Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR MARCH, 2023
28 APR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 3.6 per cent (provisional) in March 2023 as compared to the Index of March 2022. The production of Coal, Fertilizers, Steel, Natural Gas and Refinery Products increased in March 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
2. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for December 2022 is revised to 8.3 per cent from its provisional level 7.4 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during 2022-23 reported 7.6 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 12.2 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 14.8 per cent during 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.8 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 1.7 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 2.8 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 1.6 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 1.5 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 4.8 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 9.7 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.3 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 8.8 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 8.6 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 0.8 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 8.6 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 1.8 per cent in March, 2023 over March, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 8.9 per cent during 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for January, 2023, February, 2023 and March, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for April, 2023 will be on Wednesday 31st May, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23*
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
177.0
170.5
185.2
146.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23*
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
8.6
8.6
8.9
7.6
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23*
198.3
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
193.4
184.6
186.6
157.7
Feb-23*
189.3
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
184.2
180.2
174.0
147.0
Mar-23*
236.6
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
198.5
197.3
187.6
163.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23*
13.4
-1.1
5.3
4.5
17.9
10.8
4.6
12.7
8.9
Feb-23*
8.5
-4.9
3.2
3.3
22.2
11.6
7.4
8.2
7.2
Mar-23*
12.2
-2.8
2.8
1.5
9.7
8.8
-0.8
-1.8
3.6
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مارچ ، 2023 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
28 APR 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں مارچ 2022 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے میں مارچ 2023 میں 3.6 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا۔ کوئلہ، بجلی، سٹیل، سیمنٹ، کھاد، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار میں مارچ 2023 کے دوران پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا ۔ آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلیکی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے ۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے کل حجم کے 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
2. دسمبر 2022 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح نمو کو اس کی عارضی سطح 7.4 فیصد سے نظر ثانی کے بعد بڑھا کر 8.3 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 2023-2022 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7.6 فیصد (عارضی) درج کی گئی ۔
3. آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ :- کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے مارچ 2023 میں 12.2 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 14.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل: - خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) مارچ ، 2022 کے مقابلے میں مارچ، 2023 میں 2.8 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.7 فیصد کم ہوا۔ .
قدرتی گیس: - قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے مارچ 2023 میں 2.8 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ .
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی مصنوعات : - پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے میں مارچ 2023 میں 1.5 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس 2023-2022 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.8 فیصد بڑھ گیا۔
کھاد :- کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے مارچ 2023 میں 9.7 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 11.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل: - اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) مارچ 2022 کے مقابلےمارچ 2023 میں 8.8 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے مارچ 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ: - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) مارچ ، 2022 کے مقابلے میں مارچ ، 2023 میں 0.8 فیصد کم ہوئی ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے مارچ ، 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی: - بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد)مارچ ، 2022 کے مقابلے میں مارچ، 2023 میں 1.8 کم ہوئی ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے مارچ ، 2023-2022 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.9 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: جنوری ، 2023، فروری، 2023 اور مارچ ، 2023 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے / حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر حوالہ دیاگیا انفرادی صنعتی وزن ہے جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں 100 کے برابر ہے۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم ‘کولڈ رولڈ(سی آر) کوائلز’ کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ(ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: اپریل، 2023 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجراء بدھ 31 مئی ، 2023 کو ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ- I
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23*
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
177.0
170.5
185.2
146.5
* عارضی،
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23*
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
8.6
8.6
8.9
7.6
*عارضی، سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23*
198.3
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
193.4
184.6
186.6
157.7
Feb-23*
189.3
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
184.2
180.2
174.0
147.0
Mar-23*
236.6
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
198.5
197.3
187.6
163.6
* عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23*
13.4
-1.1
5.3
4.5
17.9
10.8
4.6
12.7
8.9
Feb-23*
8.5
-4.9
3.2
3.3
22.2
11.6
7.4
8.2
7.2
Mar-23*
12.2
-2.8
2.8
1.5
9.7
8.8
-0.8
-1.8
3.6
*عارضی، سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے سے کیا جاتا ہے۔