Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to undertake a special initiative of “100 Episodes of Mann ki Baat – 100 days of Action” through the Yuva Tourism Clubs to celebrate 100th Episode of Mann ki Baat
29 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism , will be celebrating the 100th Episode of ‘Mann ki Baat’ to be aired on 30th April, 2023 through its Yuva Tourism Clubs. Tourism has been mentioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from time to time in ‘Mann ki Baat’. In order to initiate a celebration of the 100th Episode of Mann ki Baat, Ministry of Tourism proposes to undertake a special initiative of “100 Episodes of Mann ki Baat – 100 days of Action” through the Yuva Tourism Clubs.
Ministry of Tourism has constituted 30,000 Yuva Tourism Clubs till date. Establishment of Yuva Tourism Clubs was initiated in schools, colleges, Indian Hotel Management (IHM) institutions in connection with the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations. The vision of Yuva Tourism Club is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Ministry of Tourism proposes to organize several initiatives and activities through the Yuva Tourism Clubs, as the students of today would be the entrepreneurs and citizens of tomorrow. Some of the activities to celebrate 100th episode of Mann ki Baat would include live event through Video Conferencing with Yuva Tourism Clubs on spreading the message of Life Mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister, initiation of a Design challenge for entrepreneurs across India for developing substitutes of single use plastic items used while travelling, visit of Yuva Tourism Clubs in coastal areas to 71 Light Houses, mentioned by Prime Minister in his Mann ki Baat episode of March 2021, amongst many other initiatives.
Prime Minister has mentioned in Mann ki Baat from time to time about sustainability. To make future Hotel and Tourism Managers aware about sustainability, all IHMs will conduct a design challenge for designing substitutes of items of cutlery and crockery made of single use plastic. Ministry of Tourism also proposes to increase number of Yuva Tourism Clubs to 50,000, in the next 100 days, starting from 1st May 2023. In order to further take forward sustainability activities, all IHMs would incorporate climate resilience in their buildings for which Ministry of Tourism will coordinate with Ministry of Renewable Energy for Rooftop Solar Panels, Ministry of Water Resources for Rain Water Harvesting, etc and other such interventions.
The members of the Yuva Tourism Clubs are envisaged to be the young tourist ambassadors of the nation who would carry forward the knowledge of the rich diversity of India along with its civilizational values. Yuva Tourism Clubs would also enable learners to appreciate the importance of travel and tourism, ignite a passion for tourism and its value in learners, sensitize learners to various elements of travel, encourage, teach and propagate responsible tourism practices, improve physical & mental health through exploratory, adventure and sports tourism and spread awareness about tourism opportunities at an early stage and encourage learners to be skilled professionals and entrepreneurs in the hospitality and tourism sector.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी को उत्सव रूप में मनाने के लिए युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के माध्यम से "मन की बात के 100 एपिसोड - 100 दिनों की कार्रवाई" की एक विशेष पहल करेगा
29 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 30 अप्रैल, 2023 को 'मन की बात' की 100वीं कड़ी के प्रसारण अवसर पर युवा पर्यटन क्लबों में इसके प्रसारण की विशेष व्यवस्था करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समय-समय पर 'मन की बात' प्रसारण में पर्यटन का उल्लेख किया है। मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी के उत्सव के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के माध्यम से "मन की बात के 100 एपिसोड - 100 दिनों की कार्रवाई" की एक विशेष पहल की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अब तक 30,000 युवा पर्यटन क्लबों का गठन किया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वाधान में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, भारतीय होटल प्रबंधन (आईएचएम) संस्थानों में युवा पर्यटन क्लबों की स्थापना की गई। युवा पर्यटन क्लब का दृष्टिकोण भारतीय पर्यटन के युवा अग्रदूतों का विकास करना है। ये ऐसे अग्रणी होंगे, जो भारत में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं से अवगत होंगे। हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को जानेंगे और पर्यटन के लिए रुचि और जुनून विकसित करेंगे। ये युवा अग्रदूत भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के माध्यम से कई पहल और गतिविधियां आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा रहा है, क्योंकि आज के छात्र कल के उद्यमी होंगे। मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी का उत्सव मनाने के लिए युवा पर्यटन क्लबों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के जीवन मिशन के संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए लाइव इवेंट का आयोजन किया जाएगा। संपूर्ण भारत में एक डिजाइन चुनौती की शुरुआत की जाएगी। एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक की वस्तुओं का विकल्प खोजा जाएगा। युवा पर्यटन क्लब के सदस्य तटीय क्षेत्रों से 71 लाइट हाउसों का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च 2021 के अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में इस पहल का जिक्र किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री समय-समय पर मन की बात में संधारणीयता (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) का जिक्र करते रहे हैं। भविष्य के होटल और पर्यटन प्रबंधकों को रूपांतरण के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए सभी होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक से बनी कटलरी और क्रॉकरी की वस्तुओं के विकल्प को डिजाइन करने के लिए एक डिजाइन चुनौती का आयोजन करेंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 1 मई, 2023 से अगले 100 दिनों में युवा पर्यटन क्लबों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 50,000 करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया है। सभी आईएचएम अपने भवनों में रूपांतरकारी गतिविधियों का संचालन करेंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर छत पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाएगा और जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के समन्वय से वर्षा जल संचयन की शुरुआत करेगा।
युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के सदस्य राष्ट्र के युवा पर्यटक अग्रदूतों के रूप में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और विविधता को सभ्यतागत मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ाएंगे। युवा पर्यटन क्लब शिक्षार्थियों को यात्रा और पर्यटन के महत्व को जानने, समझने, शिक्षार्थियों में पर्यटन के लिए एक जुनून और संवेदनशील तथा जिम्मेदार बनाने के साथ-साथ खेल पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन और आतिथ्य तथा पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में कुशल व्यवसायी और उद्यमी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।