AYUSH
We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
One Earth-One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023 - inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Ministry of Ayush actively participating in this event to showcase the strength of Ayush sector in Medical Value Travel (MVT)
26 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of One Earth-One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023 was virtually inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today at New Delhi today. The Prime Minister welcomed all national and international participants and hoped that the gathering will strengthen global partnerships on agenda of ''One Earth-One Health''.
In his address Prime Minister said, “When it comes to holistic healthcare, India has much important strength. We have talent. We have technology. We have track record. We have tradition. For thousands of years, India's outlook towards health has been holistic. We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health. Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements. They are ancient India's gifts to the modern world. Similarly, our Ayurveda system is a complete discipline of wellness. It takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health.”
Prime Minister added that the world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers. Our traditional diet which consists of millets can also help with food security and nutrition. The global response to healthcare challenges can’t be scattered and isolated as it is time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency.
The Ministry of Ayush is actively participating in this event to showcase the strength of Ayush sector in Medical Value Travel (MVT). Ministry is also showcasing the potential of Ayush through the exhibition highlighting Ayush strength and contribution towards MVT. The Health Ministers of different countries, National and International policy makers, academics and subject experts and other dignitaries participating in the event, will also visit All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi to have a firsthand knowledge of Traditional Medicines.
As per latest data India has emerged as main destination for MVT, which is evident from the fact that number of foreign tourists seeking medical tourism in India in 2017 was 45,42,000, leading to total foreigners’ spending in wellness tourism at over $12.8 Billion (1 lakh crore). High quality health care services including wellness, therpauetic care, rejuvenation therapies, Yoga, Meditation, affordable and holistic health care etc., were considered to be strong enablers in this growth trajectory.
This two-day summit will witness 125 exhibitors and around 500 hosted foreign delegates from 73 countries. Delegates from countries in the region of Africa, the Middle East, the Commonwealth of Independent States, SAARC and ASEAN will bring together and connect the Indian healthcare providers and foreign participants on one forum.

आयुष
हमारे पास योग और ध्यान जैसी निवारक तथा प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की एक महान परंपरा रही है, जो अब वैश्विक आंदोलन बन गए हैं- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वन अर्थ-वन हेल्थ - एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023 - का उद्घाटन किया
आयुष मंत्रालय मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) में आयुष क्षेत्र की ताकत दिखाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है
26 APR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वन अर्थ-वन हेल्थ (एक पृथ्वी-एक स्वास्थ्य) - एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023 के 6वें संस्करण का आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि सभा 'एक पृथ्वी-एक स्वास्थ्य' के एजेंडे पर वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगी।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बात आती है, तो भारत के पास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण ताकत है। हमारे पास प्रतिभा है, हमारे पास तकनीक है, हमारे पास ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है, हमारी परंपरा है, हजारों वर्षों से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण समग्र रहा है। हमारे पास निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य की एक महान परंपरा है। योग और ध्यान जैसी प्रणालियां अब वैश्विक आंदोलन बन गई हैं। वे आधुनिक दुनिया के लिए प्राचीन भारत के उपहार हैं। इसी तरह, हमारी आयुर्वेद प्रणाली एक संपूर्ण अनुशासन है जो स्वास्थ्य के शारीरिक और मानसिक पहलुओं का ख्याल रखता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया तनाव और जीवन शैली की बीमारियों के समाधान की तलाश कर रही है। भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में इसके बहुत सारे उत्तर हैं। हमारा पारंपरिक आहार जिसमें मिलेट्स शामिल है, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में भी मदद कर सकता है। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों के प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया बिखरी और अलग-थलग नहीं हो सकती क्योंकि यह एक एकीकृत, समावेशी और संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया का समय है। हमारी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान यह हमारे फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
आयुष मंत्रालय मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) में आयुष क्षेत्र की ताकत दिखाने के लिए इस आयोजन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय एमवीटी के प्रति योगदान और शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालने वाली प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से आयुष की क्षमता का भी प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद और विषय विशेषज्ञ तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति पारंपरिक दवाओं का प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, नई दिल्ली का दौरा करेंगे।
नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार भारत एमवीटी के लिए प्रमुख डेस्टीनेशन के रूप में उभरा है, जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि 2017 में भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटन की मांग करने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या 45,42,000 थी, जिससे स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन पर विदेशियों द्वारा कुल खर्च $12.8 बिलियन (1 लाख करोड़) से अधिक हो था। तंदुरूस्ती, चिकित्सीय देखभाल, कायाकल्प चिकित्सा, योग, ध्यान, सस्ती और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि सहित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को इस विकास पथ में मजबूत सहायक माना गया।
इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 73 देशों के 125 प्रदर्शकों और लगभग 500 मेजबान विदेशी प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। अफ्रीका, मध्य पूर्व, स्वतंत्र राज्यों के राष्ट्रमंडल, सार्क और आसियान के देशों के प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं तथा विदेशी प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाएंगे और जोड़ेंगे।