by the Indians to ensure the proper process of evacuation gets followed. During the evacuation, Indians will be transferred from Sudan to the capital city of Khartoum where they will be flown back to India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन कावेरी- सूडान से अब तक स्वदेश आए 1,191 यात्रियों में से 117 यात्रियों को वर्तमान में नि:शुल्क क्वारंटीन किया गया है, क्योंकि उन्हें येलो फीवर का टीका नहीं लगा हुआ था
सभी यात्रियों को 7 दिनों के बाद लक्षण रहित पाए जाने पर उनके घर भेज दिया जाएगा
29 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में 'ऑपरेशन कावेरी' के तहत विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है। भारत सरकार सूडान से भारतीय मूल के लगभग 3,000 यात्रियों को सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापस लेकर रही है। भारत आने वाले इन यात्रियों के लिए मिशन मोड में ट्रांजिट जंगक्चर्स पर आवश्यक क्वारंटीन सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। अब तक कुल 1,191 यात्री स्वदेश वापस चुके हैं, जिनमें से 117 यात्रियों को वर्तमान में क्वारंटीन किया गया है, क्योंकि उन्हें येलो फीवर का टीका नहीं लगा हुआ था। सभी यात्रियों को 7 दिनों के बाद लक्षण रहित पाए जाने पर उनके घर भेज दिया जाएगा।
इन यात्रियों को हवाई अड्डे के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (एपीएचओ) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की देखभाल में संचालित क्वारंटीन सेंटर्स में मुफ्त भोजन के अलावा किराये से मुक्त आवास सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। ये केंद्र एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत राज्यों के विभिन्न अस्पतालों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली में केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों जैसे सफदरजंग चिकित्सालय में स्थापित किये गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नजफगढ़ के आरएचटीसी (100 बेड); महरौली के एनआईटीआर,(40 बेड) और लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज (60 बेड) में भी क्वारंटीन करने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
सूडान से भारत आने वाले यात्रियों का पहला जत्था 360 यात्रियों के साथ दिल्ली पहुंचा था, जिनमें से किसी भी यात्री को क्वारंटीन की आवश्यकता नहीं थी। इसके बाद 26 अप्रैल को दूसरी उड़ान भारत आई थी, जो 240 यात्रियों को लेकर मुंबई पहुंची, इनमें से 14 लोगों को क्वारंटीन किया गया था, जबकि दो लोगों को उनके टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों के सत्यापन के बाद घर भेज दिया गया था। शेष 12 लोग आज शाम तक अपनी क्वारंटीन अवधि पूरी कर लेंगे (क्योंकि वे जेद्दा में भी 4 दिनों के लिए रुके हुए थे)। तीसरी फ्लाइट कल दोपहर बेंगलुरु पहुंची थी, जिसमें 360 यात्री सवार थे और फिर वहां 47 यात्रियों को शुरू में क्वारंटीन किया गया था। 3 व्यक्तियों को आज टीकाकरण के सत्यापन के बाद वापस जाने दिया गया। पांच अन्य यात्रियों के सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। सूडान से चौथी उड़ान कल शाम 231 यात्रियों को लेकर दिल्ली पहुंची, जिनमें से 61 को क्वारंटीन किया गया था (एक मुसाफिर को बाद में घर भेज दिया गया)। 35 यात्री दिल्ली एपीएचओ में और 26 लोग सफदरजंग अस्पताल में क्वारंटीन किये गए हैं। पांचवीं उड़ान के 367 यात्रियों के साथ आज रात दिल्ली पहुंचने की संभावना है और 320 लोगों के साथ एक अतिरिक्त उड़ान के कल सुबह 10:30 बजे बेंगलुरु आने की उम्मीद है।
क्वारंटीन किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या घटती-बढ़ती या परिवर्तित होती रहेगी, क्योंकि यह यात्रियों की पासपोर्ट संख्या (ओं) के सत्यापन की स्थिति पर निर्भर करती है।
'ऑपरेशन कावेरी' सूडान में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापस लाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक निकासी अभियान है। ऑपरेशन कावेरी को संकटग्रस्त सूडान में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए 24 अप्रैल, 2023 को शुरू किया गया था। भारतीयों नागरिकों की सूडान से सुरक्षित निकासी हेतु उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय वायु सेना और सूडान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास सहित अन्य अधिकारियों की एक टीम नियुक्त की गई है। इस दौरान, भारतीयों नागरिकों को सूडान के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से राजधानी खार्तूम ले जाया जा रहा है, जहां से उन्हें वापस भारत पहुंचाया जाएगा।