Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Foreign Health Officials Applaud India’s Healthcare Infrastructure and Health Professionals
Armenia is looking forward to fostering partnerships in healthcare services with India: Ms. Anahit Avanesyan, Health Minister, Armenia
We are looking forward to further strengthening our ties with India for improved Medical Value Travel: Mr Shah Abdulla Mahir, Minister of State for Health, Maldives
28 APR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Visiting delegates of the ‘One Earth, One Health: Advantage Healthcare India 2023’, a G20 co-branded event appreciated and applauded India’s quality healthcare infrastructure and human resources as they entered into MoUs for close collaboration with private hospitals in the country. These MoUs include clinic collaboration, clinical research, capacity building, medical travel to India, helping in developing nursing expertise, teaching, and much more.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the ‘One Earth, One Health: Advantage Healthcare India 2023’ Summit on 26th April, 2023 through a video message. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s strength in holistic healthcare, stating that “we have talent, technology, track record and tradition” further stating that India’s tradition of preventive and promotive health with practices such as Yoga and meditation are now becoming global movements. “The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers”, he had emphasized.
In recent years, India has emerged as an affordable destination for world-class healthcare and wellness services, leading to the country becoming a major hub for Medical Value Travel. The summit highlighted India’s significance in medical potential and provided opportunities for healthcare collaborations between the participating countries. The visiting foreign government health representatives also took the opportunity to visit private and government hospitals in Delhi.
Somalia’s Health Minister, Mr Ali Haji Adam Abubakar stated that, “we are looking forward to further strengthening the relationship between the Somalian and Indian Government, by working on the challenges faced by the citizens seeking healthcare”.
Ms. Anahit Avanesyan, Health Minister of Armenia admired the well-organized AHCI summit and said that “Armenia is looking forward to fostering partnerships in healthcare services with India”.
Mr Shah Abdulla Mahir, Minister of State for Health, Govt. of Maldives stated that “with Maldives citizens choosing India as a preferred destination for quality healthcare services, we are looking forward to further strengthening our ties with India for improved Medical Value Travel”
At the summit, Dr. Zahid Maleque, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Bangladesh expressed gratitude towards the Indian Government for ensuring quality healthcare for citizens of Bangladesh through Medical Value Travel.
Lauding India's progress in the field of Medical Value Travel, Dr. Ahmed Hussein Shehata Elsobky, Deputy Minister of Health & Population, Egypt said that the summit will further strengthen the relationship between India and Egypt in the field.
While visiting a hospital in Gurugram, Mr Sugiyanto, Director, Ministry of Health, Indonesia also said that, “I will recommend to my friends in Indonesia that India has sophisticated hospitals and talented doctors.”
These positive feedback from foreign dignitaries highlight the strength of India’s Medical Value Travel sector and the capabilities of India’s healthcare professionals to provide quality care at affordable costs. India is committed to work with the international community to promote quality and value-based healthcare.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विदेशी स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सराहना की
आर्मेनिया भारत के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आशान्वित है: सुश्री अनाहित अवनेस्यान, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, आर्मेनिया
हम बेहतर चिकित्सा यात्रा के लिए भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की आशा कर रहे हैं: श्री शाह अब्दुल्ला महिर, स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री, मालदीव
28 APR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के सह-कार्यक्रम, 'वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ: एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023' के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना तथा मानव संसाधन की सराहना की और देश में निजी अस्पतालों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के लिए समझौते किये। इन समझौतों में क्लिनिक सहयोग, नैदानिक अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण, भारत आने से जुड़ी चिकित्सा यात्रा, नर्सिंग विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने में मदद, शिक्षण और अन्य शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से 'वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ: एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023' शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि "हमारे पास प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी, ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड और परंपरा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग और ध्यान जैसे अभ्यासों के साथ निवारक और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने वाले स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी भारत की परंपरा अब वैश्विक अभियान बन रही है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, "दुनिया तनाव और जीवन शैली की बीमारियों के समाधान की तलाश कर रही है। भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में इसके बहुत सारे उपाय मौजूद हैं।“
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत विश्वस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण सेवाओं के लिए एक किफायती गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में उभरा है, जिससे देश मेडिकल यात्रा का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है। शिखर सम्मेलन ने चिकित्सा क्षमता में भारत के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सहयोग के अवसर प्रदान किए। यात्रा पर आए विदेश के सरकारी स्वास्थ्य प्रतिनिधियों को दिल्ली के निजी और सरकारी अस्पतालों का दौरा करने का अवसर मिला।
सोमालिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री अली हाजी आदम अबुबकर ने कहा, "हम स्वास्थ्य सेवा के इच्छुक नागरिकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर काम करके, सोमालिया और भारत सरकार के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की आशा कर रहे हैं।“
आर्मेनिया की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुश्री अनाहित अवनेस्यान ने सुव्यवस्थित एएचसीआई शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि "आर्मेनिया भारत के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आशान्वित है।“
श्री शाह अब्दुल्ला महिर, स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री, मालदीव सरकार ने कहा कि "मालदीव के नागरिकों ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में चुना है, हम बेहतर चिकित्सा यात्रा के लिए भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की आशा कर रहे हैं।"
शिखर सम्मेलन में, बांग्लादेश के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. ज़ाहिद मालेक ने चिकित्सा यात्रा के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश के नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
चिकित्सा यात्रा के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, मिस्र के स्वास्थ्य और जनसंख्या उप मंत्री डॉ. अहमद हुसैन शेहता एलसोबकी ने कहा कि शिखर सम्मेलन भारत और मिस्र के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा।
गुरुग्राम के एक अस्पताल का दौरा करते हुए, श्री सुगियांतो, निदेशक, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, इंडोनेशिया ने कहा, "मैं इंडोनेशिया में अपने दोस्तों को सलाह दूंगा कि भारत में उच्चस्तरीय अस्पताल और प्रतिभाशाली डॉक्टर हैं।"
विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की ये सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया भारत के चिकित्सा यात्रा क्षेत्र की ताकत और भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों द्वारा किफायती लागत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल प्रदान करने की क्षमता को उजागर करती है। भारत गुणवत्ता और मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के संदर्भ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।