NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report - Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India
26 APR 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released a report titled Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India. The report was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman K. Bery in the presence of Member (Health) Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Agriculture) Dr. Ramesh Chand and CEO B. V. R. Subrahmanyam.
Ms. Aditi Rout, Additional Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ms Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Deepa Anand, Deputy Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Senior Advisor NITI Aayog Mr Rajib Sen were also present at the launch.
The report presents a set of good and innovative practices adopted by states governments and organizations in various aspects of millet value- chain especially production, processing and consumption. The report in three themes i.e. (a) State Missions and initiatives to promote millets; (b) Inclusion of millets in ICDS; (c) Research and development and use of technology for innovative practices. The report will serve as a guiding repository to revive and mainstream millets in our diets.
Speaking on the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Sh. Suman K. Bery said, “the release of the publication is very timely. Hon’ble Prime Minister has provided strategic leadership in raising the importance of millets. Slowly, there have been shifts in diets which is linked to the environmental sustainability and health impacts and people are now beginning to appreciate the medicinal, nutritional and anti-inflammatory value of millets. As a way forward, we need to leverage the power of branding and marketing to popularize millets as a super food and make it fashionable”.
Member NITI Aayog Dr. V.K. Paul said, “Millets are nutritionally wholesome crops. Having a document of this nature is vital as it will give confidence to people and those engaged in millets who look at data, evidences and practices to mainstream millets in our diets and systems”.
Member NITI Aayog, Prof Ramesh Chand said, “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has taken personal interest in giving millets a respectable status both nationally and globally. This Report comprehensively covers good practices in policy, state missions and research & development and technological innovations to boost millets which will help in capturing people’s imagination of millets”
CEO Mr. B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said “Millets were very common part of our diets. However, our dietary patterns have been slowly shifted more towards rice and wheat. With the rise in non-communicable diseases like diabetes, millets are coming back to our diets. There is an immense potential of millets in nutritional security of the nation. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has played a vital role in mainstreaming millets and this compendium will further contribute to the same”.
Click here to see Report, Promoting Millets in Diets: Best Practices across States/UTs of India

निती आयोग
आहारामध्ये भरडधान्यांना प्रोत्साहन: भारतातील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सर्वोत्तम प्रघात यावरील नीती आयोगाचा अहवाल जारी
26 APR 2023 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2023
'आहारात भरडधान्यांना प्रोत्साहन: भारतातील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सर्वोत्तम प्रघात' या शीर्षकाचा अहवाल नीती आयोगाने प्रसिद्ध केला. नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन के. बेरी यांनी हा अहवाल जारी केला. यावेळी सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ. व्ही.के. पॉल, सदस्य (कृषी) डॉ. रमेश चंद आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम उपस्थित होते.
हा अहवाल राज्य सरकारे आणि संस्थांनी भरडधान्य मूल्य-साखळीच्या विविध पैलूंमध्ये विशेषतः उत्पादन, प्रक्रिया आणि वापरामध्ये अवलंबलेल्या चांगल्या आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धतींचा एक संच सादर करतो. अहवाल तीन संकल्पनांमध्ये आहे. म्हणजे (a) भरडधान्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राज्य मिशन आणि उपक्रम; (b) आयसीडीएस मध्ये भरडधान्यांचा समावेश; (c) संशोधन आणि विकास आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धतींसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर. हा अहवाल आपल्या आहारात भरडधान्यांच्या पुन्हा समावेशनासाठी आणि मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक भांडार म्हणून काम करेल.
यावेळी बोलताना नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन के. बेरी यांनी सांगितले, “हा अहवाल अत्यंत वेळेवर सादर झाला आहे. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी भरडधान्यांचे महत्त्व वाढवण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक पुढाकार घेतला आहे. हळूहळू, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि आरोग्यावरील परिणामांशी निगडीत आहारांमध्ये बदल झाले आहेत आणि लोक आता भरडधान्यांच्या औषधी, पौष्टिक आणि दाह-विरोधी मूल्यांची प्रशंसा करू लागले आहेत. पुढची वाटचाल म्हणून, आम्हाला भरडधान्यांना सर्वोत्तम खाद्य म्हणून लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी आणि फॅशनेबल बनवण्यासाठी ब्रँडिंग आणि विपणनाच्या महतीचा लाभ घ्यावा लागेल.”
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम म्हणाले, “भरडधान्ये ही आमच्या आहारात सर्रास वापरली जायची. तथापि, आपल्या आहारात हळूहळू तांदूळ आणि गव्हाने हे स्थान घेतले. मधुमेहासारख्या असंसर्गजन्य आजारांच्या वाढीमुळे भरडधान्यांचा पुन्हा आपल्या आहारात समावेश होऊ लागला. देशाच्या पोषण सुरक्षेमध्ये भरडधान्यांची अपार क्षमता आहे. आमच्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी भरडधान्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि हे संकलन त्यात आणखी योगदान देईल.”
आहारात भरडधान्यांना प्रोत्साहन: भारतातील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम प्रघात हा अहवाल पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा