NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report - Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India
26 APR 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released a report titled Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India. The report was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman K. Bery in the presence of Member (Health) Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Agriculture) Dr. Ramesh Chand and CEO B. V. R. Subrahmanyam.
Ms. Aditi Rout, Additional Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ms Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Deepa Anand, Deputy Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Senior Advisor NITI Aayog Mr Rajib Sen were also present at the launch.
The report presents a set of good and innovative practices adopted by states governments and organizations in various aspects of millet value- chain especially production, processing and consumption. The report in three themes i.e. (a) State Missions and initiatives to promote millets; (b) Inclusion of millets in ICDS; (c) Research and development and use of technology for innovative practices. The report will serve as a guiding repository to revive and mainstream millets in our diets.
Speaking on the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Sh. Suman K. Bery said, “the release of the publication is very timely. Hon’ble Prime Minister has provided strategic leadership in raising the importance of millets. Slowly, there have been shifts in diets which is linked to the environmental sustainability and health impacts and people are now beginning to appreciate the medicinal, nutritional and anti-inflammatory value of millets. As a way forward, we need to leverage the power of branding and marketing to popularize millets as a super food and make it fashionable”.
Member NITI Aayog Dr. V.K. Paul said, “Millets are nutritionally wholesome crops. Having a document of this nature is vital as it will give confidence to people and those engaged in millets who look at data, evidences and practices to mainstream millets in our diets and systems”.
Member NITI Aayog, Prof Ramesh Chand said, “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has taken personal interest in giving millets a respectable status both nationally and globally. This Report comprehensively covers good practices in policy, state missions and research & development and technological innovations to boost millets which will help in capturing people’s imagination of millets”
CEO Mr. B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said “Millets were very common part of our diets. However, our dietary patterns have been slowly shifted more towards rice and wheat. With the rise in non-communicable diseases like diabetes, millets are coming back to our diets. There is an immense potential of millets in nutritional security of the nation. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has played a vital role in mainstreaming millets and this compendium will further contribute to the same”.
Click here to see Report, Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے غذا میں موٹے اناج کو بڑھاوا دینا – ہندوستان کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بہترین پہل پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کی
26 APR 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے غذا میں موٹے اناج کو بڑھاوا دینا - ہندوستان کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بہترین پہل پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین سمن کے بیری نے ممبر (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر (زراعت) ڈاکٹر رمیش چندر اور سی ای او بی وی آر سبرامنیم کی موجودگی میں یہ رپورٹ جاری کی۔
اس موقع پر خواتین واطفال بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ادتیہ راوت، زراعت وکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شبھا ٹھاکر ، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ دیپا آنند اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر راجیو سین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ رپورٹ موٹے اناج کے ویلیو چین کے مختلف پہلوؤں ، خاص طور سے پیدا وار ، پروسیسنگ اور کھپت میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور اداروں کے ذریعہ اپنائی گئی بہترین اور جدید پیش رفتوں کا ایک خاکہ سامنے رکھتی ہیں۔ رپورٹ تین موضوعات پر مبنی ہے۔ (اے) موٹے اناج کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ریاستی مشن اور پہل ، (بی) آئی سی ڈی ایس نے موٹے اناج کو شامل کرنا اور (سی) اختراعاتی طریقہ کار کے لئے تکنیکوں استعمال اور تحقیق وترقی - یہ رپورٹ ہماری غذا میں موٹے اناج کی حصہ داری کو بڑھانے اور اسے قومی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ایک رہنما کی شکل میں کام کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین جناب سمن کے بیری نے کہا ‘‘یہ رپورٹ بہت مناسب وقت پر آئی ہے، عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اسٹریٹجک قیادت فراہم کی ہے۔ رفتہ رفتہ غذا میں تبدیلی آئی ہے ، جو ماحولیاتی استحکام اور صحت پر پڑنے والے اثرات سے جڑی ہے اور لوگ ملٹس کے طبی ، تغذیاتی وسوجن وغیرہ مسائل میں مدد گار علامتوں کی ستائش کرنے لگے ہیں۔ آگے ہم نے موٹے اناج کو سپر فوڈ کی شکل میں مقبول بنانے اور اسے فیشن میں لانے کے لئے برانڈنگ و مارکیٹنگ کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ موٹا اناج تغذیہ سے بھر پور ہے۔ اس طرح کے دستاویز ہونا اہم ہے، کیونکہ یہ عام لوگوں و موٹے اناج کے ڈاٹا ، شواہد کو دیکھنے والوں میں غذا میں اسے شامل کرنے کو لے کر ایک اعتماد پیدا کرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چندر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے موٹے اناج کو قومی و عالمی سطح پر ایک باعزت درجہ دلانے کے لئے خود مخصوص دلچسپی لی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ وسیع طور سے پالیسی ، ریاستی مشنوں اور تحقیق و ترقی اور تکنیکی اختراعات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، تاکہ موٹے اناج کو بڑھاوا مل سکے اور موٹے اناج کے بارے میں لوگ زیادہ جان سکیں گے۔’’
سی او او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ موٹا اناج ہماری غذا میں بہت عام چیز تھی۔ حالانکہ غذا کی شکل رفتہ رفتہ چاول اور گیہوں کی طرف منتقل ہوگئی۔ شوگر جیسے غیر مواصلاتی امراض میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹا اناج ہماری غذا میں دوبارہ شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کی تغذ یاتی تحفظ کی سمت میں موٹے اناج میں وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے موٹے اناج کو غذا کے قومی دھارے میں لانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور یہ رپورٹ اس میں اہم معاون ثابت ہوگی۔’’
غذا میں موٹے اناج کو بڑھاوا –ہندوستان کی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بہترین پہل، رپورٹ دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ج ق- ق ر)
U-4560