Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘7.16% GS 2023’
28 APR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘7.16% GS 2023 is repayable at par on May 20, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
a) As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
7.16 فیصد جی ایس 2013‘کی ازسر نو ادائیگی
28 APR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
’7.16 فیصد جی ایس 2023 ‘کی بقایہ رقم پر20 مئی 2023 کو دوبارہ قابل ادا ہوگی۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود نہیں وصول کیا جائے گا۔ نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹس ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ ازسرنو ادائیگی کے دن تعطیل کی صورت میں متعلقہ قرضوں کی ازسر نو ادائیگی اس ریاست کے ادائیگی کےدفاتر کے ذریعہ کام کاج کے گذشتہ روز کی جائے گی۔
1. گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشنز 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق میچورٹی کی ادائیگی، سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر یا کانسٹیٹیونٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر یا اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکیورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو آگے بڑھائی جاتی ہے، ایک پے آرڈر کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی جس میں اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہوں یا کسی ایسے بینک ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعے جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔ سیکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کے مقصد سے، اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے بعد کے ہولڈرز، اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پہلے سے جمع کرائیں گے۔
2. تاہم، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی غیر موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز ادائیگی کے لئے سرکاری قرض کے دفاتر، ٹریزریز/ سب – ٹریزریز اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخوں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے انفیسڈ/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) ،میں باضابطہ طور پر ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے قبل پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
ڈسچارج قیمت حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مکمل تفصیلات کسی بھی مذکورہ بالا ادائیگی دفتر سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔