Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to undertake a special initiative of “100 Episodes of Mann ki Baat – 100 days of Action” through the Yuva Tourism Clubs to celebrate 100th Episode of Mann ki Baat
29 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism , will be celebrating the 100th Episode of ‘Mann ki Baat’ to be aired on 30th April, 2023 through its Yuva Tourism Clubs. Tourism has been mentioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from time to time in ‘Mann ki Baat’. In order to initiate a celebration of the 100th Episode of Mann ki Baat, Ministry of Tourism proposes to undertake a special initiative of “100 Episodes of Mann ki Baat – 100 days of Action” through the Yuva Tourism Clubs.
Ministry of Tourism has constituted 30,000 Yuva Tourism Clubs till date. Establishment of Yuva Tourism Clubs was initiated in schools, colleges, Indian Hotel Management (IHM) institutions in connection with the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations. The vision of Yuva Tourism Club is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Ministry of Tourism proposes to organize several initiatives and activities through the Yuva Tourism Clubs, as the students of today would be the entrepreneurs and citizens of tomorrow. Some of the activities to celebrate 100th episode of Mann ki Baat would include live event through Video Conferencing with Yuva Tourism Clubs on spreading the message of Life Mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister, initiation of a Design challenge for entrepreneurs across India for developing substitutes of single use plastic items used while travelling, visit of Yuva Tourism Clubs in coastal areas to 71 Light Houses, mentioned by Prime Minister in his Mann ki Baat episode of March 2021, amongst many other initiatives.
Prime Minister has mentioned in Mann ki Baat from time to time about sustainability. To make future Hotel and Tourism Managers aware about sustainability, all IHMs will conduct a design challenge for designing substitutes of items of cutlery and crockery made of single use plastic. Ministry of Tourism also proposes to increase number of Yuva Tourism Clubs to 50,000, in the next 100 days, starting from 1st May 2023. In order to further take forward sustainability activities, all IHMs would incorporate climate resilience in their buildings for which Ministry of Tourism will coordinate with Ministry of Renewable Energy for Rooftop Solar Panels, Ministry of Water Resources for Rain Water Harvesting, etc and other such interventions.
The members of the Yuva Tourism Clubs are envisaged to be the young tourist ambassadors of the nation who would carry forward the knowledge of the rich diversity of India along with its civilizational values. Yuva Tourism Clubs would also enable learners to appreciate the importance of travel and tourism, ignite a passion for tourism and its value in learners, sensitize learners to various elements of travel, encourage, teach and propagate responsible tourism practices, improve physical & mental health through exploratory, adventure and sports tourism and spread awareness about tourism opportunities at an early stage and encourage learners to be skilled professionals and entrepreneurs in the hospitality and tourism sector.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط کو جشن کے طور پر منانے کے لئے یووا سیاحتی کلبوں کے ذریعہ ’’من کی بات کے 100 ایپی سوڈ - 100 دنوں کی کارروائی‘‘ کی ایک خصوصی پہل کرے گی
29 APR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت 30 اپریل 2023 کو’من کی بات‘ کی 100ویں قسط کے نشریہ کے موقع پر یووا سیاحتی کلبوں میں اس کے نشریہ کا خصوصی بندوبست کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وقتاً فوقتاً ’من کی بات‘ کے نشریہ میں سیاحت کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط کا جشن منانے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے یووا سیاحتی کلبوں کے ذریعہ ’’ من کی بات ‘‘ کے 100 ایپیسوڈ-100 دنوں کی کارروائی ‘‘ کی ایک خصوصی پہل کی ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے اب تک 30,000 یووا سیاحتی کلبوں کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تعلق سے اسکولوں، کالجوں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) میں یووا سیاحتی کلب قائم کیے گئے۔ یووا سیاحتی کلب کا نظریہ ہندوستانی سیاحت کے نوجوان سفیروں کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جو ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے یووا سیاحتی کلبوں کے ذریعہ کئی پہل اور سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے، کیونکہ آج کے طلباء کل کے کاروباری ہوں گے۔ من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط کا جشن منانے کے لیے، یووا سیاحتی کلبوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے لائف مشن کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے لائیو ایونٹ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں ایک ڈیزائن چیلنج کی شروعات کی جائے گی ۔ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی اشیا کا متبادل تلاش کیا جائے گا۔ یووا ٹورازم کلب کےا رکان ساحلی علاقوں کے 71 لائٹ ہاؤسوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2021 کے ’ من کی بات ‘کے اپنے پروگرام میں اس پہل کا ذکر کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم وقتاً فوقتاً ’ من کی بات‘ میں پائیداریت کا ذکر کرتے رہے ہیں۔ مستقبل کے ہوٹل اور ٹورازم منیجروں کو پائیداریت کے بارےمیں بیدار کرنے کے لیے سبھی ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک سے بنی کٹلری اور کراکری کی اشیا کے متبادل کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈیزائن چیلنج کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے یکم مئی 2023 سے اگلے 100 دنوں میں یووا ٹورازم کلبوں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 50,000 کرنے کی بھی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ پائیداریت کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ،تمام آئی ایچ ایم اپنی عمارتوں میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق لچیلے پن کو شامل کریں گے جس کے لئے وزارت سیاحت، روپ ٹاپ سولر پینل کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت بارش کے پانی وغیرہ کو جمع کرنے کے لئے آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے ساتھ اسی طرح کی دیگر کارروائیوں کے لئے تعاون کرے گی۔
یووا ٹورازم کلب کے ارکان ملک کے نوجوان یووا ٹورزم سفیروں کی شکل میں ہندوستان کی متمول وراثت اور گوناگونیت کو تہذیبی اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ یووا ٹورازم کلب سیکھنے والوں کو سفر اور و سیاحت کی اہمیت کو جاننے ، سمجھنے ، سیکھنے والوں میں سیاحت کے لئے ایک جنون اور حساس اور ذمہ دار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیل ٹورازم ، مہم جوئی سے متعلق سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور اور کاروباری بننے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔