Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs meeting of Union Territories for comprehensive agriculture development
Ensure 100% implementation of schemes in Union Territories as well – Shri Tomar
28 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of comprehensive development of the agriculture sector in the Union Territories, a meeting of these centrally administered territories was held under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. In his opening remarks Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with full commitment through various schemes and programmes for the all-round development of the country. It must be ensured there is 100% implementation of these schemes in the Union Territories as well, all the farmers there should also get the benefit of welfare schemes. Work should be done by finding compatibility in adversity.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that proper development of Union Territories is the aim of the Government of India. It is the endeavour of Prime Minister Shri Modi that the benefits of the schemes of the Central Government reach the last person, that is why Union Ministers and other senior officials visit the villages of the border areas. Prime Minister Shri Modi says that the village situated on the border is not the last, but the first village of our country. Assuming this, we should do the work of ensuring their development. The states have taken this call of the Prime Minister very sincerely. Shri Tomar told that just a few days ago he had gone to Ladakh, where there is adequate power supply to the villages adjacent to the border and under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every household is getting tap water. It is the result of Prime Minister Shri Modi's commitment and broad thinking that the dream of reaching the last person with the light of development is coming true.
Shri Tomar said that the Union Territories and the Central Government complement each other. In these regions too, the path of development should be paved by solving difficulties with mutual dialogue and adaptability. He said that our Agriculture sector is very important and extensive, the number of small farmers is also high but there is enough adaptability to work. There is no dearth of schemes and funds with the Central Government, there is a need for complete implementation of the schemes. Shri Tomar said that all eligible farmers, animal herders and fishermen should get the benefits of Kisan Credit Card (KCC), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi etc. So far, crores of farmers have received about 2.5 lakh crore rupees under the PM Kisan, credited to their accounts. The crops that are grown there should be promoted; along with other states, these regions should also be in the lead in the race for development. There should also be a change in the standard of living of the small farmers of the Union Territories.
In the meeting, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja along with officers of Union Territories also gave their views. Officials from Agriculture and other Central Ministries and concerned Central/State Institutions were present in the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
समग्र कृषि विकास के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की बैठक
केंद्रशासित राज्यों में भी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करें-श्री तोमर
28 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में इन प्रदेशों की बैठक हुई। इसमें श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पूरी संकल्प शक्ति के साथ देश का चहुंमुखी विकास करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं-कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से गतिशीलता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी इन योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए, वहां के सभी किसानों को भी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ मिलना चाहिए। प्रतिकूलता में अनुकूलता तलाशकर काम करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का समुचित विकास भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की कोशिश रहती है कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे, इसीलिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गांवों में भी केंद्रीय मंत्री तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण दौरा करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का कहना है कि सीमा पर बसा गांव अंतिम नहीं, बल्कि हमारे देश का पहला गांव होता है। यही मानकर उसके विकास को सुनिश्चित करने का काम हमें करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री के इस आव्हान को राज्यों ने काफी गंभीरता से लिया है। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि अभी कुछ दिन पहले वे लद्दाख गए थे, जहां सीमा से सटे गांव में पर्याप्त बिजली मिल रही है और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर घर में नल से जल भी मिल रहा है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दृढ़ संकल्प, व्यापक सोच का ही परिणाम है कि विकास की रोशनी अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने का सपना साकार हो रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश व केंद्र सरकार एक-दूसरे के पूरक है। इन प्रदेशों में भी परस्पर संवाद व अनुकूलता के साथ कठिनाइयां हल करते हुए विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र बहुत महत्वपूर्ण व व्यापक है, छोटे किसानों की संख्या भी अत्यधिक है लेकिन काम करने की पर्याप्त अनुकूलता भी है। केंद्र सरकार के पास योजनाओं व फंड्स की कमी नहीं है, जरूरत है योजनाओं के पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सभी पात्र किसानों, पशुपालकों, मत्स्यपालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी), प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि आदि का लाभ मिलना चाहिए। पीएम किसान में अभी तक करोड़ों किसानों को लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रु. उनके खातों में दिए गए हैं। जो फसलें वहां होती हैं, उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जाएं, अन्य राज्यों के साथ ये प्रदेश भी विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धा में अग्रणी रहें। केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के छोटे किसानों के जीवन स्तर में भी बदलाव आना चाहिए।
बैठक में कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा सहित संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों ने भी विचार रखें। बैठक में कृषि और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं संबंधित केंद्रीय-राज्य संस्थानों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।