Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs meeting of Union Territories for comprehensive agriculture development
Ensure 100% implementation of schemes in Union Territories as well – Shri Tomar
28 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of comprehensive development of the agriculture sector in the Union Territories, a meeting of these centrally administered territories was held under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. In his opening remarks Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with full commitment through various schemes and programmes for the all-round development of the country. It must be ensured there is 100% implementation of these schemes in the Union Territories as well, all the farmers there should also get the benefit of welfare schemes. Work should be done by finding compatibility in adversity.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that proper development of Union Territories is the aim of the Government of India. It is the endeavour of Prime Minister Shri Modi that the benefits of the schemes of the Central Government reach the last person, that is why Union Ministers and other senior officials visit the villages of the border areas. Prime Minister Shri Modi says that the village situated on the border is not the last, but the first village of our country. Assuming this, we should do the work of ensuring their development. The states have taken this call of the Prime Minister very sincerely. Shri Tomar told that just a few days ago he had gone to Ladakh, where there is adequate power supply to the villages adjacent to the border and under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every household is getting tap water. It is the result of Prime Minister Shri Modi's commitment and broad thinking that the dream of reaching the last person with the light of development is coming true.
Shri Tomar said that the Union Territories and the Central Government complement each other. In these regions too, the path of development should be paved by solving difficulties with mutual dialogue and adaptability. He said that our Agriculture sector is very important and extensive, the number of small farmers is also high but there is enough adaptability to work. There is no dearth of schemes and funds with the Central Government, there is a need for complete implementation of the schemes. Shri Tomar said that all eligible farmers, animal herders and fishermen should get the benefits of Kisan Credit Card (KCC), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi etc. So far, crores of farmers have received about 2.5 lakh crore rupees under the PM Kisan, credited to their accounts. The crops that are grown there should be promoted; along with other states, these regions should also be in the lead in the race for development. There should also be a change in the standard of living of the small farmers of the Union Territories.
In the meeting, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja along with officers of Union Territories also gave their views. Officials from Agriculture and other Central Ministries and concerned Central/State Institutions were present in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے جامع زرعی ترقی کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں – جناب تومر
28 APR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زرعی شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے مقصد سے آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں ان مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کا ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی ان اسکیموں پر 100 فیصد عمل درآمد ہو، وہاں کے سبھی کسانوں کو بھی فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملنا چاہیے۔ مشکلات میں مطابقت تلاش کرکے کام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مناسب ترقی بھارت سرکار کا مقصد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ آخری شخص تک پہنچے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ مرکزی وزرا اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار سرحدی علاقوں کے گاؤوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب مودی کا کہنا ہے کہ سرحد پر واقع گاؤں آخری نہیں بلکہ ہمارے ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ہے۔ یہ فرض کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ان کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کا کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ریاستوں نے وزیر اعظم کی اس کال کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہی وہ لداخ گئے تھے، جہاں سرحد سے متصل گاؤوں میں بجلی کی وافر سپلائی ہے اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کے عزم اور وسیع سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ترقی کی روشنی میں آخری شخص تک پہنچنے کا خواب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور مرکزی حکومت ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ ان خطوں میں بھی باہمی گفت و شنید اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مشکلات کو حل کرکے ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی جانی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا زرعی شعبہ بہت اہم اور وسیع ہے، چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی تعداد بھی زیادہ ہے لیکن کام کرنے کے لیے کافی ہم آہنگی موجود ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے پاس اسکیموں اور فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، اسکیموں کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ تمام اہل کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی وغیرہ کا فائدہ ملنا چاہیے۔ اب تک کروڑوں کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں، جو ان کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ وہاں اگائی جانے والی فصلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان علاقوں کو بھی ترقی کی دوڑ میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے معیار زندگی میں بھی تبدیلی ہونی چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی زراعت سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسروں نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اجلاس میں زراعت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی / ریاستی اداروں کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔