AYUSH
We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
One Earth-One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023 - inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Ministry of Ayush actively participating in this event to showcase the strength of Ayush sector in Medical Value Travel (MVT)
26 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of One Earth-One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023 was virtually inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today at New Delhi today. The Prime Minister welcomed all national and international participants and hoped that the gathering will strengthen global partnerships on agenda of ''One Earth-One Health''.
In his address Prime Minister said, “When it comes to holistic healthcare, India has much important strength. We have talent. We have technology. We have track record. We have tradition. For thousands of years, India's outlook towards health has been holistic. We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health. Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements. They are ancient India's gifts to the modern world. Similarly, our Ayurveda system is a complete discipline of wellness. It takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health.”
Prime Minister added that the world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers. Our traditional diet which consists of millets can also help with food security and nutrition. The global response to healthcare challenges can’t be scattered and isolated as it is time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency.
The Ministry of Ayush is actively participating in this event to showcase the strength of Ayush sector in Medical Value Travel (MVT). Ministry is also showcasing the potential of Ayush through the exhibition highlighting Ayush strength and contribution towards MVT. The Health Ministers of different countries, National and International policy makers, academics and subject experts and other dignitaries participating in the event, will also visit All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi to have a firsthand knowledge of Traditional Medicines.
As per latest data India has emerged as main destination for MVT, which is evident from the fact that number of foreign tourists seeking medical tourism in India in 2017 was 45,42,000, leading to total foreigners’ spending in wellness tourism at over $12.8 Billion (1 lakh crore). High quality health care services including wellness, therpauetic care, rejuvenation therapies, Yoga, Meditation, affordable and holistic health care etc., were considered to be strong enablers in this growth trajectory.
This two-day summit will witness 125 exhibitors and around 500 hosted foreign delegates from 73 countries. Delegates from countries in the region of Africa, the Middle East, the Commonwealth of Independent States, SAARC and ASEAN will bring together and connect the Indian healthcare providers and foreign participants on one forum.

وزارت آیوش
ہمارے یہاں یوگ اور مراقبہ جیسے حفاظتی اور حوصلہ افزا صحت نظام کی ایک عظیم روایت رہی ہے، جو اب عالمی تحریک بن چکی ہیں:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ون ارتھ- ون ہیلتھ- ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا2023 کا افتتاح کیا
آیوش کی وزارت، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول(ایم وی ٹی) میں آیوش شعبے کی طاقت کو دکھانے کےلیے اس پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے
26 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج نئی دہلی میں ون ارتھ- ون ہیلتھ- ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا2023 کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔وزیراعظم نے تمام قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کا استقبال کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ اجلاس ون ارتھ- ون ہیلتھ کے ایجنڈے پر عالمی شراکت داری کو مستحکم بنائے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب جامع حفظان صحت کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان کے پاس ایک بڑی طاقت ہے، ہمارے پاس صلاحیت ہے، ہمارے پاس ٹیکنالوجی ہے، ہمارا اپنا ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے، ہماری روایت ہے۔ ہزار برسوں سے صحت کے تئیں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر جامع رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس حفاظتی اور حوصلہ افزا صحت کی ایک عظیم روایت ہے۔ یوگ اور مراقبہ جیسے نظام اب عالمی تحریک بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ جدید دنیا کے لیے قدیم بھارت کے تحفے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہماری آیوروید نظام صحت کا ایک مکمل نظم و ضبط ہے، جو صحت کی جسمانی اور ذہنی پہلوو ں کا خیال رکھتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا تناؤ اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کا حل تلاش کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی روایتی صحت خدمات نظام میں اس کے بہت سارے جواب ہیں۔ ہمارے روایتی کھان پان ، جس میں موٹا اناج شامل ہے، خوراک کے تحفظ اور تغذیے میں بھی مدد کرسکتی ہے۔ صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے تئیں عالمی ردعمل الگ الگ نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ یہ ایک منظم ، جامع اور ادارہ جاتی ردعمل کا وقت ہے۔ ہماری جی -20 صدارت کے دوران یہ ہمارے ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) میں آیوش شعبے کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ وزارت، آیوش کی طاقت کواجاگر کرنے والی نمائش اور ایم وی ٹی کے تئیں تعاون کے ذریعے آیوش کی صلاحیتوں کا بھی مظاہرہ کررہی ہے۔ مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور اس موضوع کے ماہرین اور دیگر شخصیات تقریب میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ وہ اس دوران نئی دہلی میں موجود آیوروید کے کل ہند ادارے کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، تاکہ روایتی ادویات کی براہ راست جانکاری بھی حاصل کرسکیں۔
جدید ترین اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ہندوستان ایم وی ٹی کے لیے اہم مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو اس حقیقت سے واضح ہے کہ 2017 میں ہندوستان میں طبی سیاحت کی مانگ کرنے والے غیرملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد 4542000 تھی، جس میں سیاحت پر غیرملکیوں کے ذریعے کل خرچ 12 اعشاریہ آٹھ ارب ڈالر (ایک لاکھ کروڑ) سے زیادہ تھی۔ تندرستی ، طبی دیکھ بھال، تھیریپیز کے احیا، یوگ، مراقبہ، سستی اور جامع صحت دیکھ بھال وغیرہ سمیت اعلی معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات کے ترقی کے اس راستے میں مضبوط معاون تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس 2 روزہ چوٹی اجلاس میں 73 ممالک کے125 نمائش کار اور تقریبا500 غیرملکی میزبان نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔ افریقہ، مشرقی وسطی،آزاد ممالک کے دولت مشترکہ، سارک اور آسیان ممالک کے نمائندے اور ہندوستانی صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے اور غیرملکی شرکا کو ایک فورم پر لایا جائے گا اور اس کے ذریعے وہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑیں گے۔