Ministry of Finance
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launches a book titled ‘Reflections’ authored by Shri Narayanan Vaghul in Mumbai
28 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 28, 2023
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched ‘Reflections’, a book authored by eminent banker Shri Narayanan Vaghul, in Mumbai, today. The book carries a vivid account of Shri Vaghul’s experiences spanning decades in India’s financial landscape. The event was also graced Shri K.V. Kamath, Chairman, National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID), Shri Ajay Piramal, Chairman, Piramal Group, Ms. Kalpana Morparia, Former Chairperson, J.P. Morgan South and South East Asia, as well as eminent bankers and members of leading financial institutions.
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman commended Shri Narayanan Vaghul for his extensive experience in banking and his leadership qualities. She also recognized his contributions to mentoring leaders, which have left a lasting impact. She highlighted Shri Vaghul's ideas and vision on women empowerment, which will continue to be relevant and valuable for India as more women take on leadership roles in financial services.
Widely considered as the architect of modern banking in India, Shri Vaghul’s book recounts the dramatic, humorous, and often momentous events throughout his illustrious career. Packed with fascinating anecdotes, the book touches upon various initiatives that he was privileged to have been part of.
The processes established by Shri Vaghul went on to become strong and sustainable practices in the Indian financial ecosystem. He has been instrumental in mentoring several powerhouses of banking talent and actively groomed more women CEOs in banking, thereby fostering a culture of gender-neutral meritocracy.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ممبئی میں جناب نارائنن واگھل کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ ‘رفلیکشنز’نامی کتاب کا اجراءکیا
28 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج ممبئی میں مشہور بینکر جناب نارائنن واگھل کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ کتاب ‘رفلیکشنز’ کا اجراء کیا۔اس کتاب میں بھارت کے مالیاتی منظر نامے میں جناب واگھل کے دہائیوں پرانے تجربات کا ایک واضح بیان ہے۔اس پروگرام میں نیشنل بینک فار فائننسنگ انفرا اسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈولپمنٹ (این اے بی ایف آئی ڈی) کے صدر جناب کے وی کامت،پیرامل گروپ کے صدر جناب اجے پیرامل،جےپی مارگن کی جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی سابق صدر محترمہ کلپنا مورپاریا کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی ممتاز بینکر اور معروف مالی اداروں کے رکن موجود تھے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے بینکنگ کے شعبہ میں جناب نارائنن واگھل کے وسیع تجربات اور ان کی قیادت کی صلاحیت کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے ان رہنماؤں کو صلاح دینے میں ان کے تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی،جنہوں نے طویل مدتی چھوڑا ہے۔انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں جناب واگھل کے خیالات اور نظریے پر روشنی ڈالی،جو بھارت کے لئے باعث تحریک اور اہمیت کے حامل بنے رہیں گے کیونکہ اس کی وجہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں خواتین مالی خدمات میں قیادت کا کردار ادا کریں گی۔
وسیع طورپر بھارت میں جدید بینکنگ کے بانی کے طورپر جانے جانے والے جناب واگھل کی اس کتاب میں ان کے شاندار کریئر کے دوران ہوئے ڈرامائی،مزاحیہ اور اہم واقعات کا ذکر ہے۔ دل چسپ کہانیوں سے بھری ہوئی، یہ کتاب ان مختلف اقدامات کا تذکرہ کرتی ہے جن کا حصہ بننے کا انہیں اعزاز حاصل تھا۔
مسٹر واگھل کے قائم کردہ عمل ہندوستانی مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار کام بن چکے ہیں۔ وہ کئی بینکنگ ٹیلنٹ سپر پاورز کی رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں اور بینکنگ سیکٹر میں مزید خواتین سی ای اوز کو فعال طور پر پروان چڑھایا ہے، جس سے صنفی امتیازی جامع اہلیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔